Artist and Scholar List: S – Collectives

previousnextA – F  | G – L | M – R | S – Collectives


A reference guide for artists’ names, tribal affiliations, dates, primary artistic media, and links. If you have suggestions on spelling, media, or tribal affiliations or cultural heritage, please email us. This list is an internal reference guide and cannot possibly include every Indigenous/Native American artist.

S

  • SABA (Navajo/Jemez), painter, street artist, link
  • Mercy Sabal (Garifuna), doll maker, textile artist, Belize
  • Jack Sabon (Ahtna Athabascan), painter, link
  • Ida Sahmie (Navajo), ceramic artist, bio
  • Rachel Sahmie (Hopi-Tewa), ceramic artist
  • Buffy Sainte-Marie (Piapot Cree), musician, link
  • Ramona Sakiestewa (Hopi), artist, designer, link
  • Eva Salazar (Kumeyaay), basket maker
  • Rosemarie Kitchen Salinas (Cahuilla), basket maker
  • Moirah Sallaffie (Yup’ik), tattoo artist, LinkedIn
  • Clayton B. Sampson (Reno-Sparks Paiute/Washoe, 1943–2013), draftsman
  • Stuart Sampson (Citizen Potawatomi), painting, link
  • Joseph Sanchez (Mestizo, b. 1948), draftsperson, painter, one of the Indian Group of Seven
  • Luis Arturo Sánchez (Garifuna, 1959–2008), painter, Guatemala
  • Russell Sanchez (San Ildefonso Pueblo), ceramic artist, bio
  • Cody Sanderson (Navajo), jeweler, link
  • Melvin Sandoval (San Felipe/Zuni), fetish carver
  • Santiago X (Coushatta), digital artist, mixed media artist, birth name Lawrence Santiago
  • Terri Saul (Choctaw/Chickasaw), draftsperson, painter, link
  • Terry Saul (Choctaw/Chickasaw, 1921–1976), painter
  • Joe Savage (Fond du Lac Ojibwe), quillwork artist, link
  • Madeline Sayet (Mohegan), actor, director, writer, link
  • Benjamin Schleifman (Tlingit), jeweler, woodcarver, Facebook
  • Fritz Scholder (Luiseño, 1937–2005), painter
  • Jim Schoppert (Tlingit, 1947–1992), painter, poet, woodcarver, wiki
  • Nelda Schrupp (Pheasant Rump Nakota), jeweler, sculptor, silversmith, link
  • Marilou Schultz (Navajo), textile artist, bio
  • Melinda Schwakhofer (Muscogee), printmaker, link
  • Justin Scott (Mohegan), shellcarver, woodcarver
  • Knokovtee Scott (Cherokee/Muscogee, 1951–2019), shell carver
  • Willie Seaweed (Kwakwaka’wakw, 1873–1967), woodcarver
  • Peter John Seeganna (Iñupiaq, 1938–1974), sculptor
  • Theresa Secord (Penobscot), basket maker, link
  • Andrew Seetook (Iñupiaq, 1914–1981), sculptor
  • Sidney Sekuku Jr. (Hopi, 1950–2013), jeweler, silversmith, bio
  • Sidney Sekuku Sr. (Hopi, 1935–unknown), jeweler, silversmith
  • Joe Senungetuk, also Joseph E. Senungetuk (Iñupiaq), sculptor
  • Ronald Senungetuk (Iñupiaq), jeweler, painter, sculptor
  • Sarah Sense (Chitimacha/Choctaw), paper weaver, photographer
  • Gwen Setalla, Aas-Ku-Mana (Hopi), ceramic artist
  • Chessney Sevier (Northern Arapaho, tribally designated artisan), painter, printmaker, link
  • Jackie Sevier (Northern Arapaho), draftsperson, painter, printmaker, link
  • Joe Seymour Jr, Wahalatsuʔ (Squaxin Island/Acoma), glass artist, painter, textile artist, woodcarver, link
  • Shaax’ Saani (Tlingit), fashion designer, jeweler, Indigenous Princess: Facebook
  • Tyra Shackleford (Chickasaw), textile artist
  • Aakatchaq Shaeffer (Iñupiaq), painter, LinkedIn
  • Melissa Shaginoff (Ahtna Athabascan/Paiute), mixed media artist, LinkedIn, enrolled Chickaloon Village and Pyramid Lake
  • Lindsey Shakespeare (Mescalero Apache), beadwork artist, full tribal affiliation: Mescalero Apache/Kiowa Apache/Comanche/Northern Arapaho
  • David Shananaquet (Little Traverse Odawa), painter, bio
  • Anfesia Shapsnikoff (Unangax, 1901–1973), basket maker, wiki
