Artist and Scholar List: S – Collectives

previousnextA – F  | G – L | M – R | S – Collectives


S

  • SABA (Navajo/Jemez), painter, street artist, link
  • Mercy Sabal (Garifuna), doll maker, textile artist, Belize
  • Jack Sabon (Ahtna Athabascan), painter, link
  • Rachel Sahmie (Hopi-Tewa), ceramic artist
  • Buffy Sainte-Marie (Piapot Cree), musician, link
  • Eva Salazar (Kumeyaay), basket maker
  • Rosemarie Kitchen Salinas (Cahuilla), basket maker
  • Moirah Sallaffie (Yup’ik), tattoo artist, LinkedIn
  • Clayton B. Sampson (Reno-Sparks Paiute/Washoe, 1943–2013), draftsman
  • Joseph Sanchez (Tewa descent, b. 1948), draftsperson, painter, one of the Indian Group of Seven
  • Luis Arturo Sánchez (Garifuna, 1959–2008), painter, Guatemala
  • Cody Sanderson (Navajo), jeweler, link
  • Melvin Sandoval (San Felipe/Zuni), fetish carver
  • Santiago X (Coushatta), digital artist, mixed media artist, given name Lawrence Santiago
  • Terri Saul (Choctaw/Chickasaw), draftsperson, painter, link
  • Terry Saul (Choctaw/Chickasaw, 1921–1976), painter
  • Fritz Scholder (Luiseño, 1937–2005), painter
  • Jim Schoppert (Tlingit, 1947–1992), painter, poet, woodcarver, wiki
  • Nelda Schrupp (Pheasant Rump Nakota), jeweler, sculptor, silversmith, link
  • Knokovtee Scott (Cherokee/Muscogee), shell carver
  • Willie Seaweed (Kwakwaka’wakw, 1873–1967), woodcarver
  • Peter John Seeganna (Iñupiaq, 1938–1974), sculptor
  • Theresa Secord (Penobscot), basket maker, link
  • Sidney Sekuku Jr. (Hopi, 1950–2013), jeweler, silversmith, bio
  • Sidney Sekuku Sr. (Hopi, 1935–unknown), jeweler, silversmith
  • Ronald Senungetuk (Iñupiaq), jeweler, painter, sculptor
  • Sarah Sense (Chitimacha/Choctaw), paper weaver, photographer
  • Gwen Setalla, Aas-Ku-Mana (Hopi), ceramic artist
  • Chessney Sevier (Northern Arapaho, tribally designated artisan), painter, printmaker, link
  • Jackie Sevier (Northern Arapaho), draftsperson, painter, printmaker, link
  • Joe Seymour Jr, Wahalatsuʔ (Squaxin Island/Acoma), glass artist, painter, textile artist, woodcarver, link
  • Shaax’ Saani (Tlingit), fashion designer, jeweler, Indigenous Princess: Facebook
  • Tyra Shackleford (Chickasaw), textile artist, Facebook, link
  • Melissa Shaginoff (Ahtna Athabascan/Paiute), mixed media artist, LinkedIn, enrolled Chickaloon Village and Pyramid Lake
  • Lindsey Shakespeare (Mescalero Apache), beadwork artist, full tribal affiliation: Mescalero Apache/Kiowa Apache/Comanche/Northern Arapaho
  • Erin Shaw (Chickasaw/Choctaw), mixed media artist, painter, link
  • Michael Sheyahshe (Caddo), author, comic artist, digital artist, link
  • Pamela Shields (Kainai), lawyer, photographer, LinkedIn
  • Arthur Shilling (Mnjikaning Ojibwe, 1941–1981), painter, ArtNet
  • Travis Shilling (Mnjikaning Ojibwe), filmmaker, painter, playwright, link
  • Cathy Short (Citizen Potawatomi), photographer, textile artist, link
  • Christopher Short (Citizen Potawatomi), photographer, videographer, laser artist, link
  • Arthur Short Bull (Oglala Lakota), painter, link
  • Perry Shorty (Navajo), jeweler
  • Gabe Sice (Zuni), carver, lapidarian
  • Troy Sice (Zuni), carver, lapidarian
  • Delbert Silas (Hopi), katsina carver
  • Bolatta Silis Høegh (Kalaalleq), painter, Denmark, link
  • Inuk Silis Høegh (Kalaalleq), filmmaker, interdisciplinary artist, Greenland, link
  • Leslie Marmon Silko (Laguna), author
  • Silver Horn (Kiowa, 1860–1940), ledger artist, hide painter, tipi maker, wiki
  • George “Dutch” Silverhorn (Kiowa, 1911–1969), metalsmith
  • Ña Silvia (Pai Tavytera), woodcarver, Paraguay
  • Jay Simeon (Haida/Blackfoot), jeweler, woodcarver
  • Leanne Betasamosake Simpson, PhD, also Leanne Simpson (Mississauga), author, musician, link
  • Rose Simpson (or Rose B. Simpson) (Santa Clara descent), ceramic sculptor, sculptor, mixed media artist, link
  • Ed Singer (Navajo), painter
  • Jeremy Singer (Navajo), draftsperson, painter
  • Jerrel Singer (Navajo), painter
  • Monty Singer (Navajo), draftsperson
  • Penny Singer (Navajo), textile artist, link
  • Phil Singer (Navajo), textile artist
  • Ryan Singer (Navajo), painter, printmaker, link
