Indigenous Art. Indigenous perspectives.

Indigenous Artist and Scholar List: G–L

previousnextA – F  | G – L | M – R | S – Collectives


A reference guide for Indigenous artists and scholars of the Americas with names, tribal affiliations, dates of deceased artists, primary artistic media, and links. If you have suggestions on spelling, media, tribal affiliations, or cultural heritage, please email us. This list is an internal reference guide for our use and cannot possibly include every Indigenous/Native American artist.

G

  • Jerrod Galanin (Tlingit/Unangax̂), interdisciplinary artist, jeweler, photographer
  • Nicholas Galanin (Tlingit/Unangax̂), interdisciplinary artist, jeweler, photographer, link
  • David Shanon Gallant (Tlingit, 1946–2008), digital art, painter, sculptor
  • Carrie Lynn Garcia (Luiseño/Cahuilla), basket maker
  • Gloria Garcia, Goldenrod (Pojoaque Pueblo), ceramic artist
  • Jacob Garcia (Santa Clara Pueblo), ceramic artist
  • Jason Garcia, Okuu Pín (Santa Clara Pueblo), ceramic artist, painter, link
  • Ray Garcia, Ray “Duck” Garcia (San Felipe Pueblo), jeweler, bio
  • Rene “STRIKE 1” Garcia (Tohono O’odham), painter
  • Tammy Garcia (Santa Clara Pueblo) ceramic artist, sculptor, wiki
  • Tina Garcia (Santa Clara Pueblo, 1957–2005), ceramic artist
  • Virginia Garcia (Santa Clara Pueblo), ceramic artist
  • David Garneau (Métis), educator, curator, painter, writer, bio
  • Jorge Garza (Chicano), digital artist, draftsperson, link
  • Joshua Garrett (Muscogee/Seminole), painter
  • Ryan Gashweseoma, also Ryan Wisiwma Gashweseoma (Hopi), woodcarver, artwork
  • Gemma Gaudio (Yup’ik), basket maker, bio
  • Connie Tsosie Gaussoin (Picuris/Navajo), jeweler, link
  • David Gaussoin (Picuris/Navajo), jeweler, fashion designer, link
  • Tazbah Gaussoin (Picuris/Navajo), jeweler
  • Wayne Nez Gaussoin (Navajo/Picuris), jeweler, link
  • Hanay Geiogamah (Kiowa/Delaware), playwright, producer, wiki
  • Leonard Gene (Navajo), jeweler, silversmith
  • Melissa General (Oneida), photographer
  • Kristin Gentry (Choctaw Nation), curator, painter, photographer, writer, link
  • Angela George  (Tsleil-Waututh), textile artist, Instagram @anggeorge_weaver
  • Avanna Lawson (Walker River Paiute/Tlingit), writer, mixed-media artist, painter, photographer
  • Martin George (Fallon Paiute), diverse arts, sculptor
  • Shgen George (Tlingit), beadwork artist, Ravenstail weaver, textile artist, bio
  • Jeffrey Gibson (Mississippi Choctaw/Cherokee), painter, sculptor, link
  • gid k’wáajuus (Haida, 1822–1913), woodcarver
  • Thomas Gilcrease (Muscogee Creek, 1890–1962), art collector, founder of the Gilcrease Museum, wiki
  • Matt Girty (Cherokee Nation), stone carver
  • Bill Glass Jr. (Cherokee Nation), ceramic artist, sculptor, link
  • Demos Glass Jr. (Cherokee Nation), ceramic artist, sculptor, link
  • Richard Glazer-Danay (Mohawk), painter, FB
  • Geronimo (Chiricahua Apache, ca. 1829–1909), beadwork artist
  • Hank Gobin (Tulalip, 1941–2013), museum director, <bio
  • Ronni-Leigh Goeman (Onondaga), basket artist
  • Stonehorse Goeman (Seneca), sculptor
  • Jhon Goes In Center (Oglala Lakota), jeweler, link
  • Dallas Goldtooth (Dakota/Navajo), activist, comedian
  • Luis González Palma (Mestizo), photographer, mixed media artist, link
  • Joel Good (Snuneymuxw), woodcarver, link | Facebook
  • Lauren Good Day Giago (Arikara/Hidatsa/Blackfeet/Plains Cree), ledger artist, link
  • Paul Goodbear (Southern Cheyenne, 1913–1954)
  • Tani Gordon (Sicangu Lakota)
  • C. N. Gorman or Carl Nelson Gorman (Navajo, 1907–1998), painter
  • Shan Goshorn (Eastern Band Cherokee, 1957–2018), photographer, weaver, link
  • Danis Goulet (Cree/Métis), filmmaker, link
  • Karen Goulet (White Earth Ojibwe), textile artist, bio
  • Rollie Grandbois (Turtle Mountain Chippewa, 1954–2016), sculptor
  • Barbara Grandjambe (Cree), beadwork artist
  • Melissa Granley, also Mel Granley (Métis), curator, bio
  • Darren Vigil Gray (Jicarilla Apache), painter, artnet
  • Gina Gray (Osage, 1954–2014), painter
  • Noel Grayson (Cherokee Nation), bow maker
  • Henry Green (Tsimshian), carver
  • Stan Greene (Semiahmoo/Chehalis/Nez Perce), carver, printmaker
  • Brent Greenwood (Chickasaw/Ponca), painter, link
  • Kennetha Greenwood (Otoe/Missouria), beadwork artist, graphic artist
  • Teri Greeves (Kiowa), beadwork artist, link
  • Grey Moustache (Navajo, ca. 1867–unknown), silversmith
  • Thomas Greyeyes (Navajo), painter, link
  • John Gritts (Cherokee Nation), draftsperson, educator
  • Camryn Growing Thunder (Fort Peck Assiniboine-Sioux), painter
  • Juanita Growing Thunder (Fort Peck Assiniboine-Sioux), beadwork artist, link
  • Joyce Growing Thunder (Fort Peck Assiniboine-Sioux), beadwork artist
  • Gracelynn “Monks” Growingthunder (Nakoda/Kiowa), photographer
  • Georgeann “Bear” Growingthunder (Nakoda/Kiowa), beadwork artist, influencer
  • Maureen Gruben (Inuvialuk), interdisciplinary artist, link
  • Brenda Kennedy Grummer (Citizen Potawatomi), painter
  • Felipe Guaman Poma de Ayala (Quechua, ca. 1535–after 1616), historian, illustrator, wiki
  • Terrance Guardipee (Blackfeet), ledger artist, painter, link
  • Lela Gutierrez (1895–1966), ceramic artist
  • Lois Gutierrez (Pojoaque), ceramic artist
  • Petra Montoya Gutierrez (Pojoaque, 1907–1995), ceramic artist
  • Porfirio Gutiérrez (Zapotec), textile artist, link
  • Van Gutierrez, also Evangelio Gutierrez (Santa Clara Pueblo, 1870–1956), ceramic artist
  • John Gwaytithl (Haida, ca. 1820–1912), woodcarver

