Heard Fair 2017 Award Winners

0
Heard Fair 2017 Best of Show

Best of Show winner by Don Johnston (Qagan Tayagungin), center. Best of Pottery classification, right, and Best of Sculpture classification, left, by Nathan Hart (Southern Cheyenne). Photos: Melissa Melero-Moose (Paiute-Modoc)

Best of Show Winner

Don Johnston (Qagan Tayagungin) for his baleen basket, Quagaxtag (Love), featuring a walrus ivory finial of two entwined whale tails.

Classifications

  1. Pottery
    Best of Classification: Al Qöyawayma (Hopi)

    • Division A: Painted, native clay, hand built, fired out-of-doors
      • First Place: Rainy Naha (Hopi-Tewa)
      • Second Place: Erik Fender (San Ildefonso Pueblo)
    • Division B: Unpainted, including ribbed, native clay, hand built, fired out-of-doors
      • First Place: Russell Sanchez (San Ildefonso Pueblo)
      • Marlowe Katoney

        Conrad House Innovation Award Winner by Marlowe Katoney (Navajo)

        Second Place: Samuel Manymules (Navajo)

    • Division C: Carved, native clay, hand built, fired out-of-doors
      • First Place: Daniel T. Begay (Navajo)
      • Second Place: Toni Roller (Santa Clara Pueblo)
    • Division D: Figurative, native clay, hand built
      • First Place: Harlan Reano (Kewa) and Lisa Holt (Cochiti)
      • Second Place: Nancy Youngblood (Santa Clara) and Maxine Toya (Jemez)
    • Division E: Any design or form with native materials, kiln-fired pottery
      • First Place: Al Qöyawayma (Hopi)
      • Second Place: Hubert Candelario (San Felipe Pueblo)
    • Division F: Any design or form with native materials, kiln-fired pottery
      jewelry and sculpture

      Best of Jewelry Classification, center, by Olin Tsingine (Hopi-Navajo) and Best of Sculpture, right, by Nathan Hart (Southern Cheyenne)

      • First Place: Jennifer Moquino (Santa Clara) and Jason Ebelacker (Santa Clara)
      • Second Place: Stacey E. Carr (Laguna)
    • Division G: Miniatures, Three inches and under
      • First Place: Gloria Goldenrod Garcia (Pojoaque Pueblo)
      • Second Place: Debra Duwyenia (Santa Clara Pueblo) and Preston Duwyenie (Hopi)
      • Honorable Mention: Daryl Whitegeese (Pojoaque-Santa Clara)
      • Honorable Mention: Diego Romero (Cochiti Pueblo)
  2. Jewelry and Lapidary
    Best of Classification: Olin Tsingine (Hopi-Navajo)

    • Division A: Necklaces and Pendants,
      • First Place: Keri Ataumbi (Kiowa-Comanche)
      • Heard Fair

        Best of Classification winners for Pueblo Carvings by Mavasta Honyounti (Hopi), Diverse Arts, and Beading and Quillwork

        Second Place: Robin Waynee (Saginaw Chippewa)

    • Division B: Rings, Earrings, Pins, Hair Ornaments
      • First Place: Liz Wallace (Navajo-Washoe-Maidu)
      • Second Place: Samuel LaFountain (Turtle Mountain Chippewa-Navajo)
    • Division C: Bracelets and Buckles
      • First Place: Olin Tsingine (Hopi-Navajo)
      • Second Place: Michael Roanhorse (Navajo)
    • Division D: Matching Sets (3 or more items)
      • First Place: Trent Lee-Anderson (Navajo)
    • Division E: Shell and Stone Jewelry, including fetish jewelry, heishi, and mosaic style
      • First Place: Deanna Tenorio (Kewa Pueblo)
      • Second Place: Richard Aquilar (Kewa-Choctaw)
    • Division F: Metal Items (canteens, bowls, boxes, flatware, plates, purses)
      • First Place: Jerry Whagado (Yavapai-Apache)
      • Second Place: Jacob Morgan (Navajo)
    • Division G: Belts
      • First Place: Jay Jacob Livingston (Navajo)
      • Second Place: Norbert Peshlakai (Navajo)
    • Division J: Bolos
      • sculpture cliff fragua

        Sculpture, first place stone category, by Cliff Fragua (Jemez Pueblo)

        First Place: Vernon Haskie (Navajo)

      • Honorable Mention: Ray Scott Taa’itsohii (Navajo)
      • Honorable Mention: Lyndon Tsosie (Navajo)
      • Honorable Mention: Diego Romero (Cochiti Pueblo)
  3. Paintings, Drawings, Graphics, Photography (2-D Art)
    Best of Classification: Zoe Urness (Tlingit-Cherokee)

    • Division A: Paintings
      • First Place: Merlin Little Thunder (Southern Cheyenne)
      • Second Place: Mateo Romero (Pojoaque Pueblo)
    • Division B: Prints and Mixed Media Prints
      • First Place: Dawn Dark Mountain (Oneida Nation)
    • Division C: Drawings
      • First Place: Sallyann Paschall (Cherokee Nation)
    • Division D: Mixed Media
      • First Place: Damian Jim (Navajo)
      • Second Place: Angela Babby (Oglala Lakota)
    • Zoe Urness