  • Preston Singletary (Tlingit), glass artist, link
  • Juan Sisay (Tz’utujil Maya, 1921/3–1989), painter, Guatemala, link
  • Lorena Sisquoc (Fort Sill Apache/Cahuilla), basket maker
  • Sitting Bull (Hunkpapa Lakota, ca. 1831–1890), ledger artist, wiki
  • Sikyatala, Yellow Light (Hopi, 19th c.–ca. 1920s), silversmith
  • Alicia Maria Siu (Pipil), painter, link
  • Skawennati (Mohawk), new media artist, link
  • Hoka Skenandore (Oneida/Oglala Lakota/Luiseño), painter, link
  • Ian Skorodin (Choctaw), filmmaker
  • Marla Skye (Onondaga), painter
  • Slender Maker of Silver (Navajo, ca. 1831–1916), silversmith
  • David Sloan (Navajo), printmaker
  • Quinn Smallboy (Cree), painter, sculptor, enrolled in Moose Cree First Nation
  • Adán Smith (Guna), painter, Panama
  • Elda “Bun” Smith (Mohawk, 1919–1976), ceramic artist, description
  • Ioleta Smith (Seminole, 1926–1984), textile artist
  • Jaune Quick-to-See Smith (Sqelix’u/Métis/Shoshone), painter, printmaker
  • Kim Smith (Navajo), photographer
  • Leigh Smith (Mohawk), ceramic artist, Talking Earth Pottery, Facebook
  • Oliver Smith (Mohawk, deceased, dates unknown), ceramic artist
  • Randy Tinker Smith (Osage/Cherokee), choreographer, playwright, regalia maker, ribbonwork artist, bio
  • Richard Zane Smith (Wyandotte), ceramic artist, Facebook
  • Ryan Huna Smith (Chemehuevi/Navajo), enrolled Colorado River Indian Tribes, painter, comic artist, link
  • Ryan Lee Smith (Choctaw/Cherokee), mixed-media artist, painter, link
  • Santee Smith (Mohawk), ceramic artist, dancer, performance artist, Talking Earth Pottery, link
  • Semiah Smith (Mohawk), ceramic artist, Talking Earth Pottery, Facebook
  • Steve Smith (Mohawk), ceramic artist, Turtle Clan, Talking Earth Pottery, Facebook
  • Timothy Smith, also Timothy Coyote Smith (Hopi/Laguna), ceramic artist, textile artist
  • Sarah Sockbeson (Penobscot), basket maker, link
  • Emma Soctomah (Passamaquoddy), basket maker
  • Floyd Solomon (Laguna/Zuni, 1952–2008), printmaker
  • Laura Somersal (Wappo/Dry Creek Pomo, 1892–1990), basket maker, link
  • Sonwai (Hopi), jeweler, link
  • Neebinnaukzhik Southall (Rama Chippewa), link
  • Snowflake Flower, also Stephanie C. Rhoades (1931–2018), ceramic artist, bio
  • Bently Spang (Northern Cheyenne), interdisciplinary artist, wiki
  • Cole Speck (Kwakwaka’wakw), woodcarver, bio
  • Henry Speck Jr. (Kwakwaka’wakw), woodcarver, bio
  • Kali Spitzer (Kaska Dena), photographer, link
  • Molly Spotted Elk (Penobscot, 1903–1977), actor, wiki
  • Ernest Spybuck, Maythela (Absentee Shawnee, 1883–1949), painter, OHS, wiki
  • Greg Staats (Mohawk), photographer
  • James Star Comes Out (Oglala Lakota), horse regalia maker, link
  • Arigon Starr (Kickapoo/Muscogee), comic artist, singer, also Cherokee, link
  • Corey Stein (Tlingit), beadwork artist, link
  • Liss Stender (Inughuk), graphic artist, Greenland, link
  • C. Maxx Stevens (Seminole/Muscogee), installation artist, sculptor
  • Jennifer Stevens (Oneida Nation), ceramic artist, bio
  • Jimmie Carole Fife Stewart (Muscogee Creek), fashion designer, painter
  • Maya Stewart (Chickasaw/Muscogee/Choctaw), fashion designer, web
  • Krista Belle Stewart (Okanagan), video artist
  • Simeon Stilthda (Haida, ca. 1799–1889), woodcarver
  • Louis Still Smoking (Blackfeet), painter, FB
  • Adrian Stimson (Siksika), curator, interdisciplinary artist, link
  • Paul Stone (Paiute/Washoe)
  • Rabbett Strickland (Lake Superior Ojibwe), painter, link
  • Amanda Strong (Cree/Métis), filmmaker, link
  • Virginia Stroud (Keetoowah Cherokee/Muscogee), painter
  • Galeano Suarez (Pai Tavytera), woodcarver, Paraguay
  • Roseanne Supernault (Métis/Cree), actor, wiki
  • Manfred Susunkewa (Hopi), carver, bio
  • Cheryl Suzack, PhD (Batchewana Ojibwe), scholar, bio
  • Don Svanvik (Kwakwaka’wakw), woodcarver, UCS
  • Roxanne Swentzell (Santa Clara Pueblo), ceramic artist, sculptor, link
  • Amanda Swimmer (Eastern Band Cherokee, 1921–2018), ceramic artist, obituary
  • Brian Szabo (Sicangu Lakota), knifemaker, jeweler, FB
  • Linda Szabo (Sicangu Lakota), painter, textile artist
  • Paul Szabo (Sicangu Lakota), jeweler