H

  • Haa’yuups, also Ron Hamilton (Nuu-chah-nulth), dancer, curator, engraver, graphic designer, illustrator, painter, singer, woodcarver, bio
  • Sven Haakanson Jr., PhD (Sugpiaq), curator, educator, photographer, UW
  • Paul Hacker (Choctaw Nation), knife maker, painter, link
  • Naypiler Hackin (Guna), photographer, Panama
  • John Hagen (Iñupiaq/Unangax̂ ), photographer, FB
  • Helen Haig-Brown (Tsilhqot’in), filmmaker, wiki
  • Vivien Hailstone (Hupa/Karuk/Yurok, 1913–2000), basket maker, bio
  • Keith Haines (Mescalero Apache), painter
  • Stacey Halfmoon (Caddo/Choctaw/Delaware), museum director
  • K. C. Hall, also KC Hall (Heiltsuk), painter, bio
  • Jacob Haloo (Zuni, unknown–1968), jeweler and lapidarian
  • Lola Pinto Haloo (Zuni, 1928–1982), jeweler and lapidarian
  • Ramie Haloo (Zuni, 1944–2006), jeweler and lapidarian
  • Rolanda Haloo (Zuni), jeweler and lapidarian
  • Kelsey Hall, also KC Hall (Heiltsuk), printmaker
  • Robert L. Hall, PhD (Mohican/Menominee/Odawa), anthropologist, educator, enrolled in the Stockbridge Munsee Community
  • Dyanni Hamilton-Youngbird (Navajo), beadwork artist
  • Crystal Hanna (Cherokee Nation), ceramic artist, link
  • Enoch Kelly Haney (Seminole/Muscogee), painter, politician, sculptor, wiki
  • Blossom Haozous (Chiricahua Apache, 1893–1981), beadwork artist, NAARCO
  • Bob Haozous (Chiricahua Apache), mixed-media artist, sculptor, link
  • Emily Haozous, PhD, RN (Chiricahua Fort Sill Apache), FAAM editorial advisor
  • Lynnette Haozous (Chiricahua Apache/Diné/Taos), multimedia artist, link
  • Sam Haozous (Chiricahua Apache), photographer
  • Helen Hardin (Santa Clara Pueblo, 1943–1984), painter, wiki
  • Starr Hardridge (Muscogee Creek), painter, link
  • Benjamin Harjo Jr. (Absentee Shawnee/Seminole), painter, printmaker
  • Jessica Harjo, PhD, also Jessica RoseMary Harjo (Otoe/Osage/Pawnee/Sac & Fox), graphic designer, jeweler, link, LinkedIn
  • Joe Harjo (Muscogee), photographer, painter, link
  • Joy Harjo (Muscogee), musician, poet, link
  • Sterlin Harjo (Seminole/Muscogee), comedian, filmmaker, playwright, one of the 1491s, link
  • Suzan Shown Harjo (Southern Cheyenne/Muscogee), activist, writer
  • Elisa Harkins (Muscogee/Cherokee), composer, musician, performance artist, link
  • Theresa Harlan (Kewa/Jemez), curator, bio
  • Lester Harragarra (Otoe/Missouria/Kiowa), photographer
  • Beckee Harris (Catawba), potter
  • Georgia Harris (Catawba, 1905–1997), potter
  • Ron Dean Harris, aka Ostwelve (Sto:lo Nation)
  • Jim Hart (Haida), woodcarver, wiki
  • Delwyn Harvey (Hopi-Tewa), katsina carver
  • Hastiin Klah (Navajo, 1867–1937), weaver
  • Linda Haukaas (Sicangu Lakota), ledger artist
  • Tom Haukaas (Sicangu Lakota), artist, link
  • Clara Havier (Tohono O’odham, 1908–1994), basket maker
  • Yonavea Hawkins (Caddo/Delaware), beadwork artist, draftsperson, graphic artist, painter, regalia maker, link
  • Hé Nùnpa Waníca, also Joseph No Two Horns (Hunkpapa Lakota, 1852–1942), carver, painter, bio
  • Larissa Healey (Peguis Ojibwe), painter
