Artist and Scholar List

A reference guide for artists’ names, tribal affiliations, dates, primary artistic media, and links. If you have suggestions on spelling, media, or tribal affiliations or cultural heritage, please email us. This list is an internal reference guide and cannot possibly include every Native artist.

A

  • Barry Ace (Odawa), interdisciplinary artist, link
  • Margaret Acosta (Tohono O’odham, 1939–2016), basket weaver, bio
  • Mary Adair (Cherokee Nation), painter, fingerweaver
  • KC Adams (Anishinini), interdisciplinary artist, link
  • Joshua Adams (Eastern Band Cherokee), sculptor, link
  • Jeri Ah-be-hill (Kiowa-Comanche, 1934–2015), dealer, fashion researcher, bio
  • heather ahtone (Choctaw-Chickasaw), author, curator, scholar
  • Sharron Ahtone-Harjo (Kiowa), ledger artist, painter, link
  • Dugan Aguilar (Maidu-Paiute-Achomawi), photographer, wiki
  • Linda Aguilar (Chumash), basket weaver, SAR
  • Richard Aitson (Kiowa-Kiowa Apache), beadwork artist, poet
  • Norman Akers (Osage), painter, link
  • Brian Akipa (Sisseton Wahpeton Dakota), flute maker, sculptor, wiki
  • Kayeri Akweks (Mohawk), mixed media artist, link
  • Ben Aleck (Pyramid Lake Paiute), draftsperson, link
  • George Alexander (Muscogee Creek), painter
  • Wayne Alfred (Kwakwaka’wakw), mask maker, woodcarver
  • Marcus Alfred (Kwakwaka’wakw, 1981–2016), jeweler, mask maker, painter, woodcarver
  • Elsie Allen (Cloverdale Pomo, 1899–1990), basket weaver, wiki
  • Joe Allen (Fallon Paiute-Shoshone), diverse arts, sculptor
  • Paula Gunn Allen, PhD (Laguna, 1939–2008), author, scholar, link
  • Irma Alvarez Ccoscco (Quechua), poet
  • Lena Amason-Berns (Sugpiaq), drawing, carver, painter, Alutiiq Museum
  • Marcus Amerman (Choctaw), beadwork artist, link
  • Roger Amerman (Choctaw), beadwork artist
  • Alvin Eli Amason (Sugpiaq), painter, sculptor
  • Arthur Amiotte (Oglala Lakota), mixed media artist, link
  • Patrick Amos (Nuu-chah-nulth), printmaker
  • Raymond Andrews (Mono Lake Paiute), basket weaver, Autry
  • María del Carmen Mendoza Ángeles (Zapotec), woodcarver, Mexico, link
  • Jacobo Ángeles (Zapotec), woodcarver, link
  • Tracey Anthony (Mississauga-Delaware), graphic designer, printmaker, link
  • Annie Antone (Tohono O’odham), basket weaver
  • Juana Apapas (Cahuilla-Soboba), basket weaver
  • Loren Aragon (Acoma), designer, link
  • Jacquie Archambeau (Cherokee Nation), textile artist
  • Bryon Archuleta (Ohkay Owingeh), painter, link
  • Lena Archuleta (Taos, b. 1927), potter
  • Emily Arthur (Eastern Cherokee descent), printmaker, link
  • Spencer Asah (Kiowa, ca. 1905–1954), painter, one of the Kiowa Six
  • Hollis Asenap (Comanche), painter
  • Jason Asenap (Comanche-Muscogee), filmmaker
  • Daina Ashbee (Cree-Métis), choreographer, dancer, performance artist, bio
  • Kathleen Ash-Milby (Navajo), curator
  • Kenojuak Ashevak (Inuk, 1927–2013), draftsperson, textile artist
  • Pitseolak Ashoona (Inuk, ca. 1906–1983), draftsperson, textile artist, wiki
  • Sonny Assu (Ligwilda’xw), painter, interdisciplinary artist, link
  • Keri Ataumbi (Kiowa-Comanche), jeweler, painter, link
  • Helen Attaquin, PhD (Wampanoag, 1923–1993), textile artist
  • Atsidi Sani (Navajo, ca. 1830–ca. 1918), silversmith
  • James Auchiah (Kiowa, 1906–1974), painter, one of the Kiowa Six
  • Awa Tsireh (San Ildefonso, 1898–1955), “Cattail Bird,” pottery painter
  • Sylvester Ayek (Iñupiaq), mask maker, sculptor

B

  • Angela Babby (Oglala Lakota), stained-glass artist, link
  • Pam Baker (Kwakwaka’wakw-Squamish), fashion designer, link
  • David Bald Eagle (Cheyenne River Lakota, 1919–2016), actor, wiki
  • Jamison Chas Banks (Seneca-Cayuga-Cherokee), printmaker, link
  • Rick Bartow (Wiyot-Yurok, 1946–2016), painter, printmaker, sculptor, link
  • Carl Beam (M’Chigeeng Ojibwe), mixed media artist, painter, printmaker, link
  • Brittney Bear Hat (Cree-Blackfoot), collage artist, painter
  • Richelle Bear Hat (Cree-Blackfoot), colalge artist, photographer
  • Bear Witness (Cayuga)
  • Matthew Bearden (Potawatomi-Kickapoo), painter, link. His complete tribal affiliations are Citizen Potawatomi-Kickapoo-Blackfeet-Lakota.
  • Amanada Beardsley (Hopi-Laguna-Choctaw), painter, jeweler
  • Jackson Beardy (Anishinini, 1944–1984)
  • Fred Beaver (Muscogee-Seminole, 1911–1980)
  • D. Y. Begay (Navajo), textile artist
  • Kenneth Begay (Navajo, 1913–1977), jeweler
  • Tedra Begay (Navajo), photographer
  • Marwin Begaye (Navajo), printmaker
  • Talullah Begaye (Choctaw-Chickasaw-Navajo), student
  • Christi Belcourt (Métis), curator, painter, link
  • Gloria Bell (Métis), writer, link
  • Kyle Bell (Thlopthlocco Muscogee), filmmaker
  • Leland Bell (Wikwemikong Ojibwe)
  • Michael Belmore (Ojibwe), installation artist
  • Rebecca Belmore (Ojibwe), performance artist
  • Ernest Benally (Navajo), jeweler
  • Scott Benesiinaabandan (Wasauksing Ojibwe), interdisciplinary artist, link
  • Jordan Bennett (Mi’kmaq), interdisciplinary artist, link
  • Mary Knight Benson (Pomo, 1878–1930), basket weaver, belonged to Yokayo Pomo
  • William Benson (Pomo, 1862–1937), basket weaver, belonged to Yokayo Pomo
  • Karen Berry (Cherokee Nation), fingerweaver, gourd carver
  • Martha Berry (Cherokee Nation), beadwork artist, link
  • Susie Bevins (Iñupiaq), sculptor
  • Jaycee Beyale (Navajo), painting, link
  • Shaun Beyale (Navajo), draftsperson, painter, link
  • Frank Big Bear (White Earth Ojibwe), painter
  • Walter BigBee (Comanche), photographer
  • Heidi BigKnife (Shawnee Tribe), jeweler
  • Matt Bigos (Schaghticoke), graphic designer
  • Susan Billy (Pomo), basket weaver
  • Gail Bird (Kewa-Laguna), jeweler
  • Mike Bird-Romero (Ohkay Owingeh-Taos), jeweler
  • Gerry Biron (Mi’kmaq descent), draftsperson, painter, link
  • Earl Biss (Crow, 1947–1998), painter, artnet
  • Mary Black (Ojibwe), actor, poet
  • Black Eagle (Shoshone-Yokuts), diverse cultural arts, drum mamker, regalia maker, link
  • Archie Blackowl (Southern Cheyenne, 1911–1992), painter
  • George Blake (Hupa-Yurok), bowmaker, canoe maker, carver, featherwork artist, NEA
  • Randall Blaze (Oglala Lakota), ceramic artist, link
  • Susan Blight (Saulteaux), filmmaker, interdisciplinary artist, link
  • Ducee Blue Buzzard (Muscogee Creek, 1894–1972), graphic designer, illustrator, painter
  • Acee Blue Eagle (Muscogee-Pawnee-Wichita, 1907–1959), painter
  • Tim Bluefint (Lake Superior Ojibwe-Comanche), flute maker
  • Lori Blondeau (Cree-Saulteaux-Métis), performance artist, photographer
  • Linda Bob (Tahltan-Tlingit), beadwork artist, regalia maker
  • Johnson Bobb (Choctaw), jeweler, silversmith, link
  • Raymond Boisjoly (Old Masset Haida) or (Haida), printmaker, link
  • Roy Boney Jr. (Cherokee Nation), animator, draftsperson, painter, writer, link
  • Mary Bordeaux (Sicangu Lakota), curator
  • Todd “Lone Dog” Bordeaux (Sicangu Lakota), beadwork artist
  • Autumn Borts-Medlock (Santa Clara), ceramic artist, link
  • Chris Bose (Nlaka’pamux-Secwepemc), muralist, painter
  • Blackbear Bosin (Kiowa-Comanche, 1921–1980), sculptor
  • David A. Boxley (Tsimshian, b. 1952), woodcarver, link
  • David R. Boxley (Tsimshian, b. 1981), woodcarver, link
  • David Bradley (White Earth Ojibwe), painter
  • Keith BraveHeart (Oglala Lakota), painter, printmaker, link
  • Jackie Larson Bread (Blackfeet), beadwork artist
  • Alison Bremner (Tlingit), jeweler, painter, printmaker, sculptor, link
  • Harry K. Bremner Sr. (Tlingit, 1893–1976), chief, singer
  • David Moses Bridges (Passamaquoddy, 1962–2017), canoe maker, bio
  • Bennet Brien (Turtle Mountain Chippewa), sculptor
  • Erin Brillon (Haida-Cree), designer, link
  • Roger Broer (Oglala Lakota), printmaker, link
  • Donna Decontie Brown (Penobscot), fashion designer, jeweler, link
  • Melvin J. Brown (Walker River Paiute)
  • Jason K. Brown (Penobscot), fashion designer, jeweler, link
  • Jason Reed Brown (Koyukan Athabascan), blacksmith, sculptor
  • John Brown (Muscogee Creek), canoe carver
  • Ashley Browning (Santa Clara), digital artist, graphic designer, photographer, videographer, Behance
  • Richard Bugbee (Payoomkawichum (Luiseño]), curator, ethnobotanist, link
  • Bennie Buffalo (Southern Cheyenne, 1948–1994), painter
  • Alaina Buffalo Spirit (Northern Cheyenne-Suhtai)
  • Julie Buffalohead (Ponca), painter, link
  • Corey Bulpitt (Haida), graphic designer, jeweler
  • Nocona Burgess (Comanche), painter, link
  • Quanah Burgess (Comanche), painter
  • Kevin Lee Burton (Swampy Cree), filmmaker
  • Jacob Butler (Onk Akimel O’odham), shell etcher, enrolled with the Salt River Pima Maricopa Indian Community)