T

  • Taboo (Shoshone descent), rapper, wiki
  • E. Dee Tabor (Chickasaw), jeweler, link
  • Ricky Tagaban (Tlingit), basket maker, silversmith, textile artist
  • Mark Tahbo (Hopi-Tewa, 1958–2017), ceramic artist
  • Marjorie Tahbone (Iñupiaq/Kiowa), skin-sewer, tattoo artist
  • Asia Tail (Cherokee Nation), draftsperson, painter, link
  • Gerald Tailfeathers (Kainai, 1925–1975), draftsperson, painter, artnet, bio
  • Josiah Tait (Nisga’a, birth and death dates unknown), woodcarver
  • Micah Tait (Nisga’a), woodcarver
  • Norman Tait (Nisga’a, 1941–2016), jeweler, printmaker, woodcarver, wiki
  • Roy Talahaftewa (Hopi), jeweler/silversmith, LinkedIn
  • Maria Tallchief (Osage, 1925–2013), ballerina, OHS
  • Marjorie Tallchief (Osage, b. 1926), ballerina, OHS
  • Rufino Tamayo (Zapotec, 1899–1991), painter, wiki
  • Gladys Tantaquidgeon (Mohegan, 1899–2005), PhD, basket maker, beadwork artist, textile artist, wiki
  • Eugen Tapahe (Navajo), photographer, link
  • Jerod Impichchaachaaha’ Tate (Chickasaw), composer, pianist, link
  • Tawahongniwa (Hopi, 19th c.–1920), silversmith
  • Wilson Tawaquaptewa (Hopi, ca. 1873–1960), katsina carver
  • Becca Taylor (Cree), curator, interdisciplinary artist, bio
  • Lisa Telford (Haida), basket maker, sculptor, wiki
  • Don Tenoso (Hunkpapa Lakota, 1960–2017), doll maker
  • Charlene Teters (Spokane), draftsperson, installation artist
  • Jeff Thomas (Mohawk), photographer, grandparents from Six Nations Reserve
  • Art Thompson (Nuu-chah-nulth, 1948–2003), printmaker
  • Ian Thompson, PhD (Choctaw), ceramic artist, flintknapper, THPO for the Choctaw Nation of Oklahoma, bio
  • Maggie Thompson (Fond du Lac Ojibwe), textile artist
  • Jonathan Thunder (Red Lake Ojibwe), painter
  • Jennie Thlunaut (Tlingit, 1892–1986), textile artist, wiki
  • Dana Tiger (Muscogee/Seminole/Cherokee), painter, link
  • Jerome Tiger (Muscogee/Seminole, 1941–1967), painter, link
  • Johnny Tiger Jr. (Muscogee/Seminole, 1940–1950), painter, sculptor
  • Tony A. Tiger (Muscogee/Seminole/Sac & Fox), mixed media artist
  • MaryBeth Timothy (Cherokee Nation), painter
  • Naekat Tiwit Chamik (Shuar), sculptor, Ecuador, link
  • Laura Tohe, PhD (Diné), author, poet, scholar, link
  • Murray Tonepahote (Kiowa, 1911–1968), metalsmith
  • Jutau Toonoo (Inuk, 1959–2015), draftsperson, sculptor, Kinngait, Canada
  • Teodoro Torres (Guna, 1953–2017), curator, painter, sculptor, founded the Museo Orgun Nega, Panama
  • Dominique Toya (Jemez), ceramic artist
  • Mary Toya, also Mary E. Toya (Jemez, 1934–1990), ceramic artist, bio
  • George Toya (Jemez), draftsperson, link
  • Janyce Trask (Oglala Lakota), quiltmaker
  • Gail Tremblay (Mi’kmaq/Onondaga), basket maker, curator, filmmaker, link
  • France Trépanier (Mohawk), curator, bio
  • Nakkita Trimble (Nisga’a), printmaker, tattoo artist, woodcarver, link
  • Brian Tripp (Karuk), painter, poet, bio
  • Randy C. Trudeau (Odawa/Ojibwe)
  • Dorothy Trujillo, also Dorothy Trujilla (Jemez/Laguna), ceramic artist, bio
  • Lee Tsatoke (Kiowa, 1929–1985), painter
  • Monroe Tsatoke (Kiowa, 1904–1937), painter, one of the Kiowa Six
  • David Tsikewa (Zuni, 1915–1971), fetish carver, lapidarian
  • Andrew Van Tsinajinnie, also Andy Tsinajinnie (Navajo, 1918–2000), painter (His name is spelled many different ways, so we spell it with no hs. Van is a middle name, so is optional), link
  • Hulleah Tsinhnahjinnie (Navajo/Seminole/Muscogee), curator, digital artist, photographer, note: Taskigi is a Muscogee Creek tribal town, link
  • Theo Tso (Las Vegas Paiute), comic artist
  • Robert Dale Tsosie (Navajo/Picuris), sculptor
  • Anna Tsouhlarakis (Navajo/Muscogee), filmmaker, interdisciplinary artist, link
  • Eve Tuck (Unangax̂), scholar
  • Tufawon (Dakota), rapper
  • Marcos Tulio Guillén (Garifuna), painter, Honduras
  • Oviloo Tunnillie (Inuk, 1949–2014), sculptor
  • Kade Twist (Cherokee Nation), sound and video artist
  • Douglass Two Bulls (Oglala Lakota), printmaker, bio
  • Marty Two Bulls Jr. (Oglala Lakota), printmaker
  • Marty Two Bulls Sr. (Oglala Lakota), cartoonist, carver
  • Micheal Two Bulls (Oglala Lakota), printmaker, bio. Note: his name is spelled Micheal not Michael.
  • Webster Two Hawk Jr. (Sicangu Lakota, 1959–2015), painter

