Artists and Scholar List: M–R

previousnextA – F  | G – L | M – R | S – Collectives


A reference guide for artists’ names, tribal affiliations, dates, primary artistic media, and links. If you have suggestions on spelling, media, or tribal affiliations or cultural heritage, please email us. This list is an internal reference guide and cannot possibly include every Indigenous/Native American artist.

M

  • Sheridan MacKnight (Hunkpapa Lakota/White Earth Ojibwe) or (Lakota/Ojibwe), painter, link
  • Leith Mahkewa (Oneida), beadwork artist, Facebook
  • Duane Maktima (Hopi), jeweler, silversmith
  • Joe Maktima (Hopi/Laguna), painter AskArt
  • Amy Malbeuf (Métis), interdisciplinary artist, link
  • Jack Malotte (Western Shoshone/Washoe), painter, enrolled in the Te-Moak Tribe of Western Shoshone Indians of Nevada, South Fork Band, GBNA
  • Marlene Riding In Mameah (Pawnee, 1933–2018), metalsmith, painter, biowiki
  • Victoria Mamnguqsualuk (Inuk, 1930–2016), draftsperson, printmaker, sculptor, textile artist, wiki
  • Lolita Manuel (Tohono O’odham, 1910–2003), basket maker
  • Royce Manuel (Akimel O’odham), basket maker, utilitarian artist, bio
  • Benson Manygoats (Navajo), jeweler
  • Lee Maracle (Sto:lo), author, bio
  • Robert “Spooner” Marcus (Ohkay Owingeh), glass artist, bio
  • Thomas Breeze Marcus (Tohono O’odham), painter. His complete tribal affiliations are Tohono O’odham/Akimel O’odham/Ponca/Otoe/Hopi.
  • Alison Marks (Tlingit), née Bremner, jeweler, painter, printmaker, sculptor, link
  • Lee Marmon (Laguna), photographer
  • Mike Marshall (Sicangu Lakota), parfleche maker, bio
  • Bobby C. Martin (Muscogee Creek), printmaker, link
  • Lee-Ann Martin (Mohawk), curator, educator, bio
  • Mungo Martin (Kwakwaka’wakw, 1879–1962), woodcarver, wiki
  • Cristóbal Martínez (Chicano), composer, sound artist
  • Julian Martinez (San Ildefonso, 1889–1943), painter, link
  • Maria Martinez (San Ildefonso, 1887–1980), potter, link
  • Mario Martinez (Pascua Yaqui), painter, link
  • Olonuili Martínez (Guna), painter, Panama
  • Robert Martinez (Northern Arapaho), painter
  • Rocky “CYFI” Martinez (Yaqui), painter
  • Victora Masayesva Jr. (Hopi), photographer, link
  • Kelli Mashburn (Osage), photographer, link
  • Âhasiw Maskêgon-Iskwê (Cree/Métis, 1958–2006), installation artist, performance artist, bio
  • Leah Mata (Chumash), jeweler, regalia maker
  • Dustin Mater (Chickasaw), illustrator, painter, link
  • Donald Matt (Salish-Kootenai), actor
  • Cathy Mattes (Métis), art historian, curator
  • Jeannie Maxim (Ahtna), beadwork artist, regalia maker
  • Dallin Maybee (Northern Arapaho/Seneca), mixed media
  • Lisa Mayo (Guna descent/Rappahannock), actor, singer, playwright
  • Zahn McClarnon (Standing Rock Sioux), actor, wiki
  • Deborah McConnell (Hupa/Yurok/Quinault), basket maker
  • Daniel McCoy Jr. (Muscogee/Potawatomi), painter, link
  • Michael McCullough (Choctaw), painting, bio
