Artist and Scholar List: G–L

previousnextA – F  | G – L | M – R | S – Collectives


G

  • Jerrod Galanin (Tlingit/Unangax̂), interdisciplinary artist, jeweler, photographer
  • Nicholas Galanin (Tlingit/Unangax̂), interdisciplinary artist, jeweler, photographer
  • David Shanon Gallant (Tlingit, 1946–2008), digital art, painter, sculptor
  • Carrie Lynn Garcia (Luiseño/Cahuilla), basket maker
  • Jacob Garcia (Santa Clara Pueblo), ceramic artist
  • Jason Garcia, Okuu Pin (Santa Clara Pueblo), ceramic artist, painter, link
  • Rene “STRIKE 1” Garcia (Tohono O’odham), painter
  • Tammy Garcia (Santa Clara Pueblo) ceramic artist, sculptor, wiki
  • Connie Tsosie Gaussoin (Picuris/Navajo), jeweler, link
  • David Gaussoin (Picuris/Navajo), jeweler, fashion designer, link
  • Tazbah Gaussoin (Picuris/Navajo), jeweler
  • Wayne Nez Gaussoin (Picuris/Navajo), jeweler, link
  • Leonard Gene (Navajo), jeweler, silversmith
  • Melissa General (Oneida), photographer
  • Martin George (Fallon Paiute), diverse arts, sculptor
  • Jeffrey Gibson (Choctaw/Cherokee), painter, sculptor, link
  • Thomas Gilcrease (Muscogee Creek, 1890–1962), art collector, founder of the Gilcrease Museum, wiki
  • Matt Girty (Cherokee Nation), stone carver
  • Bill Glass Jr. (Cherokee Nation), ceramic artist, sculptor, link
  • Demos Glass Jr. (Cherokee Nation), ceramic artist, sculptor, link
  • Richard Glazer-Danay (Mohawk), painter
  • Geronimo (Chiricahua Apache, ca. 1829–1909), beadwork artist
  • Ronni-Leigh Goeman (Onondaga), basket artist
  • Stonehorse Goeman (Seneca), sculptor
  • Jhon Goes In Center (Oglala Lakota), jeweler, link
  • Luis González Palma (Mestizo), photographer, mixed media artist, link
  • Lauren Good Day Giago (Arikara/Hidatsa/Blackfeet/Plains Cree), ledger artist, link
  • Paul Goodbear (Southern Cheyenne, 1913–1954)
  • Tani Gordon (Sicangu Lakota)
  • C. N. Gorman or Carl Nelson Gorman (Navajo, 1907–1998), painter
  • Shan Goshorn (Eastern Band Cherokee, 1957–2018), photographer, weaver, link
  • Danis Goulet (Cree/Métis), filmmaker, link
  • Rollie Grandbois (Turtle Mountain Chippewa, 1954–2016), sculptor
  • Dorothy Grant (Haida), fashion designer, link
  • Darren Vigil Gray (Jicarilla Apache), painter, artnet
  • Gina Gray (Osage, 1954–2014), painter
  • Noel Grayson (Cherokee Nation), bow maker
  • Henry Green (Tsimshian), carver
  • Stan Greene (Semiahmoo/Chehalis/Nez Perce), carver, printmaker
  • Brent Greenwood (Chickasaw/Ponca), painter, link
  • Kennetha Greenwood (Otoe/Missouria), beadwork artist, graphic artist
  • Teri Greeves (Kiowa), beadwork artist, link
  • Grey Moustache (Navajo, ca. 1867–unknown), silversmith
  • Thomas Greyeyes (Navajo), painter
  • John Gritts (Cherokee Nation), draftsperson, educator
  • Camryn Growing Thunder (Fort Peck Assiniboine-Sioux), painter
  • Juanita Growing Thunder (Fort Peck Assiniboine-Sioux), beadwork artist, link
  • Joyce Growing Thunder (Fort Peck Assiniboine-Sioux), beadwork artist
  • Tahnee Ahtoneharjo-Growingthunder (Kiowa/Muscogee/Seminole), beadwork artist, curator
  • Maureen Gruben (Inuvialuk), interdisciplinary artist, link
  • Brenda Kennedy Grummer (Citizen Potawatomi), painter
  • Felipe Guaman Poma de Ayala (Quechua, ca. 1535–after 1616), historian, illustrator, wiki
  • Porfirio Gutiérrez (Zapotec), textile artist, link
  • John Gwaytithl (Haida, ca. 1820–1912), woodcarver