U

  • Judas Ullulaq (Inuk), sculptor

V

  • Frank Vacit (Zuni, 1915–1999), jeweler
  • Ray Valdez (Nahua/Yaqui), painter, link
  • Wayne Valliere (Lac du Flambeau Ojibwe), canoe maker, bio
  • Evelyn Vanderhoop (Haida), Chilkat weaver, textile artist, link
  • Apache Vargas (Canelos Quichua), ceramic artist, Ecuador
  • Victoria Mitchell Vazquez (Cherokee Nation), ceramic artist, link
  • Kukuli Velarde (Mestiza/Quechua), ceramic artist, painter, sculptor, link
  • Pablita Velarde (Santa Clara, 1918–2006), painter, wiki
  • Bredio Velásquez (Guna), painter, Panama
  • Julián Velásquez (Guna), curator, painter, printmaker, Panama, link
  • Naluginya Tino Vergara (Guna), painter, Panama
  • Jeffrey Veregge (Port Gamble S’Klallam), comic artist, illustrator, link
  • Charlene Vickers (Wauzhushk Onigum Ojibwe), installation artist, mixed media artist, painter, link
  • Roy Henry Vickers (Tsimshian), printmaker, woodcarver
  • Cecilia Vicuña (Mestiza), filmmaker, interdisciplinary artist, poet, Chilean-born, link
  • Romando Vigil (San Ildefonso, 1902–1978), also Tse Ye Mu, “Falling into Water,” painter, Walt Disney illustrator
  • Paul Vigil (Tesuque, 1932–2018), painter
  • Tomás Vigil, also Thomas Vigil (Tesuque, 1899–1960), also Pen Yo Pin “Summer Mountain,” painter
  • Carrielynn Victor (Stó:lō), draftsperson, Facebook, Flickr
  • Zacharie Vincent (Huron, 1815–1886), painter, bio