  • Edgar Heap of Birds, also Hock E Aye Vi Edgar Heap of Birds (Southern Cheyenne), painter
  • Faye HeavyShield (Kainai), installation artist, sculptor, wiki
  • Shaun Hedican (Eabametoong Ojibwe), painter, FB
  • Eva Heffle, also Ah-Keem-A-Yook (Iñupiaq, 1935–2010), doll maker, artwork
  • Ya’Ya Heit (Gitxsan), carver
  • Babe Hemlock (Mohawk), woodcarver, link
  • Carla Hemlock (Mohawk), textile artist, link
  • Shane Hendren (Navajo), jeweler, bio
  • Karma Henry (Fort Independence Paiute), painter, link
  • Billy Hensley (Chickasaw), painter
  • Charles Her Many Horses (Sicangu Lakota), painter, link
  • Emil Her Many Horses (Oglala Lakota), beadwork and quillwork artist, curator
  • Carrie Herman (Cup’ik), basket maker, from Mekoryuk
  • Alexander Hernandez (Mestizo/Mixtec), sculptor, link
  • Allison Herrera (Xolon Salinan*), journalist, bio
  • Joe Hilario Herrera, See Ru (Cochiti/San Ildefonso, 1923–2001), OU
  • Laurencita Herrera (Cochiti, 1912–1984), ceramic artist, wiki
  • Velino Herrera or Ma Pe Wi (Zia, 1902–1973), painter
  • Bobby Hicks (Muscogee Creek, 1934–2014), filmmaker
  • Rosella Hightower (Choctaw Nation, 1920–2008), ballerina, OHS
  • Vi Hilbert, or Vi taqʷšəblu Hilbert (Upper Skagit, 1918–2008), educator, language advocate, storyteller, bio
  • Carrie Hill (Akwesasne Mohawk), basket maker, link
  • Joan Hill, Chesequah (Muscogee/Cherokee), painter, wiki
  • Greg A. Hill (Mohawk), curator, interdisciplinary artist, wiki
  • Karen Lynn Hill (Onondaga), beadwork artist
  • Luzene Hill (Eastern Band Cherokee), installation artist, performance artist, link
  • Richard William Hill (Cree), curator, ACC
  • Richard Hill Sr. (Tuscarora), curator, photographer
  • Roberta Hill (Oneida), poet, link https://www.poetryfoundation.org/poets/roberta-hill
  • Rosemary Hill (Tuscarora), beadwork artist, bio
  • Joe Hillaire (Lummi, 1894–1967), woodcarver, wiki
  • Adrienne Lalli Hills (Wyandotte), educator
  • John Hitchcock (Comanche), printmaker, link
  • Gary Hobson (Cherokee/Quapaw/Chickasaw descent), writer
  • Aka Høegh (Kalaalleq), sculptor
  • Linda Hogan (Chickasaw), author, poet, link
  • Thomas Hogan (Ojibwe, 1955–2014), painter
  • Jack Hokeah (Kiowa, 1901–1969), painter, one of the Kiowa Six
  • April Holder (Sac & Fox/Wichita/Tonkawa), painter
  • Betty Holiday (Navajo, 1920–1986), basket maker, textile artist
  • Arthur Holmes Jr. (Hopi), katsina carver, bio
  • Arthur Holmes Sr. (Hopi), katsina carver, bio
  • Denita Holmes (Suquamish), textile artist, Instagram @DedaSaantos
  • Douglas Holmes (Hopi, 1925–2005), silversmith, NMAI
  • Lisa Holt (Cochiti), ceramic artist, link
  • Charlene Holy Bear (Standing Rock Lakota), beadwork artist, dollmaker, link
  • Rhonda Holy Bear (Standing Rock Lakota), beadwork artist, dollmaker, link
  • Greg Holy Bull (Cheyenne River Sioux, 1965–2018), beadwork artist, glass artist, obituary
  • Delbridge Honanie, Coochsiwukioma (Hopi, 1946–2017), woodcarver, member of Artist Hopid
  • Brian Honyouti (Hopi, 1947–2016), woodcarver