H

  • Sven Haakanson Jr., PhD (Sugpiaq), curator, educator, photographer, UW
  • Paul Hacker (Choctaw), knife maker, painter, link
  • Naypiler Hackin (Guna), photographer, Panama
  • John Hagen (Tlingit/Unangax̂ ), photographer, FB
  • Helen Haig-Brown (Tsilhqot’in), filmmaker, wiki
  • Keith Haines (Mescalero Apache), painter
  • Jacob Haloo (Zuni, unknown–1968), jeweler and lapidarian
  • Lola Pinto Haloo (Zuni, 1928–1982), jeweler and lapidarian
  • Ramie Haloo (Zuni, 1944–2006), jeweler and lapidarian
  • Rolanda Haloo (Zuni), jeweler and lapidarian
  • Kelsey Hall, also KC Hall (Heiltsuk), printmaker
  • Robert L. Hall, PhD (Mohican/Menominee/Odawa), anthropologist, educator, enrolled in the Stockbridge Munsee Community
  • Dyanni Hamilton-Youngbird (Navajo), beadwork artist
  • Crystal Hanna (Cherokee Nation), ceramic artist, link
  • Enoch Kelly Haney (Seminole), painter, politician, sculptor, wiki
  • Bob Haozous (Chiricahua Apache), mixed media artist, sculptor, link
  • Emily Haozous, PhD, RN (Chiricahua Fort Sill Apache)
  • Sam Haozous (Chiricahua Apache), photographer
  • Helen Hardin (Santa Clara Pueblo, 1943–1984), painter, wiki
  • Starr Hardridge (Muscogee Creek), painter, link
  • Benjamin Harjo (Absentee Shawnee/Seminole), painter, printmaker
  • Joy Harjo (Muscogee/Cherokee), musician, poet, link
  • Suzan Shown Harjo, Hon. DA (Cheyenne/Hodulgee Muscogee), activist, writer
  • Theresa Harlan (Kewa/Jemez), curator, bio
  • Lester Harragarra (Otoe/Missouria/Kiowa), photographer
  • Beckee Harris (Catawba), potter
  • Georgia Harris (Catawba, 1905–1997), potter
  • Ron Dean Harris, aka Ostwelve (Sto:lo Nation)
  • Jim Hart (Haida), woodcarver, wiki
  • Delwyn Harvey (Hopi-Tewa), katsina carver
  • Hastiin Klah (Navajo, 1867–1937), weaver
  • Linda Haukaas (Sicangu Lakota), ledger artist
  • Clara Havier (Tohono O’odham, 1908–1994), basket maker
  • Yonavea Hawkins (Caddo/Delaware), beadwork artist, draftsperson, graphic artist, painter, regalia maker, link
  • Larissa Healey (Peguis Ojibwe), painter
  • Edgar Heap of Birds, also Hock E Aye Vi Edgar Heap of Birds (Southern Cheyenne), painter
  • Faye HeavyShield (Kainai), installation artist, sculptor, wiki
  • Shaun Hedican (Eabametoong Ojibwe), painter, FB
  • Ya’Ya Heit (Gitxsan), carver
  • Babe Hemlock (Mohawk), woodcarver, link
  • Carla Hemlock (Mohawk), textile artist, link
  • Shane Hendren (Navajo), jeweler, bio
  • Karma Henry (Fort Independence Paiute), painter, link
  • Billy Hensley (Chickasaw), painter
  • Charles Her Many Horses (Sicangu Lakota), painter, link
  • Emil Her Many Horses (Oglala Lakota), beadwork and quillwork artist, curator
  • Joe Hilario Herrera, See Ru (Cochiti/San Ildefonso, 1923–2001), OU
  • Velino Herrera or Ma Pe Wi (Zia, 1902–1973), painter
  • Bobby Hicks (Muscogee Creek, 1934–2014), filmmaker
  • Rosella Hightower (Choctaw, 1920–2008), ballerina, OHS
  • Greg A. Hill (Mohawk), curator, interdisciplinary artist, wiki
  • Karen Lynn Hill (Onondaga), beadwork artist
  • Luzene Hill (Eastern Band Cherokee), installation artist, performance artist, link
  • Richard William Hill (Cree), curator, ACC
  • Richard Hill Sr. (Tuscarora), curator, photographer