  • Robert Shorty (Navajo), actor, playwright
  • Erin Shaw (Chickasaw/Choctaw), mixed media artist, painter, link
  • Michael Sheyahshe (Caddo), author, comic artist, digital artist, link
  • Pamela Shields (Kainai), lawyer, photographer, LinkedIn
  • Arthur Shilling (Mnjikaning Ojibwe, 1941–1981), painter, ArtNet
  • Travis Shilling (Mnjikaning Ojibwe), filmmaker, painter, playwright, link
  • Cathy Short (Citizen Potawatomi), photographer, textile artist, link
  • Christopher Short (Citizen Potawatomi), photographer, videographer, laser artist, link
  • Arthur Short Bull (Oglala Lakota), painter, link
  • Perry Shorty (Navajo), jeweler
  • Gabe Sice (Zuni), carver, lapidarian
  • Troy Sice (Zuni), carver, lapidarian
  • Sara Siestreem (Hanis Coo), installation artist, textile artist, enrolled in the Confederated Tribes of the Coos, Lower Umpqua and Siuslaw Indians of Oregon, bio
  • Sikyatala, also Yellow Light (Hopi, 19th c.–ca. 1920s), silversmith
  • Delbert Silas (Hopi), katsina carver
  • Bolatta Silis Høegh (Kalaalleq), painter, Denmark, link
  • Inuk Silis Høegh (Kalaalleq), filmmaker, interdisciplinary artist, Greenland, link
  • Leslie Marmon Silko (Laguna), author, wiki
  • Olinda Silvano (Shipibo-Konibo), painter, Brazil, bio
  • Silver Horn (Kiowa, 1860–1940), ledger artist, hide painter, tipi maker, wiki
  • George “Dutch” Silverhorn (Kiowa, 1911–1969), metalsmith
  • Ña Silvia (Pai Tavytera), woodcarver, Paraguay
  • Jay Simeon (Haida/Blackfoot), jeweler, woodcarver
  • Leanne Betasamosake Simpson, PhD, also Leanne Simpson (Mississauga), author, musician, link
  • Rose Simpson, also Rose B. Simpson (Santa Clara descent), ceramic sculptor, sculptor, mixed media artist, link
  • Ed Singer (Navajo), painter
  • Jeremy Singer (Navajo), draftsperson, painter
  • Jerrel Singer (Navajo), painter
  • Monty Singer (Navajo), draftsperson
  • Penny Singer (Navajo), textile artist, link
  • Phil Singer (Navajo), textile artist
  • Ryan Singer (Navajo), painter, printmaker, link
  • Preston Singletary (Tlingit), glass artist, link
  • Adam Sings in the Timber (Crow), photographer, link
  • Juan Sisay (Tz’utujil Maya, 1921/3–1989), painter, Guatemala, link
  • Lorena Sisquoc (Fort Sill Apache/Cahuilla), basket maker
  • Sitting Bull (Hunkpapa Lakota, ca. 1831–1890), ledger artist, wiki
  • Alicia Maria Siu (Pipil), painter, link
  • Skawennati (Mohawk), new media artist, link
  • Hoka Skenandore (Oneida/Oglala Lakota/Luiseño), painter, link
  • Ian Skorodin (Choctaw), filmmaker
  • Elizabeth Skye (Oglala Lakota), ceramics
  • Marla Skye (Onondaga), painter
  • Slender Maker of Silver (Navajo, ca. 1831–1916), silversmith
  • Duane Slick (Meskwaki/Ho-Chunk), educator, painter, link, enrolled in the Sac & Fox Tribe of the Mississippi in Iowa
  • David Sloan (Navajo), printmaker
  • Quinn Smallboy (Cree), painter, sculptor, enrolled in Moose Cree First Nation
  • Adán Smith (Guna), painter, Panama
  • Elda “Bun” Smith (Mohawk, 1919–1976), ceramic artist, description
  • Eric Smith (Chickasaw), bow maker, moccasin maker, bio
  • Gene “Iron Man” Smith (Choctaw), sculptor
  • Ioleta Smith (Seminole, 1926–1984), textile artist
  • J. Bud Smith, or James “Bud” Smith (Eastern Band Cherokee), woodcarver, link
  • Jaune Quick-to-See Smith (Salish/Cree/Shoshone), painter, printmaker
  • Kim Smith (Navajo), photographer
  • Leigh Smith (Mohawk), ceramic artist, Talking Earth Pottery, Facebook
  • Oliver Smith (Mohawk, deceased, dates unknown), ceramic artist
  • Paul Chaat Smith (Comanche/Choctaw), author, curator
  • Randy Tinker Smith (Osage/Cherokee), choreographer, playwright, regalia maker, ribbonwork artist, bio