  • Mavasta Honyouti (Hopi), painter, woodcarver. Full name: Bryant Mavasta Honyouti, link
  • Ronald Honyumptewa (Hopi), woodcarver
  • Rance Hood (Comanche), painter, link
  • Anna Hoover (Unangax̂ ), curator, printmaker, sculptor, videographer, link
  • John Hoover (Unangax̂ , 1919–2011), sculptor, woodcarver
  • Ishmael Hope (Tlingit/Iñupiaq), actor, poet, playwright, storyteller, bio
  • Lily Hope (Tlingit), Chilkat and Ravenstail weaver, link
  • Sky Hopinka (Ho-Chunk), filmmaker, link http://www.skyhopinka.com/
  • Candice Hopkins (Carcross/Tagish), curator
  • Leah Hopkins (Narragansett), quillwork artist, bio
  • George Horse Capture (A’aninin, 1937–2013), curator
  • Joe Horse Capture (A’aninin), curator
  • Dan HorseChief (Cherokee/Pawnee), painter, sculptor, link
  • Dakota Hoska (Lakota), curator, painter, link
  • Lani Hotch (Tlingit), textile artist, bio
  • Robert Houle (Saulteaux), painter, wiki
  • Terrance Houle (Kainai/Saulteaux), performance artist, video artist, link
  • Conrad House (Navajo/Oneida, 1956–2001), mixed media artist, wiki
  • Allan Houser (Chiricahua Apache, 1914–1994), draftsperson, painter, sculptor, link
  • Maggie Howard, Maggie Howard, also Tabuce Howard (Mono Lake Paiute, 1870–1947), basket maker, bio (her native name is misspelled here)
  • Norma Howard (Chickasaw/Choctaw), painter, Howard has Choctaw Nation and Mississippi Choctaw ancestry, wiki
  • Craig Howe, PhD (Oglala Lakota), director of the Center for American Indian Research and Native Studies, bio
  • LeAnne Howe (Choctaw Nation), poet, wiki
  • Oscar Howe (Yanktonai Dakota, 1915–1983), painter, wiki
  • Howling Wolf (Southern Cheyenne, 1849–1927), ledger artist, wiki
  • Patrick Dean Hubbell (Navajo), mixed media artist, painter, link
  • Anthony Hudson (Confederated Tribes of Grand Ronde), interdisciplinary artist, bio
  • Susan Hudson (Navajo), textile artist
  • Daniel Huencho Morales (Mapuche), silversmith, link
  • Shari M. Huhndorf, PhD (Yup’ik), scholar, bio
  • Jesse Hummingbird, also Jesse T. Hummingbird (Cherokee Nation, 1952–2021), painter, link
  • Alan Hunt (Kwakwaka’wakw/Tlingit), woodcarver, Facebook
  • Bradley Hunt (Heiltsuk), carver
  • Calvin Hunt (Kwakwaka’wakw/Nuu-chah-nulth), woodcarver
  • Corrine Hunt (Kwakwaka’wakw/Tlingit), jeweler, bio
  • Dean Hunt (Heiltsuk), jeweler, painter, woodcarver, link
  • George Hunt (Tlingit, 1854–1933), ethnologist, wiki
  • Richard Hunt (Kwakwaka’wakw), woodcarver, link | wiki
  • Shawn Hunt (Heiltsuk), painter, woodcarver, link
  • Tom Hunt Jr. (Kwakwaka’wakw, b. 1962), carver, dancer
  • Tom Hunt Sr. (Kwakwaka’wakw, b. 1942), jeweler, printmaker
  • Tom D. Hunt (Kwakwaka’wakw, b. 1964), woodcarver
  • Tony Hunt Jr. (Kwakwaka’wakw, 1961–2017), printmaker, woodcarver, bio
  • Tony Hunt Sr. (Kwakwaka’wakw, 1942–2017), woodcarver, wiki
  • Mary Hunter (Makah/Klallam/Quileute/Cowichan), weaver
  • Maria Hupfield (Wasauksing Ojibwe), interdisciplinary artist, link
  • Doug Hyde (Nez Perce, tribally designated artisan), sculptor
  • Frank Buffalo Hyde (Onondaga), painter