W

  • Tara Wahcahunka (Yankton Dakota), beadwork artist
  • Cy Wagoner (Navajo), painter
  • Duiren Wagua (Guna), photographer, Panama, Vimeo
  • Orgun Wagua (Guna), filmmaker, Panama, link
  • Rory Wakemup (Bois Forte Ojibwe), glass artist, mixed media artist
  • Karin Walkingstick (Cherokee Nation), ceramic artist, link
  • Kay WalkingStick (Cherokee Nation), painter
  • Laura Walkingstick (Eastern Band Cherokee), ceramic artist, sculptor, link
  • Adrian Wall (Jemez), glass artist, musician, sculptor, SAR
  • Kathleen Wall (Jemez), ceramic sculptor, bronze sculptor, painter, link
  • Marcus Wall (Jemez), ceramic artist
  • Steve Wall (White Earth Ojibwe/Seneca), educator, lawyer, sculptor, VisionMaker Media
  • Allan Wallace (Nisenan Maidu/Washoe)
  • Denise Wallace (Unangax̂), jeweler, sculptor, link, enrolled in the Chugach Alaska Corporation
  • Liz Wallace (Nisenan/Washoe/Navajo), jeweler, link
  • Star Wallowing Bull (White Earth Ojibwe/Arapaho), painter
  • Edward Wapp (Comanche/Sac & Fox, 1943–2016), musician, regalia maker
  • Josephine Wapp (Comanche, 1912–2014), fingerweaver, textile artist, wiki
  • Allison Akootchook Warden, or Allison Warden (Iñupiaq), performance artist, rapper, AACF
  • Della Warrior (Otoe-Missouria), museum director
  • Bill Soza Warsoldier (Cahuilla/Apache, 1949–2014), painter, enrolled in the Soboba Band of Luiseno Indians, obituary
  • Dale Waseta (Laguna/Zuni), videographer, LinkedIn
  • Elouise Washburn (Navajo), educator, textile artist
  • Watermelon 7 (Isleta), painter, singer, link
  • Marie Watt (Seneca), installation artist, printmaker, textile artist, link
  • Bryan Waytula (Cherokee Nation), painter, link
  • Teddy Weahkee (Zuni, ca. 1890–1965), fetish carver, lapidarian
  • Tonia Weavel (Cherokee Nation), regalia maker, textile artist
  • Amber Webb (Yup’ik), draftsperson, textile artist, FB
  • Ernest Webb (Cree), filmmaker
  • Storme Webber (Alutiiq/Choctaw), author, link
  • Jodi Webster (Ho-Chunk/Potawatomi), draftsperson, graphic artist, jeweler, painter (Prairie Band Potawatomi), link
  • Laura Wee Lay Laq (Sto:lo), ceramic artist, link
  • Frankie Welch, fashion designer, claims but is not of Cherokee descent
  • Micah Wesley (Muscogee/Kiowa), painter, link
  • Tillier Wesley (Muscogee Creek, 1955–2006), painter
  • Dick West, also W. Richard West Sr. (Southern Cheyenne, 1912–1996), painter, wiki
  • Gwen Westerman (Sisseton Wahpeton Dakota/Cherokee) or (Dakota/Cherokee), educator, textile artist, wiki
  • Margaret Roach Wheeler (Chickasaw/Choctaw), textile artist, link
  • Delina White (Leech Lake Ojibwe), beadwork artist, fashion designer, link
  • Orlando White (Navajo), poet
  • Roben White (Cheyenne/Oglala Lakota), activist
  • Willi White (Oglala Lakota), photographer, link
  • William White (Tsimshian), basket maker, textile artist, bio
  • Dyani White Hawk, also Dyani White Hawk Polk (Sicangu Lakota), painter, link, wiki
  • Emmi Whitehorse (Navajo), mixed-media artist, link
  • Harry Whitehorse (Ho-Chunk), sculptor, link
  • Missy Whiteman (Northern Arapaho/Kickapoo), filmmaker, bio