  • Richard Zane Smith (Wyandotte), ceramic artist, Facebook
  • Ryan Huna Smith (Chemehuevi/Navajo), enrolled Colorado River Indian Tribes, painter, comic artist, link
  • Ryan Lee Smith (Choctaw/Cherokee), mixed-media artist, painter, link
  • Santee Smith (Mohawk), ceramic artist, dancer, performance artist, Talking Earth Pottery, link
  • Semiah Smith (Mohawk), ceramic artist, Talking Earth Pottery, Facebook
  • Steve Smith (Mohawk), ceramic artist, Turtle Clan, Talking Earth Pottery, Facebook
  • Timothy Smith, also Timothy Coyote Smith (Hopi/Laguna), ceramic artist, textile artist
  • Sarah Sockbeson (Penobscot), basket maker, link
  • Emma Soctomah (Passamaquoddy), basket maker
  • Floyd Solomon (Laguna/Zuni, 1952–2008), printmaker
  • Laura Somersal (Wappo/Dry Creek Pomo, 1892–1990), basket maker, link
  • Sonwai (Hopi), jeweler, link
  • Matagi Sorensen (Yavapai-Apache), jeweler, metalsmith, link
  • Neebinnaukzhik Southall (Rama Chippewa), beadwork artist, graphic designer, painter, photographer, link
  • Snowflake Flower, also Stephanie C. Rhoades (1931–2018), ceramic artist, bio
  • Snuxyaltwa, Louis Snow (Nuxalk, 19th century), woodcarver
  • Mary Snyder (Chemehuevi, 1852–1951), basket maker
  • Stephanie Sorbel, also Stephanie Hunter-Sorbel (Oglala Lakota), doll maker, quillwork artist
  • Jock Soto (Diné), ballet dancer, bio
  • Bently Spang (Northern Cheyenne), interdisciplinary artist, wiki
  • Cole Speck (Kwakwaka’wakw), woodcarver, bio
  • Henry Speck Jr. (Kwakwaka’wakw), woodcarver, bio
  • Kali Spitzer (Kaska Dena), photographer, link
  • Molly Spotted Elk (Penobscot, 1903–1977), actor, wiki
  • Ernest Spybuck, Maythela (Absentee Shawnee, 1883–1949), painter, OHS, wiki
  • Greg Staats (Mohawk), photographer
  • James Star Comes Out (Oglala Lakota), horse regalia maker, link
  • Vera Marlene Starbard (Tlingit/Dena’ina), author, editor, playwright, link
  • Arigon Starr (Kickapoo/Muscogee), comic artist, singer, also Cherokee, link
  • Corey Stein (Tlingit), beadwork artist, link
  • Liss Stender (Inughuk), graphic artist, Greenland, link
  • C. Maxx Stevens (Seminole/Muscogee), installation artist, sculptor
  • Jennifer Stevens (Oneida Nation), ceramic artist, bio
  • Jimmie Carole Fife Stewart (Muscogee Creek), fashion designer, painter
  • Maya Stewart (Chickasaw/Muscogee/Choctaw), fashion designer, web
  • Krista Belle Stewart (Okanagan), video artist
  • Laura Stewart (Chickasaw), arts administrator, LinkedIn
  • Simeon Stilthda (Haida, ca. 1799–1889), woodcarver
  • Louis Still Smoking (Blackfeet), painter, FB
  • Adrian Stimson (Siksika), curator, interdisciplinary artist, link
  • Paul Stone (Paiute/Washoe)
  • Michelle Stoney (Gitxsan), draftsperson, painter, link
  • Rabbett Strickland (Lake Superior Ojibwe), painter, link
  • Amanda Strong (Cree/Métis), filmmaker, link
  • Virginia Stroud (Keetoowah Cherokee/Muscogee), painter
  • Galeano Suarez (Pai Tavytera), woodcarver, Paraguay
  • Sug-ii-t Lukxs, or Yolanda Skelton (Gitxsan), fashion designer, link
  • Mary Sully (Yankton Dakota, 1896–1963), draftsperson, wiki
  • Supaman (Crow), dancer, rapper, link
  • Roseanne Supernault (Métis/Cree), actor, wiki
  • Manfred Susunkewa (Hopi), carver, bio
  • Cheryl Suzack, PhD (Batchewana Ojibwe), scholar, bio
  • Don Svanvik (Kwakwaka’wakw), woodcarver, UCS
  • Roxanne Swentzell (Santa Clara Pueblo), ceramic artist, sculptor, link
  • Amanda Swimmer (Eastern Band Cherokee, 1921–2018), ceramic artist, obituary
  • Brian Szabo (Sicangu Lakota), knifemaker, jeweler, FB
  • Linda Szabo (Sicangu Lakota), painter, textile artist
  • Paul Szabo (Sicangu Lakota), jeweler