C

  • Adam Caesar (Pawnee-Kiowa-), jeweler, metalsmith
  • Bruce Caesar (Pawnee-Meskwaki), jeweler, metalsmith
  • Julius Caesar (Pawnee, 1910–1982), jeweler, metalsmith
  • Krystal Caesar (Pawnee-Kiowa), beadwork artist
  • Terril Calder (Métis), performance artist, video artist, link
  • Antonio Calderón Sandoval (Purépecha, ca. 1847–unknown), photographer, Mexico
  • Nilda Callañaupa Alvarez (Quechua) weaver, Peru
  • T. C. Cannon (Kiowa-Caddo, 1946–1978), painter, printmaker
  • Edwin Carewe (Chickasaw, 1883–1940), actor, director, producer
  • Kathleen Carlo-Kendall (Koyukon Athabascan), woodcarver, wiki
  • Andrea Carlson (Grand Portage Ojibwe), painter, link
  • Richard Castaneda (Salt River Pima-Maricopa), photographer
  • Fritz Casuse (Navajo), jeweler, link
  • Nani Chacon or Nanibah Chacon (Navajo), painter, link
  • Raven Chacon (Navajo), sound artist, link
  • Berdina Charley (Navajo), textile artist
  • Myrtle McKay Chavez (Dry Creek Pomo, 1939–2004), basket weaver
  • Mark Chee (Navajo, 1914–1981), silversmith
  • Benjamin Chee Chee (Temagami Ojibwe, 1944–1977), painter
  • George Haloo CheeChee (Zuni, dates unknown), lapidarian
  • Shirley Cheechoo (Cree), actress, filmmaker, painter
  • Chafil Cheucarama (Wounaan), tagua carver, Panama
  • Cameron Chino (Quechan-Mojave-Pima), digital artist, draftsperson
  • Randy Chitto (Mississippi Choctaw), ceramic artist, link
  • Toneh Chuleewah (Cherokee Nation), metalsmith, jeweler, bio
  • Kelly Church (Odawa-Ojibwe-Potawatomi), basket weaver, birch bark biter, link
  • Corky Clairmont (Salish-Kootenai), installation artist, printmaker
  • Jessica Clark (Lumbee), painter, link
  • Todd Clark (Wailaki), curator, link
  • Gerald Clarke (Cahuilla), installation, performance, and video artist, link
  • Hannah Claus (Mohawk), Canada, link
  • Dana Claxton (Hunkpapa Lakota), interdisciplinary artist, link
  • Lorenzo Clayton (Navajo), conceptual artist, painter, printmaker, installation
  • George Clutesi (Tseshaht, 1908–1988), painter, wiki
  • Jennie Ross Cobb (Cherokee, 1881–1959), photographer, wiki
  • Eddy Cobiness (Ojibwe, 1933–1996)
  • Radmilla Cody (Navajo), singer, link
  • Karita Coffey (Comanche), ceramic artist
  • Barry Coffin (Potawatomi-Muscogee, 1947–2016)
  • Adele Collins (Chickasaw-Choctaw, 1908–1996), painter
  • Victor Coochwytewa (Hopi, 1922–2011), silversmith
  • Rande Cook (Kwakwaka’wakw), jeweler
  • Gordon Coons (Lac Courte Oreilles Ojibwe), printmaker, link
  • Colin Coonsis (Zuni), jewler and lapidarian, link
  • Harlan Coonsis (Zuni), jeweler and lapidarian
  • Amelia Cornelius (Oneida Nation), cornhusk dollmaker
  • Jesse Cornplanter (Seneca Nation, 1889–1957), woodcarver
  • Mel Cornshucker (Keetoowah Cherokee), ceramic artist
  • Jeff Corntassel (Cherokee Nation), author, educator, link
  • Gerald Cournoyer (Oglala Lakota), painter, link
  • Dustinn Craig (Apache-Navajo), filmmaker
  • Phil Cross (Caddo-Potawatomi), customary architect, bow maker, bio
  • Amanda Crowe (Eastern Band Cherokee, 1928–2004), woodcarver
  • Woody Crumbo (Potawatomi, 1912–1989), painter, printmaker
  • Gerónima Montoya Cruz (Ohkay Owingeh, 1915–2015), painter
  • Santiago Cruz (Ohway Owingeh, dates unknown)
  • Farrell Cunningham (Mountain Maidu, 1976–2014), painter
  • Spencer Keeton Cunningham (Colville-Nez Perce), link
  • Del Curfman (Crow), painter
  • Candace Curr (Nuu-chah-nulth) or (Ditidaht First Nation)
  • Thirza Cuthand (Plains Cree), filmmaker, performance artist, link

D

  • Tony Da (San Ildefonso, 1940–2008), ceramic artist, artnet
  • April Stone Dahl (Bad River Ojibwe), basket weaver, link
  • David Dalasohya Jr. (Hopi-Laguna), painter
  • Dawn Dark Mountain (Oneida Nation), painter, link
  • Deana Dartt (Coastal Band Chumash**), curator
  • Betty David (Spokane, ca. 1938–2007), fashion designer, obituary
  • Joe David (Nuu-chah-nulth), printmaker, sculptor
  • Reg Davidson (Haida), printmaker, woodcarver, link
  • Robert Davidson (Haida), woodcarver
  • Jesse Ed Davis (Kiowa-Comanche-Muscogee-Seminole, 1944–1988), musician
  • Jesse Ed Davis II (Comanche-Muscogee-Seminole, 1921–1977), painter
  • Martina Dawley, PhD (Diné-Hualapai), author, curator
  • Patricia Deadman (Tuscarora-Mohawk), installation artist, photographer
  • Gregg Deal (Pyramid Lake Paiute), painter, performance artist
  • Angel De Cora (Ho-Chunk, 1871–1919), painter, printmaker
  • Alfred Decoteau (Turtle Mountain Chippewa), stone sculptor, link
  • Blake Debassige (M’Chigeeng Ojibwe), painter
  • Vine Deloria Jr. (Standing Rock Dakota, 1933–2005), author, ANB
  • Jim Denomie (Lac Courte Oreilles Ojibwe), painter
  • Marisol D’Estrabeau (Totonac), painter, Mexico, link
  • Bonnie Devine (Serpent River Ojibwe), interdisciplinary artist, bio
  • Leekya Deyuse (Zuni, 1889–1966), fetish carver, lapidarian
  • James Diamond (Cree-Métis), filmmaker
  • Beau Dick (Kwakwaka’wakw), woodcarver, wiki
  • Cecil Dick (United Keetowah Band-Cherokee Nation, 1915–1992), painter, wiki
  • Freda Diesing (Haida, 1925–2002), woodcarver, wiki
  • Demian DinéYazhi’ (Zuni-Diné), photographer, link
  • Fawn Douglas (Las Vegas Paiute), painter, link
  • Keesic Douglas (Mnjikaning Ojibwe), photographer, link
  • Diane Douglas-Willard (Haida), basket weaver, textile artist
  • Rose Drake (Cherokee Nation), basket weaver, bio
  • Orlando Dugi (Navajo), beadwork artist, fashiong designer, link
  • Hattie Dunham (Sicangu Lakota), hide painter

E

  • Chad Nish Earles (Caddo), graphic artist, printmaker, link
  • Chase Kahwinhut Earles (Caddo), ceramic artist, link
  • Wayne TaySha Earles (Caddo), stone sculptor
  • Bunky Echo-Hawk (Pawnee-Yakama), painter, link
  • Walter Echo-Hawk (Pawnee), author, legal scholar, link
  • John Echohawk (Pawnee), executive director of the Native American Rights Fund (NARF)
  • Charles Edenshaw (Haida, ca. 1839–1920), carver
  • Gwaai Edenshaw (Haida), jeweler, painter, sculptor, woodcarver, link
  • Isabella Edenshaw (Haida, 1859–1926), weaver
  • Alano Edzerza (Tahltan), link
  • Anna Brown Ehlers (Tlingit), Chilkat weaver, LinkedIn
  • Michole Eldred (Catawba-Eastern Band Cherokee), author, curator
  • Michael Elizondo Jr. (Southern Cheyenne-Kaw-Chumash), painter, link
  • Nizhoni Ellenwood (Nez Perce-Apache), link
  • Carol Emarthle-Douglas (Northern Arapaho-Seminole), basket weaver
  • Billy Hawk Enos (Washoe-Nisenan)
  • Joseph Erb (Cherokee Nation), animator, painter, video artist
  • Heid Erdrich (Turtle Mountain Chippewa), author, link
  • Louise Erdrich (Turtle Mountain Chippewa), author
  • Marcella Ernest (Bad River Ojibwe), filmmaker, video artist
  • Sho Sho Esquiro (Kaska Dena-Cree), fashion designer, textile artist, link
  • Dennis Esquivel (Odawa-Ojibwe), painter, woodworker
  • Steven Estrada (Cahuilla), basket weaver
  • Upton Ethelbah Jr. (Santa Clara-White Mountain Apache), sculptor, link
  • Beckie Etukeok (Iñupiaq-Tlingit), drum maker, photographer
  • Lara M. Evans, PhD (Cherokee Nation), scholar, painter
  • Andy Everson (K’ómoks), printmaker, link