I

  • Dorothy Ice (Cherokee/Keetoowah), textile artist, enrolled in the Cherokee Nation and United Keetoowah Band of Cherokee Indians
  • Heather Igloliorte, PhD (Inuk), art historian, curator, link
  • Mark Igloliorte (Inuk), painter, link
  • Mona Igutsaq (Netsilik), doll maker, textile artist, interview
  • Ikamrailnguq (Yup’ik, fl. 1900), carver, medicine man
  • Dwayno Insano, see Dwayne Manuel
  • Geronimo Inutiq, aka Madeskimo (Inuk), electronic musician, link
  • Joel Isaak (Dena’ina), sculptor, skin-sewer, enrolled Kenaitze Indian Tribe, link
  • Jaco Ishulutaq (Inuk), sculptor

J

  • Nadia Jackinsky-Sethi, PhD (Alutiiq), author, curator, bio
  • Mike A. Jackson (Tlingit/Haida), woodcarver
  • Melitta Jackson (Yurok), painter, link
  • Nathan Jackson (Tlingit), sculptor, woodcarver, b. 1938, wiki
  • Stephen Jackson (Tlingit), sculptor, woodcarver
  • Troy Jackson (Cherokee Nation), ceramic sculptor, link
  • Zig Jackson (Mandan/Hidatsa/Arikara), photographer, link
  • Alex Jacobs (Mohawk), collage artist, poet
  • Jan Jacobs (Osage), textile artist
  • Joseph Jacobs (Cayuga, 1935–2015), stone sculptor, link
  • Mary Jacobs (Seneca), beadwork artist, bio
  • Samantha Jacobs (Seneca), beadwork artist, educator, moosehair tufter, LinkedIn
  • Hiram Jake (Pawnee, 1880–1947), metalsmith
  • Alvin James Sr. (Hopi, 1936–2002), katsina carver
  • Charlie James (Kwakwaka’wakw, ca. 1867–1937), woodcarver, subgroups: Kwagiulth and Kwikwasut’inuxw
  • Duhon James (Navajo), printmaker, Etsy
  • Frances G. James: see Che Top Ie
  • Nolan Karras James (Navajo/Apache), author, illustrator
  • Elizabeth James-Perry (Aquinnah Wampanoag), wampum artist, weaver, link
  • Jonathan James-Perry (Aquinnah Wampanoag), coppersmith, sculptor, link
  • Patricia James-Perry (Aquinnah Wampanoag), scrimshaw carver
  • Jeremiah James (Tlingit), skin-sewer, bio
  • Alex Janvier (Denesuline/Saulteaux, b. 1935), painter, link
  • Raven Jefferson-Morse (Lummi), textile artist, Instagram @goat_and_the_weaver
  • G. Peter Jemison (Seneca), curator, filmmaker, painter, link
  • Vanessa Paukeigope Jennings, or Vanessa Jennings (Kiowa/Plains Apache/Kiowa/Pima), beadwork artist, regalia maker, wiki
  • Doreen Jensen (Gitxsan, 1933–2009), woodcarver, wiki
  • Damian Jim (Navajo), curator, graphic designer, digital artist, painter, link
  • Bruce Joe (Navajo), jeweler, FB
  • Hyrum Joe (Southern Ute/Navajo), naturalist painter [full tribal affiliation: Southern Ute/Navajo/Hopi/White Mountain Apache], FB
  • Oreland Joe Sr. (Navajo/Southern Ute), sculptor, AskArt
  • Chaz John (Winnebago/Choctaw), painter, link
  • Alice Johnnie (Tlingit, 1926), doll maker, obituary
  • Biskakone Greg Johnson (Lac du Flambeau Chippewa), beadworker, canoe maker, regalia maker, quillwork, link
  • Emily Johnson (Yup’ik), dancer, performance artist, link
  • Kenneth Johnson (Muscogee/Seminole), jeweler, metalsmith, link
  • Robert Johnson (Navajo), jewelry, silversmith, Instagram @robert.johnson.jewelry
  • Terrol Dew Johnson (Tohono O’odham), basket maker, sculptor, wiki
  • Ursula Johnson (Mi’kmaq), basket maker, interdisciplinary artist, link
  • Yazzie Johnson (Navajo), jeweler, link
  • Don Johnston (Unangax̂) or (Qagan Tayagungin Unangax̂), basket maker
  • Emily Johnston (Cup’ik), basket maker, fan maker (not the same person as the dancer)
  • Hovak Johnston (Inuk), tattoo artist
  • Deborah Jojola (Isleta Pueblo/Jemez Pueblo), painter, printmaker, link
  • Tony Jojola (Isleta), glass artist, bio
  • Adam Garnet Jones (Cree/Métis), filmmaker, link
  • Grant Jonathan (Tuscarora), beadwork artist
  • Daniel SaSuWeh Jones (Ponca), politician, sculptor, link
  • Linda Eben-Jones (Northern Paiute/Modoc), beadwork artist, bio
  • Peter B. Jones (Onondaga/Seneca), ceramic artist, bio
  • Rosalie Jones (Little Shell Chippewa), dancer, choreographer, link
  • Tom Jones (Ho-Chunk), photographer, link
  • Topaz Jones (Shoshone/Lummi/Kalapuya/Molalla), painter, printmaker, enrolled Shoshone-Paiute Tribes of the Duck Valley Reservation, Nevada, bio
  • Micqaela Jones-Crouch (Te-Moak Shoshone), link
  • Allison Burns Joseph (Squamish), textile art, bio
  • Tomah Joseph (Passamaquoddy, 1837–1914), birchbark artist, canoe maker, wiki
  • Tommy Joseph (Tlingit), woodcarver, link
  • Delores Juanico (Acoma), ceramic artist, bio
  • Beverly Julian (Mi’kmaq), quillwork artist, link
  • Zachariah Julian (Jicarilla Apache), pianist, Facebook
  • Bessie Jumper (Eastern Band Cherokee, 1914–2003), also Bessie Smoker Jumper, basket maker
  • Brian Jungen (Dane-zaa), sculptor, wiki