  • Bahe Whitethorne Jr. (Navajo, 1977–2018), graphic designer, illustrator, painter
  • Baje Whitethorne Sr. (Navajo), painter, link
  • Richard Ray Whitman (Yuchi/Muscogee), actor, painter, photographer, wiki
  • Kathy Whitman-Elk Woman (Mandan/Hidatsa/Arikara), sculptor, link
  • Sean Whonnock (Kwakwaka’wakw), jeweler, painter, sculptor, link
  • Gladys Widdiss (Wampanoag, 1914–2012), ceramic artist, wiki
  • Matika Wilbur (Swinomish/Tulalip), photographer, link
  • Dwayne Wilcox (Oglala Lakota), ledger artist, sculptor, bio
  • Tania Willard (Secwepemc), curator, graphic artist, interdisciplinary artist, link
  • Kenneth Williams Jr. (Northern Arapaho/Seneca), beadwork artist
  • Nico Williams  (Aamjiwnaang Ojibwe), beadwork artist
  • Wes Willie (Navajo), jeweler
  • John Wilnot Jr. (Eastern Band Cherokee, 1960–2007), woodcarver, sculptor
  • John Julius Wilnoty (Eastern Band Cherokee, 1940–2016), woodcarver, sculptor
  • Bobby Wilson, “DUES” (Sisseton Wahpeton Dakota), beadwork artist, comedian, painter
  • Holly Wilson (Delaware Nation/Cherokee), sculptor, link
  • Sandy Fife Wilson (Muscogee Creek), painter, shell engraver, textile artist
  • Will Wilson (Navajo), photographer, link
  • Carl Winters (Hunkpapa Lakota), drum maker, painter, enrolled at Standing Rock, bio
  • Laura Wong-Whitebear (Colville/Sinixt), basket maker
  • Steven Woods (Cherokee Nation), painter, sculptor
  • Elizabeth Woody (Warm Springs/Navajo/Wasco/Yakama), museum director, poet
  • Dan Worcester (Chickasaw), knifemaker, sculptor, bio
  • Celeste Worl (Tlingit), painter, link
  • Crystal Worl (Tlingit/Athabascan), digital artist, jeweler, painter, printmaker, sculptor, link
  • Rico Worl (Tlingit/Athabascan), designer and painter (middle name: Lanáat’), link

Y

  • Lisa Hageman Yahgulanaas (Haida), Ravenstail weaver, link
  • Michael Nicoll Yahgulanaas (Haida), comic artist, illustrator, sculptor, link
  • Angela Yazzie (Taos), ceramic artist
  • Jolene Yazzie (Navajo), illustrator, graphic artist
  • Lee Yazzie (Navajo), jeweler
  • Lyle Toledo Yazzie (Diné), collage artist, curator, jeweler, link
  • Melanie A. Yazzie (Navajo),  educator, printmaker, sculptor, link
  • Melanie K. Yazzie, PhD (Navajo), educator, academia.edu
  • Steven Yazzie (Navajo/Laguna), painter, link
  • Tiffiney Yazzie (Navajo), photographer
  • Gerald Yellow Hawk (Cheyenne River Lakota), painter, link
  • Jim Yellowhawk (Itazipco Lakota/Onondaga), mixed media artist, painter, sculptor, link
  • Bethany Yellowtail (Crow/Northern Cheyenne), fashion designer, link
  • Debra Yepa-Pappan (Jemez), digital artist, mixed media artist, Facebook
  • Ji Hai Yepa-Pappan (Jemez/Kaw), ballerina, painter, full heritage is Jemez/Kaw/Osage/Lakota.
  • Ernesto Yerena Montejano (Chicano), mixed media artist, printmaker, link
  • Nathan Young (Delaware/Kiowa/Pawnee), interdisciplinary artist
  • James Young Deer (Nanticoke, 1876–1946), film producer
  • Nancy Youngblood (Santa Clara Pueblo), ceramic artist
  • Shirod Younker (Coquille/Coos), paddle maker, woodcarver
  • Lawrence Paul Yuxweluptun (Coast Salish/Okanagan), painter, link