F

  • Ronnie Fairbanks (Tlingit-Tsimshian-Ojibwe), carver, painter, link
  • Tom Farris (Otoe-Missouria-Cherokee), painter, printmaker, link
  • Rosalie Favell (Métis), photographer, link
  • Donna Featherstone (Chukchansi)
  • Carly Feddersen (Okanagan-Sinixt), jeweler, link
  • Joe Feddersen (Okanagan-Sinixt), basket weaver, glass artist, printmaker, wiki
  • Ryan Elizabeth Feddersen (Okanagan-Sinixt), installation artist, link
  • John Feodorov (Navajo), mixed media artist, painter
  • Blanca Fernandez (Wayúu), fashion designer, Colombia
  • Anita Fields (Osage-Muscogee), ceramic sculptor, link
  • Tom Fields (Muscogee-Cherokee), photographer
  • Yatika Fields (Osage-Muscogee-Cherokee), painter
  • Sandy Fife Wilson (Muscogee Creek), painter, shell engraver, textile artist
  • Mark Fischer (Oneida Nation), sculptor, link
  • Cameron Clifford Flamand, Métis painter
  • SaanuGa Gianna Willard Flanery (Haida), basket weaver, tattoo artist
  • Vanessa Dion Fletcher (Potawatomi-Lenape), interdisciplinary artist, link
  • George Flett (Spokane, 1946–2013), painter
  • Juanita Growing Thunder Fogarty (Fort Peck Assiniboine-Sioux), beadwork artist, quillwork artist
  • Susan Folwell (Santa Clara), potter
  • Harry Fonseca (Nisenan Maidu, 1946–2006), painter
  • Cliff Fragua (Jemez), sculptor, link
  • Glendora Fragua (Jemez), ceramic artist
  • Laura Fragua-Cota (Jemez), ceramic sculptor
  • Unek Francis (Tewa-Jemez), photographer, LinkedIn
  • l. frank (Tongva-Ajachmem-Rarámuri), cartoonist, painter, photographer, linkwiki
  • Jeremy Frey (Passamaquoddy), basket weaver, link

G

  • Nicholas Galanin (Tlingit-Unangan), interdisciplinary artist, jeweler, photographer
  • David Shanon Gallant (Tlingit, 1946–2008), digital art, painting, sculptor
  • Carrie Lynn Garcia (Luiseño-Cahuilla), basket weaver
  • Jacob Garcia (Santa Clara), ceramic artist
  • Jason Garcia, Okuu Pin (Santa Clara), ceramic artist, painter, link
  • Rene “STRIKE 1” Garcia (Tohono O’odham), painter
  • Tammy Garcia (Santa Clara) ceramic artist, sculptor, wiki
  • Connie Gaussoin (Picuris-Navajo), jeweler, link
  • David Gaussoin (Picuris-Navajo), jeweler, link
  • Wayne Nez Gaussoin (Picuris-Navajo), jeweler, link
  • Leonard Gene (Navajo), jeweler, silversmith
  • Melissa General (Oneida), photographer
  • Martin George (Fallon Paiute), diverse arts, sculptor
  • Jeffrey Gibson (Choctaw-Cherokee), painter, sculptor, link
  • Matt Girty (Cherokee Nation), stone carver
  • Bill Glass Jr. (Cherokee Nation), ceramic artist, sculptor, link
  • Demos Glass Jr. (Cherokee Nation), ceramic artist, sculptor, link
  • Richard Glazer-Danay (Mohawk), painter
  • Geronimo (Chiricahua Apache, ca. 1829–1909), beadwork artist
  • Jhon Goes In Center (Oglala Lakota), jeweler, link
  • Luis González Palma (Mestizo), photographer, mixed media artist, link
  • Lauren Good Day Giago (Arikara-Hidatsa-Blackfeet-Plains Cree), ledger artist, link
  • Paul Goodbear (Southern Cheyenne, 1913–1954)
  • Tani Gordon (Sicangu Lakota)
  • C. N. Gorman or Carl Nelson Gorman (Navajo, 1907–1998), painter
  • Shan Goshorn (Eastern Band Cherokee), photographer, weaver, link
  • Danis Goulet (Cree-Métis), filmmaker, link
  • Rollie Grandbois (Turtle Mountain Chippewa, 1954–2016), sculptor
  • Dorothy Grant (Haida), fashion designer, link
  • Darren Vigil Gray (Jicarilla Apache), painter, artnet
  • Gina Gray (Osage, 1954–2014), painter
  • Henry Green (Tsimshian), carver
  • Stan Greene (Semiahmoo-Chehalis-Nez Perce), carver, printmaker
  • Brent Greenwood (Chickasaw-Ponca), painter, link
  • Kennetha Greenwood (Otoe-Missouria), beadwork artist, graphic artist
  • Teri Greeves (Kiowa-Comanche), beadwork artist, link
  • Thomas Greyeyes (Navajo), painter
  • John Gritts (Cherokee Nation), draftsperson, educator
  • Camryn Growing Thunder (Fort Peck Assiniboine-Sioux), painter
  • Juanita Growing Thunder (Fort Peck Assiniboine-Sioux), beadwork artist, link
  • Joyce Growing Thunder (Fort Peck Assiniboine-Sioux), beadwork artist
  • Tahnee Ahtoneharjo Growingthunder (Kiowa-Muscogee-Seminole), beadwork artist, curator
  • Brenda Kennedy Grummer (Citizen Potawatomi), painter
  • Felipe Guaman Poma de Ayala (Quecha, ca. 1535–after 1616), historian, illustrator, wiki
  • Porfirio Gutiérrez (Zapotec), textile artist, link

H

  • Sven Haakanson Jr. (Sugpiaq), curator, educator, photographer, UW
  • Paul Hacker (Choctaw), knife maker, painter, link
  • John Hagen (Tlingit-Unangan), photographer, FB
  • Jacob Haloo (Zuni, unknown–1968), jeweler and lapidarian
  • Lola Pinto Haloo (Zuni, 1928–1982), jeweler and lapidarian
  • Ramie Haloo (Zuni, 1944–2006), jeweler and lapidarian
  • Rolanda Haloo (Zuni), jeweler and lapidarian
  • Robert L. Hall, PhD (Mohican-Menominee-Odawa), anthropologist, educator, enrolled in the Stockbridge Munsee Community
  • Dyanni Hamilton-Youngbird (Navajo), beadwork artist
  • Crystal Hanna (Cherokee Nation), ceramic artist, link
  • Bob Haozous (Chiricahua Apache), mixed media artist, sculptor, link
  • Emily Haozous, PhD, RN (Chiricahua Fort Sill Apache)
  • Sam Haozous (Chiricahua Apache), photographer
  • Starr Hardridge (Muscogee Creek), painter, link
  • Benjamin Harjo (Absentee Shawnee-Seminole), painter, printmaker
  • Joy Harjo (Muscogee-Cherokee), musician, poet, link
  • Suzan Shown Harjo, PhD (Cheyenne-Hodulgee Muscogee), activist, writer
  • Beckee Harris (Catawba), potter
  • Georgia Harris (Catawba, 1905–1997), potter
  • Ron Dean Harris, aka Ostwelve (Sto:lo Nation)
  • Delwyn Harvey (Hopi-Tewa), katsina carver
  • Hastiin Klah (Navajo, 1867–1937), weaver
  • Clara Havier (Tohono O’odham, 1908–1994), basket weaver
  • Yonavea Hawkins (Caddo-Delaware), beadwork artists, draftsperson, graphic artist, painter, regalia maker, link
  • Larissa Healey (Peguis Ojibwe), painte
  • Edgar Heap of Birds (Southern Cheyenne), painter
  • Shaun Hedican (Eabametoong Ojibwe), painter, FB
  • Ya’Ya Heit (Gitxsan), carver
  • Babe Hemlock (Mohawk), woodcarver, link
  • Carla Hemlock (Mohawk), textile artist, link
  • Shane Hendron (Navajo), jeweler
  • Karma Henry (Fort Independence Paiute), painter, link
  • Charles Her Many Horses (Sicangu Lakota), painter, link
  • Emil Her Many Horses (Oglala Lakota), beadwork and quillwork artist, curator
  • Joe Hilario Herrera (Cochiti-San Ildefonso, 1923–2001), OU
  • Velino Herrera or Ma Pe Wi (Zia, 1902–1973), painter
  • Bobby Hicks (Muscogee Creek, 1934–2014), filmmaker
  • Greg A. Hill (Mohawk), curator, interdisciplinary artist, wiki
  • Karen Lynn Hill (Onondaga), beadwork artist
  • Luzene Hill (Eastern Band Cherokee), installation artist, performance artist, link
  • Richard William Hill (Cree), curator, ACC
  • Richard Hill Sr. (Tuscarora), curator, photographer
  • John Hitchcock (Comanche), printmaker, link
  • Aka Høegh (Kalaaleq), sculptor
  • Linda Hogan (Chickasaw), author
  • Thomas Hogan (Ojibwe, 1955–2014), painter
  • Jack Hokeah (Kiowa, 1901–1969), painter, one of the Kiowa Six
  • April Holder (Sac & Fox-Wichita-Tonkawa), painter
  • Douglas Holmes (Hopi, 1925–2005), silversmith, NMAI
  • Lisa Holt (Cochiti), ceramic artist, link
  • Charlene Holy Bear (Cheyenne River Lakota), beadwork artist, dollmaker, link
  • Rhonda Holy Bear (Cheyenne River Lakota), beadwork artist, dollmaker, link
  • Delbridge Honanie (Hopi, 1946–2017), woodcarver
  • Brian Honyouti (Hopi, 1947–2016), woodcarver
  • Masayesva Honyouti (Hopi), painter, woodcarver. Full name: Bryant Masayesva Honyouti
  • Rance Hood (Comanche), painter, link
  • Anna Hoover (Unangan), curator, printmaker, sculptor, videographer, link
  • John Hoover (Unangan, 1919–2011), sculptor, woodcarver
  • Lily Hope (Tlingit), Chilkat and Ravenstail weaver, link
  • Candice Hopkins (Carcross/Tagish), curator
  • George Horse Capture (A’aninin, 1937–2013), curator
  • Joe Horse Capture (A’aninin), curator
  • Dan HorseChief (Cherokee-Pawnee), painter, sculptor, link
  • Lani Hotch (Tlingit), textile artist, bio
  • Robert Houle (Saulteaux), painter, wiki
  • Terrance Houle (Kainai-Saulteaux), performance artist, video artist, link
  • Conrad House (Navajo-Oneida), mixed media artist
  • Allan Houser (Chiricahua Apache, 1914–1994), draftsperson, painter, sculptor
  • Craig Howe, PhD (Oglala Lakota), director of the Center for American Indian Research and Native Studies, bio
  • Oscar Howe (Yanktonai Dakota, 1915–1983), painter, wiki
  • Patrick Dean Hubbell (Navajo), mixed media artist, painter, link
  • Susan Hudson (Navajo), textile artist
  • Daniel Huencho Morales (Mapuche), silversmith, link
  • Shari M. Huhndorf, PhD (Yup’ik), scholar, bio
  • Calvin Hunt (Kwakwaka’wakw-Nuu-chah-nulth), woodcarver
  • Corrine Hunt (Kwakwaka’wakw-Tlingit), jeweler, bio
  • Dean Hunt (Heiltsuk), jeweler, painter, woodcarver, link
  • George Hunt (Tlingit, 1854–1933), ethnologist, wiki
  • Richard Hunt (Kwakwaka’wakw), woodcarver, link | wiki
  • Tom Hunt Jr. (Kwakwaka’wakw, b. 1962), carver, dancer
  • Tom Hunt Sr. (Kwakwaka’wakw, b. 1942), jeweler, printmaker
  • Tom D. Hunt (Kwakwaka’wakw, b. 1964), woodcarver
  • Mary Hunter (Makah-Klallam-Quileute-Cowichan), weaver
  • Maria Hupfield (Wasauksing Ojibwe), interdisciplinary artist, link
  • Shawn Hunt (Heiltsuk)
  • Doug Hyde (Nez Perce-Assibinoine-Ojibwe descent), sculptor
  • Frank Buffalo Hyde (Onondaga), painter