      Best of Classification, 2-D, by Zoe Urness (Tlingit)

      Division E: Photography

      • First Place: Zoe Urness (Tlingit)
      • Second Place: Deborah Lujan (Taos Pueblo)
      • Honorable Mention: Damian Jim (Navajo)
      • Honorable Mention: Tedra Begay (Navajo)
  4. Pueblo Carvings
    Best of Classification: Mavasta Honyounti (Hopi)

    • Division A: Carved figures, old style, revival
      • First Place: Aaron J. Fredericks (Hopi)
      • Second Place: Eric Kayquaptewa (Hopi)
    • First place print division by Dawn Dark Mountain (Oneida Nation)

      Division B: Contemporary carved dolls, including sculpture

      • First Place: Mavasta Honyouti (Hopi)
      • Second Place: Nuvadi Dawahoya (Hopi)
      • Honorable Mention: Aaron J. Fredericks (Hopi)
      • Honorable Mention: Wilmer Kaye (Hopi)
  5. Sculpture
    Best of Classification: Nathan Hart (Southern Cheyenne)

    • Damian Jim

      2-D Art, mixed media division, first place winner, by Damian Jim (Navajo)

      Division A: Stone

      • First Place: Cliff Fragua (Jemez Pueblo)
      • Second Place: Cliff Fragua (Jemez Pueblo)
    • Division B: Bronze
      • First Place: Lawrence Ahvakana (Iñupiaq)
      • Second Place: Alvin John (Navajo)
    • Division C: Other media (ceramic, glass, wood, woven fabric)
      • First Place: Nathan Hart (Southern Cheyenne)
      • Second Place: Carol Lujan (Navajo)
    • Division D: Fetish carvings (12 inches and smaller)
      • First Place: Loren Tsalabutie (Zuni)
      • Second Place: Loren Tsalabutie (Zuni)
      • Honorable Mention: Alvin Marshall (Navajo)
      • Honorable Mention: Loren Tsalabutie (Zuni)
  6. Weavings and Textiles
    Best of Class: Barbara Teller Ornelas (Navajo)

    • Division A: Regional-style weavings (19th c. revival styles)
      • First Place: Barbara Teller Ornelas (Navajo)
      • Second Place: Berdina Y. Charley (Navajo)
    • Division B: Non-regional style weavings
      • First Place: Phil Singer (Navajo)
      • Second Place: Pauline Tsosie (Navajo)
    • Division C: Quilts, wall hangings, table linens
      • First Place: Marilou Schultz (Navajo)
      • Second Place: Susan Hudson (Navajo)
      • Honorable Mention: Jason Harvey (Navajo)
      • Honorable Mention: Venancio Aragon (Navajo)
  7. Glenda McKay

    Diverse Art, doll division, first place winner, “Athabascan Fiddler,” 2017, by Glenda McKay (Ingalik Athabascan)

    Diverse Art Forms
    Best of Classification: Glenda McKay (Ingalik Athabascan)

    • Division A: Dolls and figurative objects (not including katsina figures)
      • First Place: Glenda McKay (Ingalik Athabascan)
      • Jacinthe Two Bulls (Haida)
    • Division B: Functional Objects
      • First Place: Glenda McKay (Ingalik Athabascan)
      • Second Place: Nathan Hart (Southern Cheyenne)
    • Division C: Culturally-based work
      • First Place: Lisa LeFlore (Fort Sill Chiricahua Apache) and Leland Michael Darrow (Fort Sill Chiricahua Apache)
      • Second Place: Kevin Pourier (Oglala Lakota)
      • Honorable Mention: Kevin Pourier (Oglala Lakota)
      • Honorable Mention: Kelly Church (Odawa-Ojibwe)
  8. Baskets
    Best of Classification: Don Johnston (Qagan Tayagungin Aleut)

    • Division A: Natural fibers and cultural forms
      • First Place: Don Johnson (Qagan Tayagungin Aleut)
      • Second Place: Annie Antone (Tohono O’odham)
    • Division B: Natural or commercial fibers, any form
      • First Place: Jeremy Frey (Passamaquoddy)
      • Second Place: Sarah Sockbeson (Penobscot)
      • Honorable Mention: Loa Bilhamineex Ryan (Tsimshian)
      • Honorable Mention: George Neptune (Passamaquoddy)
  9. Sho Sho Esquiro

    Best of Classification Winner, Personal Apparel by Sho Sho Esquiro (Kaska Dena)

    Personal Attire
    Best of Classification: Sho Sho Esquiro (Kaska Dena)