  • John Hitchcock (Comanche), printmaker, link
  • Aka Høegh (Kalaalleq), sculptor
  • Linda Hogan (Chickasaw), author
  • Thomas Hogan (Ojibwe, 1955–2014), painter
  • Jack Hokeah (Kiowa, 1901–1969), painter, one of the Kiowa Six
  • April Holder (Sac & Fox/Wichita/Tonkawa), painter
  • Arthur Holmes Jr. (Hopi), katsina carver, bio
  • Arthur Holmes Sr. (Hopi), katsina carver, bio
  • Douglas Holmes (Hopi, 1925–2005), silversmith, NMAI
  • Lisa Holt (Cochiti), ceramic artist, link
  • Charlene Holy Bear (Cheyenne River Lakota), beadwork artist, dollmaker, link
  • Rhonda Holy Bear (Cheyenne River Lakota), beadwork artist, dollmaker, link
  • Greg Holy Bull (Cheyenne River Sioux, 1965–2018), beadwork artist, glass artist, obituary
  • Delbridge Honanie, Coochsiwukioma (Hopi, 1946–2017), woodcarver, member of Artist Hopid
  • Brian Honyouti (Hopi, 1947–2016), woodcarver
  • Mavasta Honyouti (Hopi), painter, woodcarver. Full name: Bryant Mavasta Honyouti, link
  • Rance Hood (Comanche), painter, link
  • Anna Hoover (Unangax̂ ), curator, printmaker, sculptor, videographer, link
  • John Hoover (Unangax̂ , 1919–2011), sculptor, woodcarver
  • Lily Hope (Tlingit), Chilkat and Ravenstail weaver, link
  • Candice Hopkins (Carcross/Tagish), curator
  • Leah Hopkins (Narragansett), quillwork artist, bio
  • George Horse Capture (A’aninin, 1937–2013), curator
  • Joe Horse Capture (A’aninin), curator
  • Dan HorseChief (Cherokee/Pawnee), painter, sculptor, link
  • Lani Hotch (Tlingit), textile artist, bio
  • Robert Houle (Saulteaux), painter, wiki
  • Terrance Houle (Kainai/Saulteaux), performance artist, video artist, link
  • Conrad House (Navajo/Oneida), mixed media artist
  • Allan Houser (Chiricahua Apache, 1914–1994), draftsperson, painter, sculptor, link
  • Norma Howard (Chickasaw/Choctaw), painter, wiki
  • Craig Howe, PhD (Oglala Lakota), director of the Center for American Indian Research and Native Studies, bio
  • LeAnne Howe (Choctaw), poet, wiki
  • Oscar Howe (Yanktonai Dakota, 1915–1983), painter, wiki
  • Patrick Dean Hubbell (Navajo), mixed media artist, painter, link
  • Susan Hudson (Navajo), textile artist
  • Daniel Huencho Morales (Mapuche), silversmith, link
  • Shari M. Huhndorf, PhD (Yup’ik), scholar, bio
  • Alan Hunt (Kwakwaka’wakw/Tlingit), woodcarver, Facebook
  • Bradley Hunt (Heiltsuk), carver
  • Calvin Hunt (Kwakwaka’wakw/Nuu-chah-nulth), woodcarver
  • Corrine Hunt (Kwakwaka’wakw/Tlingit), jeweler, bio
  • Dean Hunt (Heiltsuk), jeweler, painter, woodcarver, link
  • George Hunt (Tlingit, 1854–1933), ethnologist, wiki
  • Richard Hunt (Kwakwaka’wakw), woodcarver, link | wiki
  • Tom Hunt Jr. (Kwakwaka’wakw, b. 1962), carver, dancer
  • Tom Hunt Sr. (Kwakwaka’wakw, b. 1942), jeweler, printmaker
  • Tom D. Hunt (Kwakwaka’wakw, b. 1964), woodcarver
  • Tony Hunt Jr. (Kwakwaka’wakw, 1961–2017), printmaker, woodcarver, bio
  • Tony Hunt Sr. (Kwakwaka’wakw, 1942–2017), woodcarver, wiki
  • Mary Hunter (Makah/Klallam/Quileute/Cowichan), weaver
  • Maria Hupfield (Wasauksing Ojibwe), interdisciplinary artist, link
  • Shawn Hunt (Heiltsuk)
  • Doug Hyde (Nez Perce, tribally designated artisan), sculptor
  • Frank Buffalo Hyde (Onondaga), painter