Z

  • Brian Zepeda (Seminole), beadwork artist, Facebook
  • Pedro Zepeda or Pedro O. Zepeda (Seminole), canoe maker, ceramic artist
  • Zitkala-Ša (Yanktonai Dakota, 1876–1938), author, singer

#

  • Jackson 2Bears (Mohawk), interdisciplinary artist, link

Collectives

  • Artist Hopid: Delbridge Honanie (Hopi, 1946–2017), Michael Kabotie (Hopi, 1942–2009), Milland Lomakema (Hopi), Terrance Talaswaima (Hopi),  Neil David Sr. (Hopi), link
  • Creative Indigenous Collective: Robert Martinez (Northern Arapaho), Lauren Monroe Jr. (Blackfeet), Louis Still Smoking (Blackfeet), Ben Pease (Crow/Northern Cheyenne), and John Isaiah Pepion (Blackfeet).
  • Git-Hoan: Tsimshian dance troupe with David A. Boxley (Tsimshian), name means “People of the Salmon.”
  • Kiowa Six: Spencer Asah (Kiowa, ca. 1905–1954), James Auchiah (Kiowa, 1906–1974), Lois Smoky Kaulaity (1907–1981), Stephen Mopope (Kiowa, 1898–1974), Monroe Tsatoke (Kiowa, 1904–1937), wiki
  • Mohawk Pottery: Dee Martin, Darlene Smith, Elda “Bun” Smith, Oliver Smith, Sylvia Smith, Karen Williams (all Mohawk)
  • Oklahoma Indian Ballerinas: Yvonne Chouteau (Shawnee, 1929–2016), Rosella Hightower (Choctaw, 1920–2008), Moscelyne Larkin (Peoria/Eastern Shawnee, 1925–2012), Maria Tallchief (Osage, 1925–2013), Marjorie Tallchief (Osage, b. 1926)
  • Onaman Collective: Christ Belcourt (Métis), Erin Konsmo (Métis/Cree), and Isaac Murdoch (Serpent River Ojibwe), link
  • Postcommodity: Cristóbal Martinez (Chicano), Kade Twist (Cherokee Nation),  link
  • Professional Native Indian Artists Inc. (PNIAI) or The Indian Group of Seven: Jackson Beardy (Anishinini, 1944–1984), Eddy Cobiness (Buffalo Point Ojibwe, 1933–1996), Alex Janvier (Denesuline/Saulteaux, b. 1935), Norval Morrisseau (Bingwi Neyaashi Ojibwe, ca. 1932–2007), Daphne Odjig (Odawa/Potawatomi, 1919–2016), Carl Ray (Sandy Lake Cree, 1943–1978), and Joseph Sanchez (Tewa descent, b. 1948).
  • Spiderwoman Theater: Lisa Mayo (Guna-descent, 1924–2013), Gloria Miguel (Guna-descent), Muriel Miguel (Guna-descent), and Murielle Borst Tarrant (Guna-descent), link
  • Triple K Cooperative: Joshim Kakegamic (Sandy Lake Ojibwe/Swampy Cree, 1952–1993), Henry Kakegamic (Sandy Lake Ojibwe/Swampy Cree)

* FAAM defines Chicana and Chicano as being a resident or citizen of the United States of America of Mexican descent, who may or may not have Indigenous heritage. We define Mestiza and Mestizo as being a Latin American person of detribalized Indigenous descent.


previousnextA – F  | G – L | M – R | S – Collectives