K

  • Ed Kabotie, Okhuwa P’ing (Santa Clara Tewa/Hopi), draftsperson, musician
  • Fred Kabotie (Hopi, ca. 1900–1986), painter
  • Michael Kabotie, Lomawywesa (Hopi, 1942–2009), jeweler, painter, member of Artist Hopid
  • Bradley Kahlhamer, no tribal affiliation, draftsperson, painter, sculptor, link
  • Frida Kahlo (Purépecha descent, 1907–1954), painter, photographer, link
  • Jeff Kahm (Plains Cree), painter, link
  • Jontay Kahm (Plains Cree), fashion designer
  • Chester Kahn (Navajo, 1936–2019), painter, obituary
  • Frank Kahn, also Franklin Kahn (Navajo, 1934–2010), painter, obituary
  • Ossie Kairaiuak (Yup’ik), composer, mask maker playwright, singer, storyteller, part of Pamyua, LinkedIn
  • Dennis Kakegamic (Sandy Lake Ojibwe/Swampy Cree), painter
  • Goyce Kakegamic (Sandy Lake Ojibwe/Swampy Cree), printmaker, link
  • Henry Kakegamic (Sandy Lake Ojibwe/Swampy Cree), printmaker
  • Joshim Kakegamic (Sandy Lake Ojibwe/Swampy Cree, 1952–1993), printmaker, link
  • Robert Kakegamic (Sandy Lake Ojibwe/Swampy Cree), painter
  • Abe Kakepetum (Sandy Lake Oji-Cree, 1944–2019), painter, enrolled in Keewaywin First Nation
  • Lillian Kane (Seneca), beadwork artist, dollmaker
  • Kansuet (Guna), painter, Panama, link
  • Marian Terasaz Kassanavoid (Comanche, 1915–2009), painter
  • Dion Kaszas (Nlaka’pamux/Métis), tattoo artist, link
  • Bernard Tuglamena Katexac, also just Bernard Katexac (Iñupiaq, 1922–1997), printmaker, bio
  • Marlowe Katoney (Navajo), textile artist, Facebook
  • John Kauffman (Nez Perce, 1947–1990), actor
  • Lois Smoky Kaulaity (Kiowa, 1907–1981), beadwork artist, painter, one of the Kiowa Six
  • Geraldine Keams (Navajo), actor, playwright, wiki
  • Clara Neptune Keezer (Passamaquoddy, 1930–2016), basket maker
  • Sonya Kelliher-Combs (Iñupiaq/Athabascan), mixed media artist, sculptor, skin-sewer, link
  • Randy Kemp (Choctaw Nation/Yuchi/Muscogee), musician, painter, printmaker
  • Rose Kerstetter (Oneida Nation), ceramic artist, LinkedIn
  • Yvonne Walker Keshick (Little Traverse Odawa/Ojibwe), basket maker, quillwork artist, wiki
  • Louisa Keyser, Dat So La Lee (Washoe, ca. 1850–1925), basket maker, wiki
  • Adam Khalil (Sault Ste. Marie Ojibwe), filmmaker, bio
  • Zach Khalil (Sault Ste. Marie Ojibwe), filmmaker, bio
  • Kiakshuk (Inuk, 1886–1996), draftsperson, sculptor, bio
  • Hannah Kigusiuq (Inuk), draftsperson, printmaker, bio
  • Echota Killsnight (Northern Cheyenne/Keetoowah Cherokee), filmmaker, Vimeo
  • Kineshde (Zuni, fl. 1890s), jeweler, credited with being the first to combine turquoise and silver
  • Wab Kinew (Onigaming Ojibwe), author, rapper, link
  • Paul King (Choctaw Nation), draftsperson, illustrator, bio, link
  • Brenda Kingery (Chickasaw), painter, bio
  • Kinguktuk (Iñupiaq, 1871–1941), basket maker, from Barrow, first person to weave a baleen basket
  • Maria Panìnguak’ Kjærulff (Kalaalleq), draftsperson, painter, link
  • Jessie Kleemann (Kalaalleq), dancer, installation artist, performance artist, link
  • Ivan Knife (Sicangu Lakota), beadwork artist
  • Allen Knows His Gun (Crow), painter
  • Laura Kolerok (Cup’ik), basket maker, from Wasilla
  • Erin Konsmo (Métis/Cree), draftsperson, link
  • Renfred Koruh (Hopi), woodcarver, FB
  • Manai Kowii (Kichwa), filmmaker, musician, Ecuador
  • Jennine Krauchi (Métis), beadwork artist
  • Ailton Krenak, also Ailton Alves Lacerda Krenak (Krenak), journalist, writer, Brazil, wiki
  • Pat Kruse (Red Cliff Ojibwe), birchbark biter, quillwork artist, link
  • Ian Kuali’i (Native Hawaiian/Mescalero Apache descent), interdisciplinary artist, Instagram
  • Takumã Kuikuro (Kuikuro), filmmaker, Brazil, Vimeo
  • Myra Kukiiyaut (Inuk, 1929–2006), draftsperson, sculptor, textile artist, bio
  • Linda Kukuk (Choctaw Nation), painter, illustrator, link
  • Zacharias Kunuk (Inuk), filmmaker, bio, wiki
  • Shaadoo’tlaa Gunaaxoo Kwáan (Tlingit), textile artist (Chilkat and Ravenstail weaver and skin-sewer), link
  • Kwishti (Zuni, fl. 1890s), jeweler, silversmith