I

  • Dorothy Ice (Cherokee/Keetoowah), weaver, enrolled in the Cherokee Nation and United Keetoowah Band of Cherokee Indians
  • Heather Igloliorte, PhD (Inuk), art historian, curator, link
  • Mark Igloliorte (Inuk), painter, link
  • Dwayno Insano (Onk Akimel O’odham), aka Dwayne Manuel, painter, link
  • Geronimo Inutiq, aka Madeskimo (Inuk), electronic musician, link
  • Joel Isaak (Dena’ina), sculptor, skin-sewer, enrolled Kenaitze Indian Tribe,  link

J

  • Mike A. Jackson (Tlingit/Haida), woodcarver
  • Troy Jackson (Cherokee Nation), ceramic sculptor, link
  • Zig Jackson (Mandan/Hidatsa/Arikara), photographer, link
  • Alex Jacobs (Mohawk), collage artist, poet
  • Joseph Jacobs (Cayuga, 1935–2015), stone sculptor, link
  • Nadia Jackinsky, PhD (Alutiiq), author, curator, UW, ACC
  • Hiram Jake (Pawnee, 1880–1947), metalsmith
  • Alvin James Sr. (Hopi, 1936–2002), katsina carver
  • Charlie James (Kwakwaka’wakw, ca. 1867–1937), woodcarver, subgroups: Kwagiulth and Kwikwasut’inuxw
  • Nolan Karras James (Navajo/Apache), author, illustrator
  • Elizabeth James-Perry (Aquinnah Wampanoag), wampum artist, weaver, link
  • Jonathan James-Perry (Aquinnah Wampanoag), coppersmith, sculptor, link
  • Patricia James-Perry (Aquinnah Wampanoag), scrimshaw carver
  • Jeremiah James (Tlingit), skin-sewer, bio
  • Alex Janvier (Denesuline/Saulteaux, b. 1935), painter, link
  • Delores Juanico (Acoma), ceramic artist, bio
  • Vanessa Paukeigope Jennings, or Vanessa Jennings (Pima/Kiowa/Kiowa Apache), beadwork artist, regalia maker, wiki
  • Damian Jim (Navajo), curator, graphic designer, digital artist, painter, link
  • Bruce Joe (Navajo), jeweler, FB
  • Hyrum Joe (Southern Ute-Navajo), naturalist painter [full tribal affiliation: Southern Ute/Navajo/Hopi/White Mountain Apache], FB
  • Oreland Joe Sr. (Navajo/Southern Ute), sculptor, AskArt
  • Biskakone Greg Johnson (Lac du Flambeau Chippewa), beadworker, canoe maker, regalia maker, quillwork, link
  • Emily Johnson (Cup’ik), basket maker, fan maker (not the same person at the dancer)
  • Emily Johnson (Yup’ik), dancer, performance artist, link
  • Kenneth Johnson (Muscogee/Seminole), jeweler, metalsmith, link
  • Merritt Johnson (Mohawk/Blackfoot), interdisciplinary artist, link
  • Terrol Dew Johnson (Tohono O’odham), basket maker, sculptor, wiki
  • Ursula Johnson (Mi’kmaq), basket maker, interdisciplinary artist, link
  • Yazzie Johnson (Navajo), jeweler, link
  • Don Johnston (Unangax̂) or (Qagan Tayagungin Unangax̂), basket maker
  • Hovak Johnston (Inuk), tattoo artist
  • Adam Garnet Jones (Cree/Métis), filmmaker, link
  • Grant Jonathan (Tuscarora), beadwork artist
  • Daniel SaSuWeh Jones (Ponca), politician, sculptor, link
  • Linda Eben-Jones (Northern Paiute/Modoc), beadwork artist, bio
  • Peter B. Jones (Onondaga/Seneca), ceramic artist, bio
  • Topaz Jones (Shoshone/Lummi/Kalapuya/Molalla), painter, printmaker, enrolled Shoshone-Paiute Tribes of the Duck Valley Reservation, Nevada, bio
  • Tom Jones (Ho-Chunk), photographer, link
  • Micqaela Jones-Crouch (Te-Moak Shoshone), link
  • Brian Jungen (Dunne-za), sculptor, wiki