I

  • Dorothy Ice (Cherokee-Keetoowah), weaver, enrolled in the Cherokee Nation and United Keetoowah Band of Cherokee Indians
  • Heather Igloliorte, PhD (Inuk), art historian, curator, link
  • Mark Igloliorte (Inuk), painter, link
  • Dwayno Insano (Onk Akimel O’odham), aka Dwayne Manuel, painter, link
  • Geronimo Inutiq, aka Madeskimo (Inuk), electronic musician, link
  • Joel Isaak (Dena’ina), sculptor, skin-sewer, enrolled Kenaitze Indian Tribe,  link

J

  • Mike A. Jackson (Tlingit-Haida), woodcarver
  • Troy Jackson (Cherokee Nation), ceramic sculptor, link
  • Zig Jackson (Mandan-Arikara-Hidatsa), photographer, link
  • Alex Jacobs (Mohawk), collage artist, poet
  • Joseph Jacobs (Cayuga, 1935–2015), stone sculptor, link
  • Nadia Jackinsky (Alutiiq), PhD, author, curator, UW, ACC
  • Hiram Jake (Pawnee, 1880–1947), metalsmith
  • Alvin James Sr. (Hopi, 1936–2002), katsina carver
  • Charlie James (Kwakwaka’wakw, ca. 1867–1937), woodcarver, subgroups: Kwagiulth and Kwikwasut’inuxw
  • Nolan Karras James (Navajo-Apache), author, illustrator
  • Elizabeth James-Perry (Aquinnah Wampanoag), wampum artist, weaver
  • Alex Janvier (Dene Suline-Saulteaux, b. 1935)
  • Damian Jim (Navajo), curator, graphic designer, digital artist, painter, link
  • Hyrum Joe (Southern Ute-Navajo), naturalist painter [full tribal affiliation: Southern Ute-Navajo-Hopi-White Mountain Apache], FB
  • Oreland Joe Sr. (Navajo-Southern Ute), sculptor, AskArt
  • Biskakone Greg Johnson (Lac du Flambeau Chippewa), beadworker, canoe maker, regalia maker, quillwork, link
  • Emily Johnson (Yup’ik), dancer, performance artist, link
  • Kenneth Johnson (Muscogee-Seminole), jeweler, metalsmith, link
  • Merritt Johnson (Mohawk-Blackfoot), interdisciplinary artist, link
  • Terrol Dew Johnson (Tohono O’odham), basket weaver, sculptor, wiki
  • Ursula Johnson (Mi’kmaq), basket weaver, interdisciplinary artist, link
  • Yazzie Johnson (Navajo), jeweler, link
  • Don Johnston (Unangan),
  • Adam Garnet Jones (Cree-Métis), filmmaker, link
  • Grant Jonathan (Tuscarora), beadwork artist
  • Topaz Jones (Shoshone-Lummi-Kalapuya-Molalla), painter, printmaker, enrolled Shoshone-Paiute Tribes of the Duck Valley Reservation, Nevada
  • Tom Jones (Ho-Chunk), photographer, link
  • Micqaela Jones-Crouch (Te-Moak Shoshone), link
  • Brian Jungen (Dunne-za), sculptor, wiki

K

  • Fred Kabotie (Hopi, ca. 1900–1986), painter
  • Michael Kabotie (Hopi, 1942–2009), jeweler, painter
  • Bradley Kahlhamer, no tribal affiliation, draftsperson, painter, sculptor, link
  • Frida Kahlo (Purépecha descent, 1907–1954), painter, photographer, link
  • Jeff Kahm (Plains Cree), painter, link
  • Jontay Kahm (Plains Cree), fashion designer
  • Dennis Kakegamic (Sandy Lake Ojibwe-Swampy Cree), painter
  • Goyce Kakegamic (Sandy Lake Ojibwe-Swampy Cree), printmaker, link
  • Henry Kakegamic (Sandy Lake Ojibwe-Swampy Cree), printmaker
  • Joshim Kakegamic (Sandy Lake Ojibwe-Swampy Cree, 1952–1993), printmaker, link
  • Robert Kakegamic (Sandy Lake Ojibwe-Swampy Cree), painter
  • Abe Kakepetum (Sandy Lake Oji-Cree), painter
  • Kansuet (Guna), painter, Panama, link
  • Dion Kaszas (Nlaka’pamux), tattoo artists, link
  • Bernard Tuglamena Katexac (Iñupiaq, 1922–1997), printmaker
  • Lois Smoky Kaulaity (Kiowa, 1907–1981), beadwork artist, painter, one of the Kiowa Six
  • Clara Neptune Keezer (Passamaquoddy, 1930–2016), basket weaver
  • Sonya Kelliher-Combs (Iñupiaq-Athabascan), mixed media artist, sculptor, skin-sewer, link
  • Randy Kemp (Choctaw-Yuchi-Muscogee), musician, painter, printmaker
  • Louisa Keyser, Dat So La Lee (Washoe, ca. 1850–1925), basket weaver
  • Echota Killsnight (Northern Cheyenne-Keetoowah Cherokee), filmmaker, Vimeo
  • Kineshde (Zuni, fl. 1890s), jeweler, credited with being the first to combine turquoise and silver
  • Wab Kinew (Onigaming Ojibwe), author, rapper, link
  • Maria Panìnguak’ Kjærulff (Kalaaleq), draftsperson, painter, link
  • Ivan Knife (Sicangu Lakota), beadwork artist
  • Manai Kowii (Kichwa), filmmaker, musician, Ecuador
  • Pat Kruse (Red Cliff Ojibwe), birch bark biter
  • Takumã Kuikuro (Kuikuro), filmmaker, Brazil, Vimeo
  • Shaadoo’tlaa Gunaaxoo Kwáan (Tlingit), textile artist (Chilkat and Ravenstail weaver and skin-sewer), link
  • Kwishti (Zuni, fl. 1890s), jeweler, silversmith

L

  • Denise Lajimodiere (Turtle Mountain Chippewa), birch bark biter
  • Jean LaMarr (Paiute-Achomawi), printmaker, link
  • Bob Lansing (Navajo), ceramic artist
  • Elizabeth LaPensée, PhD (Anishinaabe-Métis), author, video game designer
  • Frank LaPena (Nomtipom Maidu-Wintu), painter
  • Galen LaRoche (Sicangu Lakota), photographer
  • Athena LaTocha (Hunkpapa Lakota-Ojibwe), painter, enrolled Standing Rock Sioux Tribe, link
  • Tania Larsson (Gwich’in), hide tanner, jeweler, sculptor, tumblr
  • Charlene Laughing (Navajo), textile artist
  • James Lavadour (Walla Walla), painter, printmaker, wiki
  • Maynard White Owl Lavadour (Cayuse-Nez Perce-Palouse), beadwork artist, enrolled in the Confederated Tribes of the Umatilla Indian Reservation
  • Michelle LaVallee (Ojibwe), curator
  • Lorena Lemunguier (Mapuche), weaver, link
  • Edmonia Lewis (Mississauga Ojibwe, ca. 1844–1907), sculptor, link
  • Keevin Lewis (Navajo), NMAI outreach program coordinator
  • Lucy M. Lewis (Acoma, ca. 1898–1992), ceramic artist, birth year is listed from 1890 to 1902, wiki
  • Robert Lewis (Cherokee-Navajo-Apache), draftsperson, painter
  • George Levi (Southern Cheyenne), ledger artist
  • Cheryl L’Hirondelle (Métis-Cree), interdisciplinary artist, link
  • Tanya Lukin Linklater (Alutiiq), choreographer, installation artist, performance artist, poet, link
  • Merlin Little Thunder (Southern Cheyenne), painter, bio, wiki
  • Carm Little Turtle (Apache-Tarahumara, 1952–2016), photographer, wiki
  • Cameron Linton (Iipay-Kupa), photographer
  • Linley B. Logan (Tonawanda Seneca), printmaker
  • Charles Loloma (Hopi, 1921–1991), jeweler
  • Otellie Loloma (Hopi, 1921–1993), potter
  • Dan Lomahaftewa (Hopi-Choctaw, 1951–2005), painter, AskArt
  • Linda Lomahaftewa (Hopi-Choctaw), painter, printmaker, link
  • Tatiana Lomahaftewa-Singer (Hopi-Choctaw), curator
  • Jessica Lomatewama (Hopi), basket weaver
  • Lewis Lomay (Hopi, 1913–1996), jeweler
  • Álvaro Ortiz Lopez-Puwari (Wixáritari), beadwork artist, link
  • Estella Loretto (Jemez), bronze sculptor, link
  • Jonathan Loretto (Cochiti-Jemez), ceramic artist, jeweler
  • George Longfish (Seneca-Tuscarora), painter, printmaker
  • Orvilla Longfish (Assiniboine), quillworker
  • Eric Lord (Athabascan-Iñupiaq), filmmaker, photographer, link
  • Lost Bird, Zintkála Nuni (Lakota, 1890–1920), actor, wiki
  • Julian Lovato (Kewa), jeweler
  • Blackhorse Lowe (Navajo), filmmaker
  • Truman Lowe (Ho-Chunk), sculptor
  • Judith Lowry (Maidu-Pit River-Washoe) or (Mountain Maidu-Hammawi-Washoe), painter
  • Cannupa Hanska Luger (Mandan-Arikara-Hidatsa-Lakota), sculptor, link
  • James Luna (Payómkawichum-Ipi) [Luiseño-Digueño], performance artist, he also lists his Mexican-American heritage, link
  • Rebecca Lyon (Dena’ina-Alutiiq), sculptor, woodcarver