L

  • Jennie Laate (Acoma, 1933–1994), ceramic artist, married into Zuni Pueblo
  • Winona LaDuke (White Earth Ojibwe), activist, author
  • Howard La Fortune (Tsawout First Nation), woodcarver, bio
  • Denise Lajimodiere (Turtle Mountain Chippewa), birchbark biter, quillwork artist, bio
  • Jean LaMarr (Northern Paiute/Achomawi), printmaker, enrolled in the Susanville Rancheria, link
  • Julian Lang (Karuk), painter, bio
  • La:niyadhi (Zuni, ca. 1843–unknown), silversmith
  • Bob Lansing (Navajo), ceramic artist
  • Mike Larsen (Chickasaw), painter, link
  • Aaron Leggett (Dena’ina Athabascan), curator, political leader, bio
  • Frank LaPena (Nomtipom Wintu, 1937–2019), painter, bio
  • Sage LaPena (Nomtipom Wintu), basket maker, ethnobotanist, LinkedIn
  • Elizabeth LaPensée, PhD (Anishinaabe/Métis), author, video game designer
  • Nakotah LaRance (Hopi/Assiniboine/Tewa/Navajo, 1989–2020), hoop dancer, actor, obituary
  • Steve LaRance, also Steve Wikviya LaRance (Hopi/Assiniboine), jeweler
  • Moscelyne Larkin (Peoria/Eastern Shawnee, 1925–2012), ballerina, OHS
  • Galen LaRoche (Sicangu Lakota), photographer
  • Michelle Latimer (Métis/Algonquin), actor, filmmaker, wiki
  • Athena LaTocha (Hunkpapa Lakota/Ojibwe), painter, enrolled Standing Rock Sioux Tribe, link
  • Tania Larsson (Gwich’in), hide tanner, jeweler, sculptor, Tumblr
  • Charlene Laughing (Navajo), textile artist
  • James Lavadour (Walla Walla), painter, printmaker, wiki
  • Maynard White Owl Lavadour (Cayuse/Nez Perce/Palouse), beadwork artist, enrolled in the Confederated Tribes of the Umatilla Indian Reservation
  • Michelle LaVallee (Nawash Ojibway), curator, LinkedIn
  • Mary Leitka (Hoh), basket maker
  • Lorena Lemunguier (Mapuche), weaver, link
  • Courtney M. Leonard (Shinnecock), ceramic artist, middle initial optional, link
  • Edmonia Lewis (Mississauga Ojibwe, ca. 1844–1907), sculptor, link
  • Greg Lewis (Laguna/Acoma), silversmith, bio
  • Keevin Lewis (Navajo), art administrator
  • Lucy M. Lewis (Acoma, ca. 1898–1992), ceramic artist, birth year is listed from 1890 to 1902, wiki
  • Robert Lewis (Cherokee/Navajo/Apache), draftsperson, painter
  • Angelique Merasty Levac (Métis), birchbark biter
  • George Levi (Southern Cheyenne), ledger artist
  • Cheryl L’Hirondelle (Métis/Cree), interdisciplinary artist, link
  • Tanya Lukin Linklater (Alutiiq), choreographer, installation artist, performance artist, poet, link
  • Monty Little (Navajo), painter, link
  • Merlin Little Thunder (Southern Cheyenne), painter, bio, wiki
  • Niki Little (Oji-Cree), curator, bio
  • Carm Little Turtle (Apache/Tarahumara, 1952–2016), photographer, wiki
  • HollyAnna “CougarTracks” DeCoteau LittleBull (Yakama/Nez Perce/Cayuse/Cree), basket maker, beadwork artist, sculptor, textile artist, bio