K

  • Ed Kabotie, Okhuwa P’ing (Santa Clara Tewa/Hopi), draftsperson, musician
  • Fred Kabotie (Hopi, ca. 1900–1986), painter
  • Michael Kabotie, Lomawywesa (Hopi, 1942–2009), jeweler, painter, member of Artist Hopid
  • Bradley Kahlhamer, no tribal affiliation, draftsperson, painter, sculptor, link
  • Frida Kahlo (Purépecha descent, 1907–1954), painter, photographer, link
  • Jeff Kahm (Plains Cree), painter, link
  • Jontay Kahm (Plains Cree), fashion designer
  • Dennis Kakegamic (Sandy Lake Ojibwe/Swampy Cree), painter
  • Goyce Kakegamic (Sandy Lake Ojibwe/Swampy Cree), printmaker, link
  • Henry Kakegamic (Sandy Lake Ojibwe/Swampy Cree), printmaker
  • Joshim Kakegamic (Sandy Lake Ojibwe/Swampy Cree, 1952–1993), printmaker, link
  • Robert Kakegamic (Sandy Lake Ojibwe/Swampy Cree), painter
  • Abe Kakepetum (Sandy Lake Oji-Cree), painter
  • Kansuet (Guna), painter, Panama, link
  • Marian Terasaz Kassanavoid (Comanche, 1915–2009), painter
  • Dion Kaszas (Nlaka’pamux/Métis), tattoo artist, link
  • Bernard Tuglamena Katexac, also just Bernard Katexac (Iñupiaq, 1922–1997), printmaker, bio
  • Marlowe Katoney (Navajo), textile artist, Facebook
  • Lois Smoky Kaulaity (Kiowa, 1907–1981), beadwork artist, painter, one of the Kiowa Six
  • Clara Neptune Keezer (Passamaquoddy, 1930–2016), basket maker
  • Sonya Kelliher-Combs (Iñupiaq/Athabascan), mixed media artist, sculptor, skin-sewer, link
  • Randy Kemp (Choctaw/Yuchi/Muscogee), musician, painter, printmaker
  • Rose Kerstetter (Oneida Nation), ceramic artist, LinkedIn
  • Louisa Keyser, Dat So La Lee (Washoe, ca. 1850–1925), basket maker, wiki
  • Kiakshuk (Inuk, 1886–1996), draftsperson, sculptor, bio
  • Hannah Kigusiuq (Inuk), draftsperson, printmaker, bio
  • Echota Killsnight (Northern Cheyenne/Keetoowah Cherokee), filmmaker, Vimeo
  • Kineshde (Zuni, fl. 1890s), jeweler, credited with being the first to combine turquoise and silver
  • Wab Kinew (Onigaming Ojibwe), author, rapper, link
  • Brenda Kingery (Chickasaw), painter, bio
  • Kinguktuk (Iñupiaq, 1871–1941), basket maker, from Barrow, first person to weave a baleen basket
  • Maria Panìnguak’ Kjærulff (Kalaalleq), draftsperson, painter, link
  • Jessie Kleemann (Kalaalleq), dancer, installation artist, performance artist, link
  • Ivan Knife (Sicangu Lakota), beadwork artist
  • Erin Konsmo (Métis-Cree), draftsperson, link
  • Renfred Koruh (Hopi), woodcarver, FB
  • Manai Kowii (Kichwa), filmmaker, musician, Ecuador
  • Pat Kruse (Red Cliff Ojibwe), birch bark biter
  • Ian Kuali’i (Native Hawaiian/Mescalero Apache descent), interdisciplinary artist, Instagram
  • Takumã Kuikuro (Kuikuro), filmmaker, Brazil, Vimeo
  • Zacharias Kunuk (Inuk), filmmaker, bio, wiki
  • Shaadoo’tlaa Gunaaxoo Kwáan (Tlingit), textile artist (Chilkat and Ravenstail weaver and skin-sewer), link
  • Kwishti (Zuni, fl. 1890s), jeweler, silversmith