M

  • Sheridan MacKnight (Hunkpapa Lakota-White Earth Ojibwe), painter, link
  • Joe Maktima (Hopi-Laguna), painter AskArt
  • Amy Malbeuf (Métis), interdisciplinary artist, link
  • Jack Malotte (Western Shoshone-Washoe), painter, GBNA
  • Marlene Riding In Mameah (Pawnee), metalsmith
  • Lolita Manuel (Tohono O’odham, 1910–2003), basket weaver
  • Royce Manuel (Akimel O’odham), basket weaver, utilitarian artist, bio
  • Benson Manygoats (Navajo), jeweler
  • Thomas Breeze Marcus (Tohono O’odham), painter. His complete tribal affiliations are Tohono O’odham-Akimel O’odham-Ponca-Otoe-Hopi.
  • Lee Marmon (Laguna), photographer
  • Bobby C. Martin (Muscogee Creek), printmaker, link
  • Mungo Martin (Kwakwaka’wakw, 1879–1962), woodcarver, wiki
  • Cristóbal Martínez (Chicano), composer, sound artist
  • Julian Martinez (San Ildefonso, 1889–1943), painter, link
  • Maria Martinez (San Ildefonso, 1887–1980), potter, link
  • Mario Martinez (Pascua Yaqui), painter, link
  • Robert Martinez (Northern Arapaho), painter
  • Rocky “CYFI” Martinez (Yaqui), painter
  • Victora Masayesva Jr. (Hopi), photographer, link
  • Kelli Mashburn (Osage), photographer, link
  • Âhasiw Maskêgon-Iskwê (Cree-Métis, 1958–2006), installation artist, performance artist, bio
  • Leah Mata (Chumash), jeweler, regalia maker
  • Dallin Maybee (Northern Arapaho-Seneca), mixed media
  • Zahn McClarnon (Standing Rock Sioux), actor, wiki
  • Deborah McConnell (Hoopa-Yurok-Quinault), basket weaver
  • Daniel McCoy Jr. (Muscogee-Potawatomi), painter, link
  • Kevin McGhee (Brulé-Yanktonai), painter
  • Christine Nofchissey McHorse (Navajo), ceramic artist, sculptor, link
  • Joel McHorse (Taos), ceramic artist
  • Clint McKay (Dry Creek Pomo-Wappo-Wintun), basket weaver, jeweler, shell carver, enrolled with the Dry Creek Pomo
  • Glenda McKay (Ingalik Athabascan), diverse, sculptor, textile artist, link
  • Lucy McKay (Dry Creek Pomo-Northern Sierra Miwok), basket weaver
  • Mabel McKay (Pomo-Patwin, 1907–1993), basket weaver, was member of the Long Valley Cache Creek Pomo, wiki
  • Simone McLeod (Ojibwe Cree), painter, link
  • Gerald McMaster (Plains Cree-Blackfoot), curator
  • Meryl McMaster (Plains Cree-Blackfoot), photographer
  • Larry McNeil (Tlingit-Nisga’a), photographer, link
  • Medicine Crow (Crow, ca. 1848–1920)
  • Da-ka-xeen Mehner (Tlingit-Nisga’a), sculptor, interdisciplinary artist, link
  • Melissa Melero-Moose (Fallon Paiute-Modoc), mixed media artist, link
  • America Meredith (Cherokee Nation), curator, fumage artist, painter, printmaker, link
  • Mary Ellen Meredith (Cherokee Nation), curator, writer
  • Jessica R. Metcalfe (Turtle Mountain Chippewa), scholar, link
  • Drew Michael (Yup’ik), woodcarver, link
  • Patricia Michaels (Taos), fashion designer, link
  • Alan Michelson (Mohawk), sculptor
  • Gloria Miguel (Guna-Rappahonack), actor, educator, link
  • Muriel Miguel (Guna-Rapphonack), actor, choreographer, director, writer, link
  • Douglas Miles (San Carlos Apache-Akimel O’odham), painter
  • Delbert Miller (Skokomish), drum maker, singer
  • Hatty Ruth Miller (Lumbee), painter
  • Lyle Miller Sr. (Yankton Dakota), painter
  • Dylan Miner (Métis), installation artist, printmaker, link
  • Leena Minifie (Gitxaala Tsimshian), filmmaker
  • Ashley Minner, PhD (Lumbee), photographer, folklorist, link
  • Wanesia Spry Misquadace (Fond du Lac Ojibwe), birch bark biter, jeweler
  • Anna Sixkiller Mitchell (Cherokee Nation, 1926–2012), ceramic artist
  • Nancy Marie Mithlo, PhD (Chiricahua Apache), author, curator, editor, link
  • Kent Monkman (Cree), painter, performance artist, link
  • Jesse Monongye (Navajo), jeweler
  • Preston Monongye (Mexican-Mission Indian, 1927–1987), jeweler
  • Lauren Monroe Jr. (Blackfeet), painter, link
  • Donald F. Montileaux (Oglala Lakota), illustrator, ledger artist, link
  • Gail Montour (Mohawk), beadwork artist
  • Gerónima Cruz Montoya (Ohkay Owingeh, 1915–2015), painter
  • Warren Montoya (Santa Ana-Santa Clara), painter, LinkedIn
  • Clarence Moon (Kwakwaka’wakw)
  • Ardina Moore (Quapaw-Osage), regalia maker, textile artist
  • Stephen Mopope (Kiowa, 1898–1974), painter, one of the Kiowa Six
  • Jennifer Moquino (Santa Clara), ceramic artist
  • Rowena Mora (Jicarilla Apache), basket weaver
  • Beverly Bear King Moran (Standing Rock Lakota), beadwork artist, band: Hunkpapa, link
  • Mary Morez (Navajo), painter, link
  • Judith Morgan (Gitxsan, 1930–2016), painter, bio
  • Valerie Morgan (Kwakwaka’wakw-Gitxsan), sculptor
  • Peter Morin (Tahltan), draftsperson, educator, painter, printmaker, link
  • Angie Morrill (Klamath), PhD, scholar, academia.edu
  • George Morrison (Grand Portage Ojibwe, 1919–2000), painter, sculptor
  • Norval Morrisseau (Bingwi Neyaashi Ojibwe, 1932–2007)
  • Suzanne Morrissette (Cree-Métis), curator, interdisciplinary artist
  • Ramon Murillo (Shoshone-Bannock), painter, printmaker, link
  • Lisa Myers (Beausoleil Ojibwe), curator, interdisciplinary artist, musican, link
  • Marlena Myles (Dakota-Mohegan-Muscogee), digital artist, graphic artist, enrolled Spirit Lake Tribe, link
  • Nadia Myre (Kitigan Zibi Algonquin), interdisciplinary artist, link

N

  • TahNibaa Naataanii (Navajo), textile artist, link
  • Julie Nagam, PhD (Métis), art historian, interdisciplinary artist, bio
  • Nahaan (Tlingit), designer, tattoo artist, Facebook
  • Dan Namingha (Hopi-Tewa), painter, sculptor, link
  • Michael Namingha (Hopi-Tewa), digital artist
  • Nampeyo (Hopi-Tewa, ca. 1860–1942), ceramic artist, wiki
  • Wanda Nanibush (Beausoleil Ojibwe), author, video artist, link
  • Jody Naranjo (Santa Clara), potter, link
  • Eliza Naranjo Morse (Santa Clara), painter
  • Nora Naranjo Morse (Tewa), sculptor, enrolled: Santa Clara Pueblo
  • Adrian Nasafoti (Hopi), katsina carver, woodcarver, link
  • Ehren Kee Natay (Navajo-Kewa), ,jeweler, painter, link
  • Ed Natiya (Navajo), sculptor, AskArt
  • Emmett Navakuku (Hopi), draftsperson, jeweler, painter, link
  • Joy Navasie, Paqua Naha, Second Frog Woman (Hopi-Tewa, 1919–2001), pottery
  • Naveek (Navajo), jeweler, link
  • David Anthony Neel (Kwakwaka’wakw), jeweler, link
  • David Lyle Neel (Kwakwaka’wakw, 1937–1961), painter, also known as David Neel Sr., bio
  • Edwin Neel (Kwakwaka’wakw-Nuu-chah-nulth), woodcarver, bio
  • Ellen Neel (Kwakwaka’wakw, 1916–1966), woodcarver
  • Lou-ann Neel (Kwakwaka’wakw), jeweler, painter, textile artist,woodcarver, bio | Facebook
  • Neikame (Huichol [Wixárika]), yarn painter
  • Denise Neil-Binion (Delaware-Cherokee), writer, scholar
  • Renee Nejo (Mesa Grande Kumeyaay), video game designer, link
  • Jonathan Nelson (Navajo), comic artist, link
  • George Neptune (Passamaquoddy), basket weaver, link
  • Peter George Neptune (Passamaquoddy), basket weaver
  • Arlene Ness (Gitxsan), carver
  • Calvert Nevaquaya (Comanche), painter
  • Doc Tate Nevaquaya (Comanche, 1932–1996), flautist, painter, given name Joyce Lee Nevaquaya, OHS
  • Joe Dale Tate Nevaquaya (Comanche-Yuchi), poet
  • Timothy Tate Nevaquaya (Comanche), painter
  • Lloyd Kiva New (Cherokee Nation, 1916–2002), fashion designer
  • New Bear (A’aninin, 19th century), ledger artist
  • Virgil Nez (Navajo), painter, link
  • Marianne Nicolson (Kwakwaka’wakw), PhD, glass artist, installation artist, link
  • Glenn Nipshank (Cree), potter, FB
  • Shelley Niro (Mohawk), photographer
  • Pitseolak Niviaqsi (Inuk, 1947–2015), printmaker, sculptor, Canada, artnet
  • Jeneen Frei Njootli (Vuntut Gwitchin), installation artist, painter
  • Nigit’stil Norbert (Gwich’in), link
  • Holly Nordlum (Iñupiaq), graphic designer, jeweler, printmaker, tattoo artist, link
  • Raymond Nordwall (Pawnee-Ojibwe-Cherokee), painter
  • Shelden Nuñez-Velarde (Jicarilla Apache), ceramic artist, link
  • Florence Nupok Malewotkuk (St. Lawrence Island Yupik, 1906–1971), draftsperson
  • Spencer Nutima (Hopi), katsina carver