T

  • Taboo (Shoshone descent), rapper, wiki
  • E. Dee Tabor (Chickasaw), jeweler, link
  • Sarafina Tafoya, also Sara Fina Tafoya (Santa Clara Pueblo, 1863–1949), ceramic artist, link
  • Severa Tafoya (Santa Clara Pueblo, 1890–1973), ceramic artist
  • Ricky Tagaban (Tlingit), basket maker, silversmith, textile artist
  • Mark Tahbo (Hopi-Tewa, 1958–2017), ceramic artist
  • Marjorie Tahbone (Iñupiaq/Kiowa), skin-sewer, tattoo artist
  • Quincy Tahoma (Navajo, 1921–1956), painter, wiki
  • Asia Tail (Cherokee Nation), draftsperson, painter, link
  • Gerald Tailfeathers (Kainai, 1925–1975), draftsperson, painter, artnet, bio
  • Josiah Tait (Nisga’a, birth and death dates unknown), woodcarver
  • Micah Tait (Nisga’a), woodcarver
  • Norman Tait (Nisga’a, 1941–2016), jeweler, printmaker, woodcarver, wiki
  • Joe Talachy (Santa Clara Pueblo), ceramic artist
  • Thelma Talachy (Pojoaque Pueblo), ceramic artist
  • Roy Talahaftewa (Hopi), jeweler/silversmith, LinkedIn
  • Maria Tallchief (Osage, 1925–2013), ballerina, OHS
  • Marjorie Tallchief (Osage, b. 1926), ballerina, OHS
  • Melanie Tallmadge Sainz (Ho-Chunk), artist, educator, curator
  • Rufino Tamayo (Zapotec, 1899–1991), painter, wiki
  • Gladys Tantaquidgeon (Mohegan, 1899–2005), PhD, basket maker, beadwork artist, textile artist, wiki
  • Eugen Tapahe (Navajo), photographer, link
  • Thomas Tapia (Tesuque Pueblo), painter
  • Jerod Tate, also Jerod Impichchaachaaha’ Tate (Chickasaw), composer, musician, link
  • Tawahongniwa (Hopi, 19th c.–1920), silversmith
  • Wilson Tawaquaptewa (Hopi, ca. 1873–1960), katsina carver
  • Becca Taylor (Cree), curator, interdisciplinary artist, bio
  • Te Ata, also Te Ata Fisher and Mary Frances Thompson (Chickasaw, 1895–1995), stage actress, storyteller, wiki
  • Lisa Telford (Haida), basket maker, sculptor, wiki
  • Lucy Telles (Yosemite Miwok/Mono Lake Paiute, 1885–1955), basket maker,
  • Don Tenoso (Hunkpapa Lakota, 1960–2017), doll maker
  • Diana Terrazas (Bishop Paiute), basket maker, LinkedIn
  • Charlene Teters (Spokane), draftsperson, installation artist
  • Jeff Thomas (Mohawk), photographer, grandparents from Six Nations Reserve
  • Art Thompson (Nuu-chah-nulth, 1948–2003), printmaker
  • Ian Thompson, PhD (Choctaw), ceramic artist, flintknapper, THPO for the Choctaw Nation of Oklahoma, bio
  • Maggie Thompson (Fond du Lac Ojibwe), textile artist
  • Jonathan Thunder (Red Lake Ojibwe), painter
  • Jennie Thlunaut (Tlingit, 1892–1986), textile artist, wiki
  • Dana Tiger (Muscogee/Seminole/Cherokee), painter, link
  • Jerome Tiger (Muscogee/Seminole, 1941–1967), painter, link
  • Johnny Tiger Jr. (Muscogee/Seminole, 1940–2015), painter, sculptor
  • Jon Tiger, also Jon M. Tiger and Jon Mark Tiger (Muscogee), painter, Facebook
  • Tony A. Tiger, or Tony Tiger (Muscogee/Sac & Fox/Seminole), mixed media artist
  • MaryBeth Timothy (Cherokee Nation), painter
  • Naekat Tiwit Chamik (Shuar), sculptor, Ecuador, link
  • Kamala Todd (Métis/Cree), educator, filmmaker, bio
  • Laura Tohe, PhD (Diné), author, poet, scholar, link
  • Leanna Tom, also Tao-Tao-Yumu (Mono Lake Paiute, 1860–1965), basket maker, bio
  • Jenny Tone-Pah Hote, PhD (Kiowa), art historian, educator, bio
  • Murray Tone-Pah-Hote (Kiowa, 1911–1968), German silversmith
  • Jutau Toonoo (Inuk, 1959–2015), draftsperson, sculptor, Kinngait, Canada
  • Teodoro Torres (Guna, 1953–2017), curator, painter, sculptor, founded the Museo Orgun Nega, Panama
  • Dominique Toya (Jemez), ceramic artist
  • Mary Toya, also Mary E. Toya (Jemez, 1934–1990), ceramic artist, bio
  • George Toya (Jemez), draftsperson, link
  • Janyce Trask (Oglala Lakota), quiltmaker
  • Gail Tremblay (Mi’kmaq/Onondaga), basket maker, curator, filmmaker, link
  • France Trépanier (Mohawk), curator, bio
  • Nakkita Trimble (Nisga’a), printmaker, tattoo artist, woodcarver, link
  • Brian Tripp (Karuk), painter, poet, bio
  • Randy C. Trudeau (Odawa/Ojibwe)
  • Dorothy Trujillo, also Dorothy Trujilla (Jemez/Laguna), ceramic artist, bio
  • Lee Tsatoke (Kiowa, 1929–1985), painter
  • Monroe Tsatoke (Kiowa, 1904–1937), painter, one of the Kiowa Six
  • David Tsikewa (Zuni, 1915–1971), fetish carver, lapidarian
  • Andrew Van Tsinajinnie, also Andy Tsinajinnie (Navajo, 1918–2000), painter (His name is spelled many different ways, so we spell it with no hs. Van is a middle name, so is optional), link
  • Hulleah Tsinhnahjinnie (Navajo/Seminole/Muscogee), curator, digital artist, photographer, note: Taskigi is a Muscogee Creek tribal town, link
  • Theo Tso (Las Vegas Paiute), comic artist
  • Everton Tsosie (Navajo), painter, link
  • Robert Dale Tsosie (Navajo/Picuris), sculptor
  • Anna Tsouhlarakis (Navajo/Muscogee), filmmaker, interdisciplinary artist, link
  • Eve Tuck (Unangax̂), scholar
  • Tufawon (Dakota), rapper
  • Marcos Tulio Guillén (Garifuna), painter, Honduras
  • Oviloo Tunnillie (Inuk, 1949–2014), sculptor
  • Frank Tuttle (Yuki/Wailaki/Konkow Maidu), painter, sculptor, wiki
  • Kade Twist (Cherokee Nation), sound and video artist
  • Douglass Two Bulls (Oglala Lakota), printmaker, bio
  • Marty Two Bulls Jr. (Oglala Lakota), printmaker
  • Marty Two Bulls Sr. (Oglala Lakota), cartoonist, carver
  • Micheal Two Bulls (Oglala Lakota), printmaker, bio. Note: his name is spelled Micheal not Michael.
  • Raven Two Feathers (Comanche descent), filmmaker
  • Angela Two Stars, also Angela Papenfuss (Sisseton Wahpeton Dakota), draftsperson, sculptor, link
  • Webster Two Hawk Jr. (Sicangu Lakota, 1959–2015), painter