  • Frederick R. McDonald (Woodland Cree), painter, bio
  • Kevin McGhee (Brulé/Yanktonai), painter
  • Jay McGirt, also Damien Jay McGirt (Muscogee/Seminole descent, 1953–2018), beadwork artist, language instructor, textile artist
  • Molly McGlennen (Ojibwe descent), educator, poet
  • Christine Nofchissey McHorse (Navajo), ceramic artist, sculptor, link
  • Joel McHorse (Taos), ceramic artist
  • Chuna McIntyre (Yup’ik), dancer, curator, bio
  • Clint McKay (Pomo/Wappo/Wintun), basket maker, jeweler, shell carver, enrolled with the Dry Creek Pomo
  • Glenda McKay (Knik Athabascan), diverse, sculptor, textile artist, link
  • Lucy McKay (Dry Creek Pomo/Northern Sierra Miwok), basket maker
  • Mabel McKay (Pomo/Patwin, 1907–1993), basket maker, was a member of the Long Valley Cache Creek Pomo, wiki
  • Simone McLeod (Ojibwe Cree), painter, link
  • Gerald McMaster (Plains Cree/Siksika), PhD, curator, wiki
  • Meryl McMaster (Plains Cree/Siksika), photographer, link
  • Larry McNeil (Tlingit/Nisga’a), photographer, link
  • Nataanii Means (Oglala Lakota/Navajo/Omaha), actor, filmmaker, singer, Bandcamp
  • Jacob Meders (Mechoopda Maidu), printmaker, link
  • Medicine Crow (Crow, ca. 1848–1920), ledger artist
  • Da-ka-xeen Mehner (Tlingit/Nisga’a), sculptor, interdisciplinary artist, link
  • Melissa Melero-Moose (Northern Paiute/Modoc), mixed media artist, link
  • Luis Méndez (Guna, 1934–2008), medical illustrator, painter, Panama, résumé
  • Bill Mendoza, also William Mendoza (Oglala/Sicangu Lakota), quillwork artist, tanner, bio
  • Angelique Merasty (Woodland Cree, 1924–1996), birchbark biter, wiki
  • America Meredith (Cherokee Nation), critic, curator, fumage artist, painter, printmaker, link
  • Mary Ellen Meredith (Cherokee Nation), curator, writer
  • Jessica R. Metcalfe, PhD (Turtle Mountain Chippewa), art historian, link
  • Ken Metoxen (Oneida Nation), ceramic artist
  • Linda Lou Metoxin (Navajo), silversmith
  • Drew Michael (Yup’ik), woodcarver, link
  • Patricia Michaels (Taos), fashion designer, link
  • Alan Michelson (Mohawk), sculptor
  • Tiffany Midge (Standing Rock Sioux), author, poet, link, wiki
  • Gloria Miguel (Guna descent/Rappahonack), actor, educator, link
  • Muriel Miguel (Guna descent/Rapphonack), actor, choreographer, director, writer, link
  • Mikinaak Migwans, also Crystal Migwans (Wiikwemkoong Ojibwe), curator, educator, interdisciplinary artist, they/them
  • Douglas Miles (San Carlos Apache/Akimel O’odham), painter
  • Delbert Miller (Skokomish), drum maker, singer
  • Hatty Ruth Miller (Lumbee), painter
  • Lyle Miller Sr. (Yankton Dakota), painter
  • Dylan Miner (Métis), installation artist, printmaker, link
  • Leena Minifie (Gitxaala Tsimshian), filmmaker
  • Ashley Minner, PhD (Lumbee), photographer, folklorist, link
  • Whitney Minthorn (Umatilla), photographer, link
  • Wanesia Misquadace, also Wanesia Spry Misquadace (Fond du Lac Ojibwe), birchbark biter, silversmith, Facebook