O

  • Jay Odjick (Kitigan Zibi Algonquin), comic artist, link
  • Daphne Odjig (Odawa-Potawatomi, 1919–2016)
  • Jamie Okuma (Luiseño-Shoshone-Bannock), beadwork artist, fashion designer
  • Sandra Okuma (Luiseño-Shoshone-Bannock), beadwork artist, painter
  • Ologwagdi (Guna), muralist, painter, full name: Armando Díaz Rivera
  • Mike One Star (Sicangu Lakota), ledger artist
  • Oqwa Pi (San Ildefonso, 1899–1971), “Red Cloud,” painter
  • Simon Ortiz (Acoma), poet
  • Virgil Ortiz (Cochiti), ceramic artist, fashion designer
  • John Oscar (Yup’ik), mixed-media artist, painter, link
  • Jessica Osceola (Seminole Tribe of Florida), beadwork artist, regalia maker, sculptor, link
  • Jane Osti (Cherokee Nation), ceramic artist, wiki | Facebook
  • Angie Reano Owen (Kewa), jeweler, lapidarian
  • Narcissa Chisholm Owen (Cherokee, 1831–1911), fingerweaver, painter, link
  • Lloyd Oxendine (Lumbee, 1942–2015), painter, art historian, curator

P

  • Juanita Pahdopony (Comanche), mixed media artist, printmaker
  • Pahponee (Kickapoo-Potawatomi), potter (Kickapoo Tribe of Indians of the Kickapoo Reservation in Kansas and Citizen Nation Potawatomi), link
  • Martin Panamick (M’Chigeeng Ojibwe)
  • Chris Pappan (Kaw-Osage-Lakota), draftsperson, ledger artist, painter. His Lakota heritage comes from the Cheyenne River Sioux.
  • Paqua Naha, Frog Woman (Hopi-Tewa, ca. 1890–1955), potter
  • Caroline Parker (Seneca, ca. 1824–1892), beadwork artist, regalia maker (Wolf Clan, Tonawanda, 1826 also given as a birth year)
  • Molina Parker (Oglala Lakota), beadwork artist
  • Molly Neptune Parker (Passamaquoddy), basket weaver
  • Dionne Paul (Cost Salish)
  • Tim Paul (Nuu-chah-nulth), woodcarver
  • Henry Payer (Winnebago), painter
  • Etta Peacock (Navajo), textile artist
  • Ben Pease (Crow-Northern Cheyenne), painter, link
  • Olonigdi Pelusio Chiari (Guna), painter
  • Alex J. Peña (Comanche-Pawnee-San Ildefonso), link
  • Guillermo Gómez-Peña (Chicano)*, performance artist, link
  • Tonita Peña (San Ildefonso, 1893–1949), painter
  • Robert L. Penn (Sicangu Lakota-Omaha, 1946–1999), painter, link
  • John Isaiah Pepion (Blackfeet), painting, link
  • Selena Peratrovich (Haida, 1890–1984), basket weaver, CWAHI
  • Grace Rosario Perkins (Navajo-Akimel O’odham), painter, link
  • Fred Peshlakai (Navajo, 1896–1972), jeweler
  • Norbert Peshlakai (Navajo), jeweler
  • Pamela J. Peters (Navajo), filmmaker, photographer, link
  • Shaun Peterson (Puyallup), carver, painter, and printmaker, link
  • Pastsy Phillips (Cherokee Nation), museum director
  • Tim Pitsiulak (Inuk, 1967–2016)
  • McKee Platero (Navajo), jeweler
  • Jackson Polys (Tlingit), carver
  • Leo Poblano (Zuni, 1905–1959), carver, jeweler, lapidarian
  • Susan Point (Musqueam), printmaker, sculptor, wiki
  • Edward Poitras (Métis), painter, wiki
  • Jane Ash Poitras (Cree), painter, printmaker, wiki
  • Otis Polelonema (Hopi, 1902–1981), painter
  • Carl Ponca (Osage, 1938–2013), painter
  • Wendy Ponca (Osage), fashion designer and textile artist
  • Horace Poolaw (Kiowa, 1906–1984), photographer
  • Tom Poolaw (Kiowa), photographer
  • Annie Pootoogook (Inuk, 1969–2016), draftsperson, wiki
  • Kananginak Pootoogook (Inuk, 1935–2010), printmaker, sculptor, wiki
  • Napachie Pootoogook (Inuk, 1938–2002), draftsperson, wiki
  • Leo Poblano (Zuni, 1905–1959), jeweler
  • Barry Pottle (Inuk), photographer
  • Ashley Pourier (Oglala Lakota) curator
  • Kevin Pourier (Oglala Lakota), jeweler, sculptor, link
  • Valerie Pourier (Oglala Lakota), jeweler, sculptor,  link
  • Charlie Pratt (Southern Cheyenne-Arapaho, 1937–2017), metal sculptor
  • Harvey Pratt (Southern Cheyenne-Arapaho), draftsperson, police forensic artist, Cheyenne peace chief, link
  • Zachary Presley (Chickasaw), digital artist
  • Jon Proudstar (Yaqui-Maya descent), comic artist
  • Delores Purdaby (Neskonlith), basket weaver
  • Rye Purvis (Navajo), painter

Q

  • Al Qöyawayma (Hopi), ceramic artist, link
  • Rosalie Quam (Zuni, 1929–1989), lapidarian
  • Joel Queen (Eastern Band Cherokee), jeweler, potter, sculptor
  • Joe H. Quintana (Cochiti, 1915–1991), jeweler
  • Teresa Kaulaity Quintana (Kiowa), link

R

  • Sherry Farrell Racette (Métis), author, curator
  • David Rahr (Cayuga-Cherokee), filmmaker
  • Tammy Rahr (Cayuga), beadwork artist, regalia maker
  • Cheyenne Randall (Cheyenne River Sioux), digital artist, Facebook
  • Brenna Ravenshead (Cheyenne River Sioux), beadwork artist
  • Carl Ray (Sandy Lake Cree, 1943–1978)
  • Austin Realrider (Pawnee), sculptor
  • Charlene Sanchez Reano (San Felipe), jeweler, lapidarian (married into Kewa family)
  • Dominique Reano (Cochiti-Kewa), ceramic artist
  • Harlan Reano (Kewa), ceramic artist, link
  • Tracy Rector (Seminole-Choctaw), filmmaker, bio
  • Martin Red Bear (Oglala-Sicangu Lakota), hide painter, painter, bio
  • Robert Redbird (Kiowa, 1939–2016), painter
  • Richard Red Owl (Oglala Lakota), painter
  • Kevin Red Star (Crow), painter
  • Wendy Red Star (Crow), installation artist, photographer
  • Jeri Redcorn (Caddo-Potawatomi), ceramic artist, link
  • Luanne Redeye (Seneca), beadwork artist, painter, printmaker, link
  • Skeena Reece  (Cree-Tsimshian-Gitksan), interdisciplinary artist
  • Bill Reid (Haida, 1920–1998), jeweler, sculptor, link
  • Jolene Rickard (Tuscarora), curator, historian, installation artist
  • Leonard (Black Moon) Riddles (Comanche, 1918–2003), painter
  • Lin Risling (Yurok-Karuk-Hoopa), painter, link
  • Clarissa Rizal (Tlingit, 1956–2016), painter, textile artist, link
  • Ambrose Roanhorse (Navajo, 1904–1982), jeweler
  • Morris Robinson (Hopi, ca. 1900–1987), jeweler
  • Kimberly Rodriguez (Muscogee-Lakota), photographer, link
  • Teri Rofkar (Tlingit, 1956–2016), basket weaver, textile artist, link
  • Will Rogers (Cherokee, 1879–1935), actor, screenwriter, producer
  • Cara Romero (Chemehuevi), photographer, link
  • Diego Romero (Cochiti), ceramic artist
  • Mateo Romero (Cochiti), painter
  • Teresita Chavez Romero (Cochiti, 1894–1991), ceramic artist
  • Abraham Anghik Ruben (Inuvialuk), sculptor, link
  • Bessie Russell (Cherokee Nation), basket weaver
  • Lisa Rutherford (Cherokee Nation), ceramic and textile artist, link