U

  • Judas Ullulaq (Inuk), sculptor

V

  • Frank Vacit (Zuni, 1915–1999), jeweler
  • Ray Valdez (Nahua/Yaqui), painter, link
  • Wayne Valliere (Lac du Flambeau Ojibwe), canoe maker, bio
  • Evelyn Vanderhoop (Haida), Chilkat weaver, textile artist, link
  • Peggy Scott Vann, also Margaret Scott Vann Crutchfield (Cherokee, 1783–1820), basket maker
  • Apache Vargas (Canelos Quichua), ceramic artist, Ecuador
  • Donald Varnell (Haida), woodcarver
  • Carmen Vázquez (Tzotzil Maya), textile artist, Mexico, bio
  • Victoria Mitchell Vazquez (Cherokee Nation), ceramic artist, link
  • Kukuli Velarde (Mestiza/Quechua), ceramic artist, painter, sculptor, link
  • Pablita Velarde (Santa Clara, 1918–2006), painter, wiki
  • Bredio Velásquez (Guna), painter, Panama
  • Julián Velásquez (Guna), curator, painter, printmaker, Panama, link
  • Naluginya Tino Vergara (Guna), painter, Panama
  • Jeffrey Veregge (Port Gamble S’Klallam), comic artist, illustrator, link
  • Charlene Vickers (Wauzhushk Onigum Ojibwe), installation artist, mixed media artist, painter, link
  • Roy Henry Vickers (Tsimshian), printmaker, woodcarver
  • Cecilia Vicuña (Mestiza), filmmaker, interdisciplinary artist, poet, Chilean-born, link
  • Minnie Vigil (Santa Clara Pueblo), ceramic artist
  • Romando Vigil (San Ildefonso, 1902–1978), also Tse Ye Mu, “Falling into Water,” painter, Walt Disney illustrator
  • Paul Vigil (Tesuque, 1932–2018), painter
  • Tomás Vigil, also Thomas Vigil (Tesuque, 1899–1960), also Pen Yo Pin “Summer Mountain,” painter
  • Carrielynn Victor (Stó:lō), draftsperson, Facebook, Flickr
  • Zacharie Vincent (Huron, 1815–1886), painter, bio
  • Gerald Vizenor (White Earth Ojibwe), author, educator, literary critic, wiki