  • Anna Sixkiller Mitchell (Cherokee Nation, 1926–2012), ceramic artist
  • Nancy Marie Mithlo, PhD (Chiricahua Apache), author, curator, editor, link
  • Josephine Mofsie, also Josephine Mofsie Tarrant (Hopi/Winnebago, 1934–75), actor
  • Karina Møller (Kalaalleq), singer, songwriter, part of Pamyuka, bio
  • Al Momaday (Kiowa, 1913–1981), painter, also Alfred Momaday, bio
  • N. Scott Momaday (Kiowa), author, painter, poet, wiki
  • Kent Monkman (Cree), painter, performance artist, link
  • Caroline Monnet (Algonquin), interdisciplinary artist, filmmaker, wiki
  • Jesse Monongye (Navajo), jeweler
  • Preston Monongye (Mexican/Mission Indian, 1927–1987), jeweler
  • Lauren Monroe Jr. (Blackfeet), painter, link
  • Geri Montano (Navajo/Comanche), painter, link
  • Anya Montiel, PhD (Mestiza/Tohono O’odham descent), author, curator
  • Donald F. Montileaux (Oglala Lakota), illustrator, ledger artist, link
  • Gail Montour (Mohawk), beadwork artist
  • Gerónima Cruz Montoya (Ohkay Owingeh, 1915–2015), painter
  • Warren Montoya (Santa Ana/Santa Clara Pueblos), painter, LinkedIn
  • Ardina Moore (Quapaw/Osage), regalia maker, textile artist
  • Erica Pretty Eagle Moore (Osage/Otoe-Missouria/Pawnee/Sac & Fox), graphic designer, photographer, link
  • Paul C. Moore (Chickasaw), sculptor, bio
  • Stephen Mopope (Kiowa, 1898–1974), painter, one of the Kiowa Six
  • Jennifer Moquino (Santa Clara Pueblo), ceramic artist
  • Rowena Mora (Jicarilla Apache), basket maker
  • Rodolfo Morales (Zapotec, 1925–2001), painter, wiki
  • Sisa Morales (Otavalo), fashion designer, Ecuador, Facebook
  • Beverly Bear King Moran (Standing Rock Lakota), beadwork artist, band: Hunkpapa, link
  • Mary Morez (Navajo), painter, link
  • Judith Morgan (Gitxsan, 1930–2016), painter, bio
  • Valerie Morgan (Kwakwaka’wakw/Gitxsan), sculptor
  • Peter Morin (Tahltan), draftsperson, educator, painter, printmaker, link
  • Yéilk’ Vivian Mork (Tlingit/Sámi/Native Hawaiian), writer, woodcarver, bio
  • Angie Morrill (Klamath), PhD, scholar, academia.edu
  • George Morrison (Grand Portage Ojibwe, 1919–2000), painter, sculptor
  • Norval Morrisseau (Bingwi Neyaashi Ojibwe, ca. 1932–2007), painter, his birth year is also given as 1931, wiki
  • Suzanne Morrissette (Cree/Métis), curator, interdisciplinary artist
  • Florence Moses (Northern Tutchone/Gwich’in/Hän), beadwork artist, textile artist, enrolled in the First Nation of the Na-Cho Nyäk Dun
  • Tara Moses (Seminole/Muscogee), director, playwright, link
  • Isaac Murdoch (Serpent River Ojibwe), painter, printmaker
  • Ramon Murillo (Shoshone/Bannock), painter, printmaker, link
  • Mabel Burnside Myers (Navajo), master weaver
  • Lisa Myers (Beausoleil Ojibwe), curator, interdisciplinary artist, musician, link
  • Marlena Myles (Dakota/Mohegan/Muscogee), digital artist, graphic artist, enrolled Spirit Lake Tribe, link
  • Nadia Myre (Kitigan Zibi Algonquin), interdisciplinary artist, link