S

  • SABA (Navajo-Jemez), painter, street artist, link
  • Jack Sabon (Ahtna Athabascan), painter, link
  • Rachel Sahmie (Hopi-Tewa), ceramic artist
  • Buffy Sainte-Marie (Piapot Cree), musician, link
  • Eva Salazar (Kumeyaay), basket weaver
  • Rosemarie Kitchen Salinas (Cahuilla), basket weaver
  • Moirah Sallaffie (Yup’ik), tattoo artist, LinkedIn
  • Clayton B. Sampson (Reno-Sparks Paiute-Washoe, 1943–2013), draftsman
  • Joseph Sanchez (Tewa descent, b. 1948), draftsperson, painter
  • Cody Sanderson (Navajo), jeweler, link
  • Melvin Sandoval (San Felipe-Zuni), fetish carver
  • Santiago X (Coushatta), digital artist, mixed media artist, given name Lawrence Santiago
  • Terri Saul (Choctaw-Chickasaw), draftsperson, painter, link
  • Terry Saul (Choctaw-Chickasaw, 1921–1976), painter
  • Fritz Scholder (Luiseño, 1937–2005), painter
  • Nelda Schrupp (Pheasant Rump Nakota), jeweler, sculptor, silversmith, link
  • Knokovtee Scott (Cherokee-Muscogee), shell carver
  • Willie Seaweed (Kwakwaka’wakw, 1873–1967), woodcarver
  • Peter John Seeganna (Iñupiaq, 1938–1974), sculptor
  • Theresa Secord (Penobscot), basket weaver, link
  • Ronald Senungetuk (Iñupiaq), jeweler, painter, sculptor
  • Sarah Sense (Chitimacha-Choctaw), paper weaver, photographer
  • Jackie Sevier (Northern Arapaho), draftsperson, painter, printmaker, link
  • Joe Seymour Jr, Wahalatsuʔ (Squaxin Island-Acoma), glass artist, painter, textile artist, woodcarver, link
  • Melissa Shaginoff (Dena’ina-Paiute), mixed media artist, LinkedIn, enrolled Chickaloon Village and Pyramid Lake
  • Erin Shaw (Chickasaw-Choctaw), mixed media artist, painter, link
  • Lindsey Shakespeare (Mescalero Apache), beadwork artist, full tribal affiliation: Mescalero Apache-Kiowa Apache-Comanche-Northern Arapaho
  • Michael Sheyahshe (Caddo), author, comic artist, digital artist, link
  • Pamela Shields (Kainai), lawyer, photographer, LinkedIn
  • Arthur Shilling (Mnjikaning Ojibwe, 1941–1981), painter, ArtNet
  • Travis Shilling (Mnjikaning Ojibwe), filmmaker, painter, playwright, link
  • Cathy Short (Citizen Potawatomi), photographer, textile artist, link
  • Christopher Short (Citizen Potawatomi), photographer, videographer, laser artist, link
  • Arthur Short Bull (Oglala Lakota), painter, link
  • Perry Shorty (Navajo), jeweler
  • Gabe Sice (Zuni), carver, lapidarian
  • Troy Sice (Zuni), carver, lapidarian
  • Delbert Silas (Hopi), katsina carver
  • Bolatta Silis Høegh (Kalaaleq), painter, Denmark, link
  • Inuk Silis Høegh (Kalaaleq), filmmaker, interdisciplinary artist, Greenland, link
  • Leslie Marmon Silko (Laguna), author
  • Silver Horn (Kiowa, 1860–1940), ledger artist, hide painter, tipi maker, wiki
  • George “Dutch” Silverhorn (Kiowa, 1911–1969), metalsmith
  • Ña Silvia (Pai Tavytera), woodcarver, Paraguay
  • Jay Simeon (Haida-Blackfoot), jeweler, woodcarver
  • Leanne Betasamosake Simpson, PhD (Michi Saagiig Nishnaabe), author, musician, link
  • Rose Simpson (or Rose B. Simpson) (Santa Clara descent), ceramic sculptor, sculptor, mixed media artist, link
  • Ed Singer (Navajo), painter
  • Jeremy Singer (Navajo), draftsperson, painter
  • Jerrel Singer (Navajo), painter
  • Monty Singer (Navajo), draftsperson
  • Penny Singer (Navajo), textile artist, link
  • Ryan Singer (Navajo), painter, printmaker, link
  • Preston Singletary (Tlingit), glass artist, link
  • Juan Sisay (Tz’utujil Maya, 1921/3–1989), painter, Guatemala, link
  • Lorena Sisquoc (Fort Sill Apache-Cahuilla), basket weaver
  • Sitting Bull (Hunkpapa Lakota, ca. 1831–1890), ledger artist, wiki
  • Alicia Maria Siu (Pipil), painter, link
  • Skawennati (Mohawk), new media artist, link
  • Hoka Skenandore (Oneida-Oglala Lakota-Luiseño), painter, link
  • Ian Skorodin (Choctaw), filmmaker
  • Marla Skye (Onondaga), painter
  • Slender Maker of Silver (Navajo, ca. 1831–1916), silversmith
  • David Sloan (Navajo), printmaker
  • Quinn Smallboy (Cree), painter, sculptor, enrolled in Moose Cree First Nation
  • Kim Smith (Navajo), photographer
  • Jaune Quick-to-See Smith (Sqelix’u-Métis-Shoshone), painter, printmaker
  • Ryan Huna Smith (Chemehuevi-Navajo), enrolled Colorado River Indian Tribes, painter, comic artist, link
  • Ryan Lee Smith (Choctaw-Cherokee), mixed-media artist, painter, link
  • Santee Smith (Mohawk), dancer, performance artist, link
  • Sarah Sockbeson (Penobscot), basket weaver, link
  • Emma Soctomah (Passamaquoddy), basket weaver
  • Floyd Solomon (Laguna-Zuni, 1952–2008), printmaker
  • Laura Somersal (Wappo-Dry Creek Pomo, 1892–1990), basket weaver, link
  • Sonwai (Hopi), jeweler, link
  • Neebinnaukzhik Southall (Rama Chippewa), link
  • Bently Spang (Northern Cheyenne), interdisciplinary artist, wiki
  • Molly Spotted Elk (Penobscot, 1903–1977), actor, wiki
  • Ernest Spybuck, Maythela (Absentee Shawnee, 1883–1949), painter, OHS, wiki
  • Greg Staats (Mohawk), photographer
  • James Star Comes Out (Oglala Lakota), horse regalia maker, link
  • Arigon Starr (Kickapoo-Muscogee), comic artist, singer, also Cherokee, link
  • Corey Stein (Tlingit), beadwork artist, link
  • Liss Stender (Inughuk), graphic artist, Greenland, link
  • C. Maxx Stevens (Seminole-Muscogee), installation artist, sculptor
  • Krista Belle Stewart (Okanagan), video artist
  • Louis Still Smoking (Blackfeet), painter, FB
  • Adrian Stimson (Siksika), curator, interdisciplinary artist, link
  • Paul Stone (Paiute-Washoe)
  • Rabbett Strickland (Lake Superior Ojibwe), painter, link
  • Amanda Strong (Cree-Métis), filmmaker, link
  • Virginia Stroud (Keetoowah Cherokee-Muscogee), painter
  • Galeano Suarez (Pai Tavytera), woodcarver, Paraguay
  • Roseanne Supernault (Métis-Cree), actor, wiki
  • Cheryl Suzack, PhD (Batchewana Ojibwe), scholar, bio
  • Don Svanvik (Kwakwaka’wakw), woodcarver, UCS
  • Roxanne Swentzell (Santa Clara), ceramic artist, sculptor, link
  • Brian Szabo (Sicangu Lakota), knifemaker, jeweler, FB
  • Linda Szabo (Sicangu Lakota), painter, textile artist
  • Paul Szabo (Sicangu Lakota), jeweler

T

  • Taboo (Shoshone descent), rapper, wiki
  • Ricky Tagaban (Tlingit), basket weaver, silversmith, textile artist
  • Marjorie Tahbone (Iñupiaq-Kiowa), skin-sewer, tattoo artist
  • Josiah Tait (Nisga’a, birth and death dates unknown), woodcarver
  • Micah Tait (Nisga’a), woodcarver
  • Norman Tait (Nisga’a, 1941–2016), jeweler, printmaker, woodcarver, wiki
  • Rulan Tangen (Métis), choreographer, dancer, link
  • Gladys Tantaquidgeon (Mohegan, 1899–2005), PhD, basket weaver, beadwork artist, textile artist, wiki
  • Jerod Impichchaachaaha’ Tate (Chickasaw), composer, pianist, link
  • Wilson Tawaquaptewa (Hopi, ca. 1873–1960), katsina carver
  • Lisa Telford (Haida), weaver
  • Charlene Teters (Spokane), draftsperson, installation artist
  • Jeff Thomas (Mohawk), photographer, grandparents from Six Nations Reserve
  • Art Thompson (Nuu-chah-nulth, 1948–2003), printmaker
  • Ian Thompson, PhD (Choctaw), ceramic artist, flintknapper, THPO for the Choctaw Nation of Oklahoma, bio
  • Maggie Thompson (Fond du Lac Ojibwe), textile artist
  • Jonathan Thunder (Red Lake Ojibwe), painter
  • Jennie Thlunaut (Tlingit, 1892–1986), textile artist, wiki
  • Dana Tiger (Muscogee-Seminole-Cherokee), painter, link
  • Jerome Tiger (Muscogee-Seminole, 1941–1967), painter, link
  • Johnny Tiger Jr. (Muscogee-Seminole, 1940–1950), painter, sculptor
  • Tony A. Tiger (Muscogee-Seminole-Sac & Fox), mixed media artist
  • MaryBeth Timothy (Cherokee Nation), painter
  • Naekat Tiwit Chamik (Shuar), sculptor, Ecuador, link
  • Laura Tohe, PhD (Diné), author, poet, scholar, link
  • Murray Tonepahote (Kiowa, 1911–1968), metalsmith
  • Jutau Toonoo (Inuk, 1959–2015), draftsperson, sculptor, Kinngait, Canada
  • Dominique Toya (Jemez), ceramic artist
  • George Toya (Jemez), draftsperson, link
  • Janyce Trask (Oglala Lakota), quiltmaker
  • Gail Tremblay (Mi’kmaq-Onondaga), basket weaver, curator, filmmaker, link
  • Brian Tripp (Karuk), painter, poet, bio
  • Randy C. Trudeau (Odawa-Ojibwe)
  • Monroe Tsatoke (Kiowa, 1904–1937), painter, one of the Kiowa Six
  • David Tsikewa (Zuni, 1915–1971), fetish carver, lapidarian
  • Andrew Van Tsinajinnie (Navajo, 1918–2000), painter (His name is spelled many different ways, so we spell it with no hs. Van is a middle name, so is optional), link
  • Hulleah Tsinhnahjinnie (Navajo-Seminole-Muscogee), curator, digital artist, photographer, note: Taskigi is a Muscogee Creek tribal town, link
  • Theo Tso (Las Vegas Paiute), comic artist
  • Robert Dale Tsosie (Navajo-Picuris), sculptor
  • Anna Tsouhlarakis (Navajo-Muscogee), filmmaker, interdisciplinary artist, link
  • Eve Tuck (Unangan), scholar
  • Oviloo Tunnillie (Inuk, 1949–2014), sculptor
  • Kade Twist (Cherokee Nation), sound and video artist
  • Douglass Two Bulls (Oglala Lakota), printmaker, bio
  • Marty Two Bulls Jr. (Oglala Lakota), printmaker
  • Marty Two Bulls Sr. (Oglala Lakota), cartoonist, carver
  • Michael Two Bulls (Oglala Lakota), printmaker, bio
  • Webster Two Hawk Jr. (Sicangu Lakota, 1959-2015), painter