W

  • Amber Waboose (Ojibway), quillwork artist, Facebook
  • Tara Wahcahunka (Yankton Dakota), beadwork artist
  • Cy Wagoner (Navajo), painter
  • Duiren Wagua (Guna), photographer, Panama, Vimeo
  • Orgun Wagua (Guna), filmmaker, Panama, link
  • Rory Wakemup (Bois Forte Ojibwe), glass artist, mixed media artist
  • Karin Walkingstick (Cherokee Nation), ceramic artist, link
  • Kay WalkingStick (Cherokee Nation), painter
  • Laura Walkingstick (Eastern Band Cherokee), ceramic artist, sculptor, link
  • Adrian Wall (Jemez), glass artist, musician, sculptor, link
  • Kathleen Wall (Jemez), ceramic sculptor, bronze sculptor, painter, link
  • Marcus Wall (Jemez), ceramic artist
  • Steve Wall (White Earth Ojibwe/Seneca), educator, lawyer, sculptor, VisionMaker Media
  • Allan Wallace (Nisenan Maidu/Washoe)
  • Denise Wallace (Unangax̂), jeweler, sculptor, link, enrolled in the Chugach Alaska Corporation
  • Dwight Wallace, Gid K’waajuss (Kaigani Haida, 1820–before 1910), woodcarver
  • John Wallace (Haida, ca. 1850s–1950), woodcarver
  • Liz Wallace (Nisenan/Washoe/Navajo), jeweler, link
  • Star Wallowing Bull (White Earth Ojibwe/Arapaho), painter
  • Edward Wapp (Comanche/Sac & Fox, 1943–2016), musician, regalia maker
  • Josephine Wapp (Comanche, 1912–2014), fingerweaver, textile artist, wiki
  • Allison Akootchook Warden, or Allison Warden (Iñupiaq), performance artist, rapper, AACF
  • Dana Warrington (Menominee/Prairie Potawatomi), beadwork artist, quillwork artist, bio
  • Della Warrior (Otoe-Missouria), museum director
  • Bill Soza Warsoldier (Cahuilla/Apache, 1949–2014), painter, enrolled in the Soboba Band of Luiseno Indians, obituary
  • Dale Waseta (Laguna/Zuni), videographer, LinkedIn
  • Elouise Washburn (Navajo), educator, textile artist
  • Nellie Jameson Washington (Mono Lake Paiute, 1903–n.d.), basket maker
  • Watermelon 7 (Isleta), painter, singer, link
  • Marie Watt (Seneca), installation artist, printmaker, textile artist, link
  • Bryan Waytula (Cherokee Nation), painter, link
  • Teddy Weahkee (Zuni, ca. 1890–1965), fetish carver, lapidarian
  • Tonia Weavel (Cherokee Nation), regalia maker, textile artist
  • Amber Webb (Yup’ik), draftsperson, textile artist, FB
  • Ernest Webb (Cree), filmmaker
  • Michael Webber (Tlingit/Supiaq/Eyak), woodcarver, bio
  • Storme Webber (Alutiiq/Choctaw), author, link
  • Jodi Webster (Ho-Chunk/Potawatomi), draftsperson, graphic artist, jeweler, painter (Prairie Band Potawatomi), link
  • Laura Wee Lay Laq (Sto:lo), ceramic artist, link
  • Frankie Welch, fashion designer, claims but is not of Cherokee descent
  • Micah Wesley (Muscogee/Kiowa), painter, link
  • Tillier Wesley (Muscogee Creek, 1955–2006), painter
  • Dick West, also W. Richard West Sr. (Southern Cheyenne, 1912–1996), painter, wiki
  • Gwen Westerman, PhD (Sisseton Wahpeton Dakota/Cherokee) or (Dakota/Cherokee), educator, textile artist, wikilink
  • Sarah Whalen-Lunn (Iñupiaq), also Sarah Ayaqi Whalen-Lunn, painter, printmaker, tattoo artist, Facebook | Instagram
  • Margaret Roach Wheeler (Chickasaw/Choctaw), textile artist, link
  • Delina White (Leech Lake Ojibwe), beadwork artist, fashion designer, link
  • Orlando White (Navajo), poet
  • Roben White (Cheyenne/Oglala Lakota), activist
  • Willi White (Oglala Lakota), photographer, link
  • William White (Tsimshian), basket maker, textile artist, bio
  • Shyatesa White Dove (Acoma Pueblo), ceramic artist
  • Timothy White Eagle (White Mountain Apache descent), performance artist, link
  • Dyani White Hawk, also Dyani White Hawk Polk (Sicangu Lakota), painter, link, wiki
  • Daryl Whitegeese (Pojoaque/Santa Clara Pueblo), ceramic artist, link
  • Emmi Whitehorse (Navajo), mixed-media artist, link
  • Harry Whitehorse (Ho-Chunk), sculptor, link
  • Missy Whiteman (Northern Arapaho/Kickapoo), filmmaker, bio
  • Roberta Hill Whiteman, also Roberta Hill (Oneida Nation), poet, link
  • Bahe Whitethorne Jr. (Navajo, 1977–2018), graphic designer, illustrator, painter
  • Baje Whitethorne Sr. (Navajo), painter, link
  • Richard Ray Whitman (Yuchi/Muscogee), actor, painter, photographer, wiki
  • Kathy Whitman-Elk Woman (Mandan/Hidatsa/Arikara), sculptor, link
  • Sean Whonnock (Kwakwaka’wakw), jeweler, painter, sculptor, link
  • Gladys Widdiss (Wampanoag, 1914–2012), ceramic artist, wiki
  • Matika Wilbur (Swinomish/Tulalip), photographer, link
  • Carol Wilcox (Oglala Lakota), beadwork artist, quiltmaker
  • Dwayne Wilcox (Oglala Lakota), ledger artist, sculptor, bio
  • Edna Wilder, also Enda Wilder Cryan (Iñupiaq, 1916–2011), author, sculptor, skin-sewer, sculptor, obituary
  • Tania Willard (Secwepemc), curator, graphic artist, interdisciplinary artist, link
  • Paul Willeto, EdD (Navajo), educator, sculptor
  • Kenneth Williams Jr. (Northern Arapaho/Seneca), beadwork artist
  • Nico Williams  (Aamjiwnaang Ojibwe), beadwork artist
  • Wes Willie (Navajo), jeweler
  • John Wilnot Jr. (Eastern Band Cherokee, 1960–2007), woodcarver, sculptor
  • John Julius Wilnoty (Eastern Band Cherokee, 1940–2016), woodcarver, sculptor
  • Bobby Wilson, “DUES” (Sisseton Wahpeton Dakota), beadwork artist, comedian, painter
  • Holly Wilson (Delaware Nation/Cherokee), sculptor, link
  • Jacqueline Wilson (Yakama), musician, professor, bio
  • Sandy Fife Wilson (Muscogee Creek), painter, shell engraver, textile artist
  • Will Wilson (Navajo), photographer, link
  • Carl Winters (Hunkpapa Lakota), drum-maker, painter, enrolled at Standing Rock, bio
  • Laura Wong-Whitebear (Colville/Sinixt), basket maker
  • August Wood (Salt River Pima), basket maker
  • Joe Wood (Cree), installation artist, bio
  • Steven Woods (Cherokee Nation), painter, sculptor
  • Elizabeth Woody (Warm Springs/Navajo/Wasco/Yakama), museum director, poet
  • Dan Worcester (Chickasaw), knifemaker, sculptor, bio
  • Alice Woris (Habematolei Pomo, 1845–1914), basket maker
  • Celeste Worl (Tlingit), painter, link
  • Crystal Worl (Tlingit/Athabascan), digital artist, jeweler, painter, printmaker, sculptor, link
  • Rico Worl (Tlingit/Athabascan), designer and painter (middle name: Lanáat’), link