N

  • TahNibaa Naataanii (Navajo), textile artist, link
  • Phil Naavasya (Hopi), jeweler, silversmith
  • Danika Naccarella (Nuxalk/Kwakwaka’wakw), woodcarver
  • Julie Nagam, PhD (Métis), art historian, interdisciplinary artist, bio
  • Mary Katherine Nagle (Cherokee Nation), attorney, playwright
  • Rainy Naha (Hopi-Tewa), ceramic artist
  • Nahaan (Tlingit), designer, tattoo artist, Facebook
  • Jaycee Nahohai (Zuni), ceramic artist
  • Josephine Nahohai (Zuni, 1912–2007), ceramic artist
  • Milford Nahohai (Zuni), ceramic artist, bio
  • Randy Nahohai (Zuni, 1958–2016), ceramic artist
  • Gerald Nailor Jr. (Picuris/Navajo), painter
  • Gerald Nailor Sr. (Navajo, 1917–1952), painter, printmaker, wiki
  • Randy Najohai (1958–2016), ceramic artist, bio
  • Nalakwsis (Cree), beadwork artist, designer, they/them/their, link
  • Arlo Namingha (Hopi-Tewa), sculptor
  • Les Namingha (Hopi-Tewa/Zuni), ceramic artist, link
  • Dan Namingha (Hopi-Tewa), painter, sculptor, link
  • Michael Namingha (Hopi-Tewa), digital artist
  • Nampeyo (Hopi-Tewa, ca. 1860–1942), ceramic artist, wiki
  • Wanda Nanibush (Beausoleil Ojibwe), author, video artist, link
  • Jody Naranjo (Santa Clara Pueblo), potter, link
  • Eliza Naranjo Morse (Santa Clara descent), painter
  • Nora Naranjo Morse (Tewa), sculptor, enrolled: Santa Clara Pueblo
  • Adrian Nasafoti (Hopi), katsina carver, woodcarver, link
  • Ehren Kee Natay (Navajo/Kewa), jeweler, painter, link
  • Ed Natiya (Navajo), sculptor, AskArt
  • Emmett Navakuku (Hopi), draftsperson, jeweler, painter, link
  • Joy Navasie, Paqua Naha, Second Frog Woman (Hopi-Tewa, 1919–2001), pottery
  • Phil Navasya (Hopi), jeweler
  • Naveek (Navajo), jeweler, link
  • David Anthony Neel (Kwakwaka’wakw), jeweler, link
  • David Lyle Neel (Kwakwaka’wakw, 1937–1961), painter, also known as David Neel Sr., bio
  • Edwin Neel (Kwakwaka’wakw/Nuu-chah-nulth), woodcarver, bio
  • Ellen Neel (Kwakwaka’wakw, 1916–1966), woodcarver
  • Lou-Ann Neel, also Lou-Ann Ika’wega Neel (Kwakwaka’wakw), jeweler, fashion designer, painter, textile artist, woodcarver, bio | Facebook
  • Neikame (Wixárika), yarn painter
  • Denise Neil, PhD (Delaware Tribe/Cherokee Nation), author, curator, museum director
  • Renee Nejo (Mesa Grande Kumeyaay), video game designer, link
  • Jonathan Nelson (Navajo), comic artist, link
  • Geo Neptune (Passamaquoddy), basket maker, they/them/their, link
  • Peter George Neptune (Passamaquoddy), basket maker
  • Verma Nequatewa, also Sonwai (Hopi), jeweler, link
  • Arlene Ness (Gitxsan), carver
  • Calvert Nevaquaya (Comanche), painter
  • Doc Tate Nevaquaya (Comanche, 1932–1996), flutist, painter, given name Joyce Lee Nevaquaya, OHS
  • Joe Dale Tate Nevaquaya (Comanche/Yuchi), poet
  • Timothy Tate Nevaquaya (Comanche), painter
  • Lloyd Kiva New (Cherokee Nation, 1916–2002), fashion designer
  • New Bear (A’aninin, 19th century), ledger artist
  • Alice New Holy Blue Legs (Oglala Lakota, 1925–2003), quillwork artist, bio
  • Lauretta Newby-Coker (Choctaw), draftsperson, glass artist, painter, link
  • Virgil Nez (Navajo), painter, link
  • Benjamin Nicholas (Garifuna, 1930–2012), painter, Belize
  • Isiah Nicholas (Garifuna), painter, Benjamin’s son, Belize
  • Marianne Nicolson (Kwakwaka’wakw), PhD, glass artist, installation artist, link
  • Nanna Ánike Nikolajsen (Tunumiu) [also Tunumioq, Eastern Greenlandic Inuk], installation artist, link
  • Teevee Ningiukulu (Inuk), draftsperson, bio
  • Glenn Nipshank (Cree), potter, FB
  • Shelley Niro (Mohawk), photographer, link
  • Pitseolak Niviaqsi (Inuk, 1947–2015), printmaker, sculptor, Canada, artnet
  • Jeneen Frei Njootli (Vuntut Gwitchin), installation artist, painter
  • Joseph No Two Horns, also Hé Nùnpa Waníca (Hunkpapa Lakota, 1852–1942)
  • Nigit’stil Norbert (Gwich’in), installation artist, photographer, link
  • Holly Nordlum (Iñupiaq), graphic designer, jeweler, printmaker, tattoo artist, link
  • Raymond Nordwall (Pawnee/Ojibwe/Cherokee), painter
  • Bonita Wa Wa Calachaw Nuñez, also Bonita Wa Wa Chaw Nuñez (Luiseño, 1888–1972), painter, worldcat, believed to be Rincon Luiseño, uncertain
  • Shelden Nuñez-Velarde (Jicarilla Apache), ceramic artist, link
  • Florence Nupok Malewotkuk (St. Lawrence Island Yupik, 1906–1971), draftsperson
  • Umara Nupowhotuk, also Dora Mae Buchea (Siberian Yupik/Iñupiaq), mask maker, scrimshaw artist, textile artist
  • Mathew Nuqingaq (Inuk), jeweler, silversmith, bio
  • Spencer Nutima (Hopi), katsina carver