    • Division A: Cultural attire, ceremonial clothing sets, including belts and sashes
      • First Place: Beverly Bear King Moran (Standing Rock Sioux)
      •  Second Place: Akema Honyumptewa (Hopi)
    • Division B: Fashion (woven or sewn)
      • First Place: Sho Sho Esquiro (Kaska Dena)
      • Second Place: Leslie Deer (Muscogee Creek)
    • Division C: Belts, pouches, purses, sashes, leggings, kilts, cinches and other horse gear
      • First Place: Jamie Okuma (Luiseño-Shoshone-Bannock)
      • Second Place: Sandra Okuma (Luiseño-Shoshone-Bannock)
      • Honorable Mention: Jacinthe Two Bulls (Haida)
      • Honorable Mention: Catherine Black Horse (Seminole Nation)
  10. Beadwork and Quillwork
    Best of Classification: Juanita Growing Thunder Fogarty (Fort Peck Assiniboine-Sioux)

    • Division A: Personal attire and accessories
      • First Place: Juanita Growing Thunder Fogarty (Fort Peck Assiniboine-Sioux)
      • Second Place: Jamie Okuma (Luiseño-Shoshone-Bannock)
    • Division B: Cradleboards, beaded dolls, bottles, and all other objects
      • First Place: Juanita Growing Thunder Fogarty (Fort Peck Assiniboine-Sioux)
      • Second Place: Juanita Growing Thunder Fogarty (Fort Peck Assiniboine-Sioux)
      • Honorable Mention: Wilma Cook Zumpano (St. Regis Mohawk)
      • Honorable Mention: Karen Lyne Hill (Onondaga Nation)
  11. Conrad House Cutting Edge Award
    Best of Classification: Marlowe Katoney (Navajo)

    • Honorable Mention: Damian Jim (Navajo)
    • Honorable Mention: Melissa Talachy (Pojoaque Pueblo)

Andy Eisenberg Award for Contemporary Jewelry

  • Michael Roanhorse (Navajo)
ahtone and Burke

Curators: heather ahtone (Chickasaw-Choctaw) of the Fred Jones Jr. Museum of Art and Christina Burke of the Philbrook

Judge’s Choice Awards

    • Kathleen Ash-Milby (Navajo) awarded Berdine Begay (Navajo)
    • Mark Bahti (Sami-American) awarded Pauline Tsosie (Navajo)
    • John Blessington awarded Jordyn Puweh Tsay Atencio (Ohkay Owingeh)
    • Nancy J. Blomberg awarded Nathan Hart (Southern Cheyenne)
    • Christina Burke awarded Kevin Horace (Navajo-Hopi)
    • Jerry Cowdrey awarded Al Qöyawayma (Hopi)
    • Larry Dalrymple awarded Diane Douglas-Willard (Haida)
    • Jed Foutz awarded Melissa Cody (Navajo)
    • Jill Giller awarded Karis Jackson (Crow)
    • Bill Howard awarded Don Johnston (Qagan Tayagungin)
    • Doug Hyde (Nez Perce-Assibinoine-Ojibwe) awarded George Neptune (Passamaquoddy)
    • Garth Johnson awarded Aaron Fredericks (Hopi)
    • Juanita Growing Thunder Fogarty

      Fully beaded pouch by Juanita Growing Thunder Fogarty (Fort Peck Assiniboine-Sioux)

      Brian Jennings awarded Etta Claw Peacock (Navajo)

    • Karen Kramer awarded Cara Romero (Chemehuevi)
    • John P. Lukavic, PhD, awarded Sally Black (Navajo)
    • Janis Lyon awarded Keri Ataumbi (Kiowa-Comanche)
    • Carol Ann Mackay awarded Nicklaus Stanaland (Navajo)
    • Jessica Metcalfe, PhD (Turtle Mountain Chippewa) awarded Sho Sho Esquiro (Kaska Dena)
    • Marcus Monerkit awarded Melissa Cody (Navajo)
    • Norman Sandfield awarded Carol Emarthle-Douglas (Northern Arapaho-Seminole)
    • Jim Szabo awarded Julius Keyonnie (Navajo)
    • Ellen Taubman awarded Don Johnston (Qagan Tayagungin Aleut)
    • Susan Totty awarded Carol Emarthle-Douglas (Northern Arapaho-Seminole)
    • Gilbert Vicario awarded Spenser Stanaland (Navajo)
    • Kenneth Williams Jr. (Northern Arapaho-Seneca) awarded Delores Juanico (Acoma)
    • Steven J. Yazzie (Navajo-Laguna) awarded Julius Badoni (Navajo)

Junior Awards

  • Best of Show, Junior: Spenser Stanaland (Navajo)
  • Jewelry and Lapidary
    • Best of Classification: Temuujin Abeyta (Kewa Pueblo)
  • Paintings, Drawings, Graphics, Photography (2-D Art)
    • Best of Classification: Spenser Stanaland (Navajo)
  • Sculpture
    • Best of Classification: Tara Lujan-Baker (Taos Pueblo)
  • Baskets
    • Best of Classification: Anne Lalo (Hopi)

 

Award information courtesy of Cesar Chaves, Heard Museum. Photos by Melissa Melero-Moose (Northern Paiute-Modoc).

 

2017 Heard Fair Guide

Share.

Leave A Reply