Y

  • Lisa Hageman Yahgulanaas (Haida), Ravenstail weaver, link
  • Michael Nicoll Yahgulanaas (Haida), comic artist, illustrator, sculptor, link
  • Beatien Yazz, also Jimmy Toddy (Navajo, 1928–2012), painter, AskArt
  • Angela Yazzie (Taos), ceramic artist
  • Jolene Yazzie (Navajo), illustrator, graphic artist
  • Lee Yazzie (Navajo), jeweler
  • Lyle Toledo Yazzie (Diné), collage artist, curator, jeweler, link
  • Melanie A. Yazzie (Navajo),  educator, printmaker, sculptor, link
  • Melanie K. Yazzie, PhD (Navajo), educator, academia.edu
  • Renata Yazzie (Navajo), educator, musician, résumé
  • Steven Yazzie (Navajo/Laguna), painter, link
  • Tiffiney Yazzie (Navajo), photographer
  • Gerald Yellow Hawk (Cheyenne River Lakota), painter, link
  • William S. Yellow Robe Jr., also William Yellow Robe (Assiniboine), author, educator, playwright, bio
  • Jim Yellowhawk (Itazipco Lakota/Onondaga), mixed media artist, painter, sculptor, link
  • Bethany Yellowtail (Crow/Northern Cheyenne), fashion designer, link
  • Don Yeomans (Haida), printmaker, woodcarver
  • Debra Yepa-Pappan (Jemez), digital artist, mixed media artist, Facebook
  • Ji Hai Yepa-Pappan (Jemez/Kaw), ballerina, painter, full heritage is Jemez/Kaw/Osage/Lakota.
  • Ernesto Yerena Montejano (Chicano), mixed media artist, printmaker, link
  • Nathan Young (Delaware/Kiowa/Pawnee/Cherokee), interdisciplinary artist, sound artist, link
  • James Young Deer (Nanticoke, 1876–1946), film producer
  • Nancy Youngblood (Santa Clara Pueblo), ceramic artist
  • Shirod Younker (Coquille/Coos), paddle maker, woodcarver
  • Alexander Youvella Sr. (Hopi), katsina carver, bio
  • Lawrence Paul Yuxweluptun (Coast Salish/Okanagan), painter, link