L

  • Winona LaDuke (White Earth Ojibwe), activist, author
  • Denise Lajimodiere (Turtle Mountain Chippewa), birch bark biter
  • Jean LaMarr (Paiute/Achomawi), printmaker, link
  • La:niyadhi (Zuni, ca. 1843–unknown), silversmith
  • Bob Lansing (Navajo), ceramic artist
  • Elizabeth LaPensée, PhD (Anishinaabe/Métis), author, video game designer
  • Frank LaPena (Nomtipom Wintu, 1937–2019), painter
  • Steve LaRance, also Steve Wikviya LaRance (Hopi/Assiniboine), jeweler
  • Moscelyne Larkin (Peoria/Eastern Shawnee, 1925–2012), ballerina, OHS
  • Galen LaRoche (Sicangu Lakota), photographer
  • Athena LaTocha (Hunkpapa Lakota/Ojibwe), painter, enrolled Standing Rock Sioux Tribe, link
  • Tania Larsson (Gwich’in), hide tanner, jeweler, sculptor, tumblr
  • Charlene Laughing (Navajo), textile artist
  • James Lavadour (Walla Walla), painter, printmaker, wiki
  • Maynard White Owl Lavadour (Cayuse/Nez Perce/Palouse), beadwork artist, enrolled in the Confederated Tribes of the Umatilla Indian Reservation
  • Michelle LaVallee (Ojibwe), curator
  • Mary Leitka (Hoh), basket maker
  • Lorena Lemunguier (Mapuche), weaver, link
  • Courtney M. Leonard (Shinnecock), ceramic artist, middle initial optional, link
  • Edmonia Lewis (Mississauga Ojibwe, ca. 1844–1907), sculptor, link
  • Greg Lewis (Laguna/Acoma), silversmith, bio
  • Keevin Lewis (Navajo), art administrator
  • Lucy M. Lewis (Acoma, ca. 1898–1992), ceramic artist, birth year is listed from 1890 to 1902, wiki
  • Robert Lewis (Cherokee/Navajo/Apache), draftsperson, painter
  • George Levi (Southern Cheyenne), ledger artist
  • Cheryl L’Hirondelle (Métis/Cree), interdisciplinary artist, link
  • Tanya Lukin Linklater (Alutiiq), choreographer, installation artist, performance artist, poet, link
  • Monty Little (Navajo), painter, link
  • Merlin Little Thunder (Southern Cheyenne), painter, bio, wiki
  • Niki Little (Oji-Cree), curator, bio
  • Carm Little Turtle (Apache/Tarahumara, 1952–2016), photographer, wiki
  • Cameron Linton (Iipay/Kupa), photographer
  • Linley B. Logan (Tonawanda Seneca), printmaker
  • Charles Loloma (Hopi, 1921–1991), jeweler
  • Otellie Loloma (Hopi, 1921–1993), potter
  • Dan Lomahaftewa (Hopi/Choctaw, 1951–2005), painter, AskArt
  • Gloria Lomahaftewa (Hopi/Choctaw), arts administrator, museum professional
  • Linda Lomahaftewa, Hon. Da (Hopi/Choctaw), painter, printmaker, link
  • Tatiana Lomahaftewa-Singer (Hopi/Choctaw), curator
  • Jessica Lomatewama (Hopi), basket maker
  • Gerald Lomaventema (Hopi) jeweler, silversmith, bio
  • Lewis Lomay (Hopi, 1913–1996), jeweler
  • Álvaro Ortiz Lopez-Puwari (Wixárika), beadwork artist, link
  • Jacinto López Ramírez (Wixárika, unknown–2007), beadwork artist
  • Iguandili López Smith (Guna), choreographer, Panama, bio
  • Carrie Loretto, also Carrie Reid Loretto (Laguna, dates unknown [possibly 1911/13–1970]), ceramic sculptor
  • Estella Loretto (Jemez), bronze sculptor, link
  • Fannie Loretto, also Fannie Loretto-Lucero (Jemez/Laguna), ceramic artist, bio
  • Jonathan Loretto (Cochiti/Jemez), ceramic artist, jeweler
  • Will West Long (Eastern Band Cherokee, 1870–1947), dancer, woodcarver, bio
  • Layli Long Soldier (Oglala Lakota), author, educator, wiki
  • George Longfish (Seneca/Tuscarora), painter, printmaker
  • Orvilla Longfish (Assiniboine), quillworker
  • Erica Lord (Athabascan/Iñupiaq), filmmaker, photographer, link
  • Lost Bird, Zintkála Nuni (Lakota, 1890–1920), actor, wiki
  • Julian Lovato (Kewa), jeweler
  • Blackhorse Lowe (Navajo), filmmaker
  • Truman Lowe (Ho-Chunk), sculptor
  • Judith Lowry (Maidu/Pit River/Washoe) or (Mountain Maidu/Hammawi/Washoe), painter
  • Cannupa Hanska Luger (Mandan/Hidatsa/Arikara/Lakota), sculptor, link
  • James Luna (Payómkawichum/Ipi) [Luiseño/Digueño], performance artist, he also lists his Mexican-American heritage, link
  • Rebecca Lyon (Dena’ina/Alutiiq), sculptor, woodcarver

previousnextA – F  | G – L | M – R | S – Collectives