  • Cameron Linton (Iipay/Kupa), photographer
  • Pauline Livingstone (Métis), beadwork artist
  • Linley B. Logan (Tonawanda Seneca), printmaker
  • Charles Loloma (Hopi, 1921–1991), jeweler
  • Otellie Loloma (Hopi, 1921–1993), potter
  • Dan Lomahaftewa, also Dan Viets Lomahaftewa (Hopi/Choctaw, 1951–2005), painter, AskArt
  • Gloria Lomahaftewa (Hopi/Choctaw), arts administrator, museum professional
  • Linda Lomahaftewa, Hon. Da (Hopi/Choctaw), painter, printmaker, link
  • Tatiana Lomahaftewa-Singer (Hopi/Choctaw), curator
  • Jessica Lomatewama (Hopi), basket maker
  • Ramson Lomatewama (Hopi), glass artist, bio, link
  • Gerald Lomaventema (Hopi) jeweler, silversmith, bio
  • Lewis Lomay (Hopi, 1913–1996), jeweler
  • Rosemary Lonewolf, also Rosemary Apple Blossom Lonewolf (Santa Clara), ceramic artist
  • Will West Long (Eastern Band Cherokee, 1870–1947), dancer, woodcarver, bio
  • Layli Long Soldier (Oglala Lakota), author, educator, wiki
  • Maize Longboat (Mohawk), scholar, video game designer, he/him/his, bio
  • George Longfish (Seneca/Tuscarora), painter, printmaker
  • Orvilla Longfish (Assiniboine), quillwork artist
  • Álvaro Ortiz Lopez-Puwari (Wixárika), beadwork artist, link
  • Jacinto López Ramírez (Wixárika, unknown–2007), beadwork artist
  • Iguandili López Smith (Guna), choreographer, Panama, bio
  • Erica Lord (Athabascan/Iñupiaq), filmmaker, photographer, link
  • Carrie Loretto, also Carrie Reid Loretto (Laguna, dates unknown, possibly 1911/13–1970), ceramic sculptor
  • Estella Loretto (Jemez), bronze sculptor, link
  • Fannie Loretto, also Fannie Loretto-Lucero (Jemez/Laguna), ceramic artist, bio
  • Jonathan Loretto (Cochiti/Jemez), ceramic artist, jeweler
  • Melvin Losh (Leech Lake Ojibwe), quillwork artist, bio
  • Lost Bird, Zintkála Nuni (Lakota, 1890–1920), actor, wiki
  • Julian Lovato (Kewa), jeweler
  • Blackhorse Lowe (Navajo), filmmaker
  • Truman Lowe (Ho-Chunk, 1944–2019), sculptor, wiki
  • Judith Lowry (Maidu/Pit River/Washoe) or (Hammawi/Maidu//Washoe) or (Hammawi/Atsugewi), painter
  • Ramona Lubo (Cahuilla, ca. 1847–1922), basket maker, bio
  • Yvonne Lucas (Navajo/Laguna), ceramic artist
  • Cannupa Hanska Luger (Mandan/Hidatsa/Arikara/Lakota), ceramic sculptor, installation artist, link
  • Carol Lujan, PhD (Navajo), ceramic artist, glass artist, bio
  • Debbie Lujan, also Deborah Lujan (Taos Pueblo), photographer
  • Ira Lujan (Taos/Ohkay Owingeh), glass artist, bio
  • James Luna (Payómkawichum/Ipi, 1950–2018) [Luiseño/Digueño], performance artist, he also lists his Mexican-American heritage, wiki
  • Rebecca Lyon (Dena’ina/Alutiiq), sculptor, woodcarver
  • Linda Infante Lyons (Supiaq), painter, member of the Koniag Corporation, link

*Unrecognized tribe.


previousnextA – F  | G – L | M – R | S – Collectives