Z

  • Summer Zah (Navajo/Jicarilla Apache/Choctaw), painter, link
  • Brian Zepeda (Seminole), beadwork artist, Facebook
  • Pedro Zepeda or Pedro O. Zepeda (Seminole), canoe maker, ceramic artist
  • Mike Zillioux, also Michael Medicine Horse Zillioux (Gila River Pima/Cheyenne/Pawnee, 1952–2020), painter
  • Zitkala-Ša (Yanktonai Dakota, 1876–1938), author, singer

#

  • Jackson 2Bears (Mohawk), interdisciplinary artist, link

Collectives

  • Artist Hopid: Delbridge Honanie (Hopi, 1946–2017), Michael Kabotie (Hopi, 1942–2009), Milland Lomakema (Hopi), Terrance Talaswaima (Hopi),  Neil David Sr. (Hopi), link
  • Creative Indigenous Collective: Robert Martinez (Northern Arapaho), Lauren Monroe Jr. (Blackfeet), Louis Still Smoking (Blackfeet), Ben Pease (Crow/Northern Cheyenne), and John Isaiah Pepion (Blackfeet).
  • Git-Hoan: Tsimshian dance troupe with David A. Boxley (Tsimshian), their name means “People of the Salmon.”
  • Kiowa Six: Spencer Asah (Kiowa, ca. 1905–1954), James Auchiah (Kiowa, 1906–1974), Lois Smoky Kaulaity (1907–1981), Stephen Mopope (Kiowa, 1898–1974), Monroe Tsatoke (Kiowa, 1904–1937), wiki
  • Mohawk Pottery: Dee Martin, Darlene Smith, Elda “Bun” Smith, Oliver Smith, Sylvia Smith, Karen Williams (all Mohawk)
  • Oklahoma Indian Ballerinas: Yvonne Chouteau (Shawnee, 1929–2016), Rosella Hightower (Choctaw, 1920–2008), Moscelyne Larkin (Peoria/Eastern Shawnee, 1925–2012), Maria Tallchief (Osage, 1925–2013), Marjorie Tallchief (Osage, b. 1926)
  • Onaman Collective: Christ Belcourt (Métis), Erin Konsmo (Métis/Cree), and Isaac Murdoch (Serpent River Ojibwe), link
  • Pamyua, Yupiit and Inuit music, dance, and storytelling troupe based in Alaska, includes: Phillp Blanchett (Yup’ik), Stephen Blanchett (Yup’ik), Ossie Kairaiuak (Yup’ik), and Karina Møller (Kalaalleq), link
  • Postcommodity: Cristóbal Martinez (Chicano), Kade Twist (Cherokee Nation),  link
  • Professional Native Indian Artists Inc. (PNIAI) or The Indian Group of Seven: Jackson Beardy (Anishinini, 1944–1984), Eddy Cobiness (Buffalo Point Ojibwe, 1933–1996), Alex Janvier (Denesuline/Saulteaux, b. 1935), Norval Morrisseau (Bingwi Neyaashi Ojibwe, ca. 1932–2007), Daphne Odjig (Odawa/Potawatomi, 1919–2016), Carl Ray (Sandy Lake Cree, 1943–1978), and Joseph Sanchez (Tewa descent, b. 1948).
  • Spiderwoman Theater: Lisa Mayo (Guna-descent, 1924–2013), Gloria Miguel (Guna-descent), Muriel Miguel (Guna-descent), and Murielle Borst Tarrant (Guna-descent), link
  • Triple K Cooperative: Joshim Kakegamic (Sandy Lake Ojibwe/Swampy Cree, 1952–1993), Henry Kakegamic (Sandy Lake Ojibwe/Swampy Cree)
  • 1491s: Dallas Goldtooth (Dakota/Navajo), Sterlin Harjo (Seminole/Muscogee), Migizi Pensoneau (Ponca/Ojibwe), Red Red Corn (Osage), and Bobby Wilson (Sisseton Wahpeton Dakota), link

* FAAM defines Chicana and Chicano as being a resident or citizen of the United States of America of Mexican descent, who may or may not have Indigenous heritage. We define Mestiza and Mestizo as being a Latin American person of detribalized Indigenous descent.


previousnextA – F  | G – L | M – R | S – Collectives