U

  • Judas Ullulaq (Inuk), sculptor

V

  • Frank Vacit (Zuni, 1915–1999), jeweler
  • Ray Valdez (Nahua-Yaqui)
  • Wayne Valliere (Lac du Flambeau Ojibwe), canoe maker, bio
  • Evelyn Vanderhoop (Haida), weaver, link
  • Apache Vargas (Canelos Quichua), ceramic artist
  • Victoria Mitchell Vazquez (Cherokee Nation), ceramic artist, link
  • Kukuli Velarde (Mestiza/Quechua), ceramic artist, painter, sculptor, link
  • Pablita Velarde (Santa Clara, 1918–2006), painter, wiki
  • Jeffrey Veregge (Port Gamble S’Klallam), comic artist, illustrator, link
  • Roy Henry Vickers (Tsimshian), printmaker, woodcarver
  • Romando Vigil (San Ildefonso, 1902–1978), also Tse Ye Mu, “Falling into Water,” painter, Walt Disney illustrator
  • Thomas Vigil (Tesuque, ca. 1899–1960), also Pen Yo Pin “Summer Mountain,” painter

W

  • Tara Wahcahunka (Yankton Dakota), beadwork artist
  • Cy Wagoner (Navajo), painter
  • Orgun Wagua (Guna), filmmaker, Panama, link
  • Rory Wakemup (Bois Forte Ojibwe), glass artist, mixed media artist
  • Karin Walkingstick (Cherokee Nation), ceramic artist, link
  • Kay WalkingStick (Cherokee Nation), painter
  • Laura Walkingstick (Eastern Band Cherokee), ceramic artist, sculptor, link
  • Adrian Wall (Jemez), glass artist, musician, sculptor, SAR
  • Kathleen Wall (Jemez), ceramic sculptor, bronze sculptor, painter, link
  • Marcus Wall (Jemez), ceramic artist
  • Steve Wall (White Earth Ojibwe-Seneca), educator, lawyer, sculptor, VisionMaker Media
  • Allan Wallace (Nisenan Maidu-Washoe)
  • Denise Wallace (Chugach), jeweler, sculptor, link
  • Liz Wallace (Maidu-Washoe-Navajo), jeweler, link
  • Star Wallowing Bull (White Earth Ojibwe-Arapaho), painter
  • Edward Wapp (Comanche-Sac & Fox, 1943–2016), musician, regalia maker
  • Joseph Myers Wapp (Comanche, 1912–2014), fingerweaver
  • Allison Warden (Iñupiaq), performance artist, rapper, AACF
  • Della Warrior (Otoe-Missouria), museum director
  • Bill Soza Warsoldier (Soboba Cahuilla-Apache, 1949–2014), painter
  • Dale Waseta (Laguna-Zuni), videographer, LinkedIn
  • Watermelon 7 (Isleta), painter, singer, link
  • Marie Watt (Seneca), installation artist, printmaker, textile artist, link
  • Bryan Waytula (Cherokee Nation), painter, link
  • Teddy Weahkee (Zuni, ca. 1890–1965), fetish carver, lapidarian
  • Tonia Weavel (Cherokee Nation), regalia maker, textile artist
  • Ernest Webb (Cree), filmmaker
  • Storme Webber (Alutiiq-Choctaw), author, link
  • Jodi Webster (Ho-Chunk-Potawatomi), draftsperson, graphic artist, jeweler, painter (Prairie Band Potawatomi), link
  • Laura Wee Lay Laq (Sto:lo), ceramic artist, link
  • Frankie Welch, fashion designer, claims but is not of Cherokee descent
  • Micah Wesley (Muscogee-Kiowa), painter, link
  • Tillier Wesley (Muscogee Creek, 1955–2006), painter
  • Dick West (Southern Cheyenne, 1912–1996), painter
  • Gwen Westernman (Sisseton Wahpeton Dakota-Cherokee), educator, textile artist, wiki
  • Margaret Roach Wheeler (Chickasaw), textile artist, link
  • Delina White (Leech Lake Ojibwe), beadwork artist, fashion designer, link
  • Orlando White (Navajo), poet
  • Willi White (Oglala Lakota), photographer, link
  • Dyani White Hawk (Sicangu Lakota), painter, link, wiki
  • Emmi Whitehorse (Navajo), mixed-media artist, link
  • Harry Whitehorse (Ho-Chunk), sculptor, link
  • Richard Ray Whitman (Yuchi-Muscogee), actor, painter, photographer
  • Sean Whonnock (Kwakwaka’wakw), jeweler, painter, sculptor, link
  • Gladys Widdiss (Wampanoag, 1914–2012), ceramic artist, wiki
  • Matika Wilbur (Swinomish-Tulalip), photographer, link
  • Duane Wilcox (Oglala Lakota), ledger artist, sculptor, bio
  • Tania Willard (Secwepemc), curator, graphic artist, interdisciplinary artist, link
  • Kenneth Williams Jr. (Northern Arapaho-Seneca), beadwork artist
  • John Wilnot Jr. (Eastern Band Cherokee, 1960–2007), woodcarver, sculptor
  • John Julius Wilnoty (Eastern Band Cherokee, 1940–2016), woodcarver, sculptor
  • Bobby “DUES” Wilson (Sisseton Wahpeton Dakota), beadwork artist, comedian, painter
  • Holly Wilson (Delaware Nation-Cherokee), sculptor, link
  • Will Wilson (Navajo), photographer, link
  • Carl Winters (Hunkpapa Lakota), drum maker, painter, enrolled at Standing Rock, bio
  • Laura Wong-Whitebear (Colville-Sinixt), basket weaver
  • Steven Woods (Cherokee Nation), painter, sculptor
  • Celeste Worl (Tlingit), painter, link
  • Crystal Worl (Tlingit-Athabascan), digital artist, jeweler, painter, printmaker, sculptor, link
  • Rico Worl (Tlingit-Athabascan), designer and painter (middle name: Lanáat’), link

Y

  • Lisa Hageman Yahgulanaas (Haida), ravenstail weaver, link
  • Michael Nicoll Yahgulanaas (Haida), comic artist, illustrator, sculptor, link
  • Jolene Yazzie (Navajo), illustrator, graphic artist
  • Lee Yazzie (Navajo), jeweler
  • Lyle Toledo Yazzie (Navajo), collage artist, curator, jeweler, link
  • Melanie A. Yazzie (Navajo),  educator, printmaker, sculptor, link
  • Melanie K. Yazzie, PhD (Navajo), educator, academia.edu
  • Steven Yazzie (Navajo-Laguna), painter, link
  • Tiffiney Yazzie (Navajo), photographer
  • Gerald Yellow Hawk (Cheyenne River Lakota), painter, link
  • Jim Yellowhawk (Itazipco Lakota-Onondaga), mixed media artist, painter, sculptor, link
  • Bethany Yellowtail (Crow-Northern Cheyenne), fashion designer, link
  • Debra Yepa-Pappan (Jemez), digital artist, mixed media artist
  • Nathan Young (Delaware-Kiowa-Pawnee), interdisciplinary artist
  • James Young Deer (Nanticoke, 1876–1946), film producer
  • Nancy Youngblood (Santa Clara), ceramic artist
  • Shirod Younker (Coquille-Coos), paddle maker, woodcarver
  • Lawrence Paul Yuxweluptun (Coast Salish-Okanagan), painter, link

Z

  • Brian Zepeda (Florida Seminole)
  • Zitkala-Ša (Yanktonai Dakota, 1876–1938), author, singer

Collectives

  • Artist Hopid: Delbridge Honanie (Hopi, 1946–2017), Michael Katobie (Hopi, 1942–2009), Milland Lomakema (Hopi), Terrance Talaswaima (Hopi),  Neil David Sr. (Hopi), link
  • Creative Indigenous Collective: Robert Martinez (Northern Arapaho), Lauren Monroe Jr. (Blackfeet), Louis Still Smoking (Blackfeet), Ben Pease (Crow Northern-Cheyenne), and John Isaiah Pepion (Blackfeet).
  • Git-Hoan: Tsimshian dance troupe with David A. Boxley (Tsimshian), name means “People of the Salmon.”
  • Kiowa Six: Spencer Asah (Kiowa, ca. 1905–1954), James Auchiah (Kiowa, 1906–1974), Lois Smoky Kaulaity (1907–1981), Stephen Mopope (Kiowa, 1898–1974), Monroe Tsatoke (Kiowa, 1904–1937), wiki
  • Postcommodity: Raven Chacon (Navajo), Cristóbal Martinez (Chicano), Kade Twist (Cherokee Nation),  link
  • Professional Native Indian Artists Inc. (PNIAI) or The Indian Group of Seven: Jackson Beardy (Anishinini, 1944–1984), Eddy Cobiness (Ojibwe, 1933–1996), Alex Janvier (Dene Suline-Saulteaux, b. 1935), Norval Morrisseau (Bingwi Neyaashi Ojibwe, 1932–2007), Daphne Odjig (Odawa-Potawatomi, b. 1919), Carl Ray (Sandy Lake Cree, 1943–1978), and Joseph Sanchez (Tewa descent, b. 1948).
  • Spiderwoman Theater: Lisa Mayo (Guna-Rappahonack, 1924–2013), Gloria Miguel (Guna-Rappahonack), Muriel Miguel (Guna-Rappahonack), and Murielle Borst Tarrant (Guna-Rappahonack), link
  • Triple K Co-operative: Joshim Kakegamic (Sandy Lake Ojibwe-Swampy Cree, 1952–1993), Henry Kakegamic (Sandy Lake Ojibwe-Swampy Cree), and

* FAAM defines Chicana and Chicano as being a resident or citizen of the United States of America of Mexican descent, who may or may not include Indigenous heritage. We define Mestiza and Mestizo as being a Latin American person of detribalized Indigenous descent.

** Unrecognized tribe