O

  • Meghann O’Brien (Haida/Kwakwaka’wakw), basket maker, textile artist, link
  • Kim Obrzut (Hopi), sculptor, link
  • Jay Odjick (Kitigan Zibi Algonquin), comic artist, link
  • Daphne Odjig (Odawa/Potawatomi, 1919–2016), painter, link
  • Jamie Okuma (Luiseño/Shoshone/Bannock), beadwork artist, fashion designer
  • Sandra Okuma (Luiseño/Shoshone/Bannock), beadwork artist, painter
  • Melvin Olanna (Iñupiaq, 1941–1991), sculptor
  • Diane O’Leary, also Opechenahse (Comanche, 1939–2013), collage artist, painter, wiki
  • Marvin Oliver (Quinault/Isleta, 1946–2019), glass artist, printmaker, bio
  • Fernando Olivera (Zapotec, 1962–2018), painter, bio
  • José Olivera Pérez (Zapotec), woodcarver, Mexico
  • Ologwagdi, also Armando Díaz Rivera (Guna), muralist, painter, Panama
  • Diane Olsen (Northern Tutchone/Gwich’in/Hän), beadwork artist, bio
  • George Omnik (Iñupiaq, 1905–1978), baleen basket maker
  • James Omnik Sr. (Iñupiaq), baleen basket maker, bio
  • Mike One Star (Sicangu Lakota), ledger artist
  • Jessie Oonark (Inuk, 1906–1985), draftsperson, textile artist, wiki
  • Oqwa Pi (San Ildefonso, 1899–1971), “Red Cloud,” painter
  • Lester Ortiz (Navajo), jeweler, silversmith
  • Ruben Olguin (Mestizo), ceramic artist, educator, LinkedIn
  • Seferina Ortiz (Cochiti, 1931–2007), ceramic artist, bio
  • Simon Ortiz (Acoma), poet
  • Virgil Ortiz (Cochiti), ceramic artist, fashion designer
  • Laura Ortman (White Mountain Apache), musician, bio
  • John Oscar (Yup’ik), mixed-media artist, painter, link
  • Jessica Osceola (Florida Seminole), beadwork artist, regalia maker, sculptor, link
  • Juanita Osceola (Florida Seminole, 1904–1987), basket maker, doll maker, textile artist, bio
  • Mary Gay Osceola (Florida Seminole), painter, b. 1939
  • Tina Osceola (Florida Seminole), judge, bio
  • Jane Osti (Cherokee Nation), ceramic artist, wiki | Facebook
  • Angie Reano Owen (Kewa), jeweler, lapidarian
  • John Owen (Cherokee Nation), painter
  • Narcissa Chisholm Owen (Cherokee, 1831–1911), fingerweaver, painter, link
  • Lloyd Oxendine (Lumbee, 1942–2015), painter, art historian, curator

P

  • Juanita Pahdopony (Comanche), mixed media artist, printmaker
  • Pahponee (Kickapoo/Potawatomi), potter (Kickapoo Tribe of Indians of the Kickapoo Reservation in Kansas and Citizen Nation Potawatomi), link
  • Andy Palacio (Garifuna, 1960–2008), musician, wiki
  • Ludwig Palacio, DVM (Garifuna), gallerist, painter, sculptor, veterinarian
  • Martin Panamick (M’Chigeeng Ojibwe)
  • Chris Pappan (Kaw/Osage/Lakota), draftsperson, ledger artist, painter. His Lakota heritage comes from the Cheyenne River Sioux.
  • Paqua Naha, Frog Woman (Hopi-Tewa, ca. 1890–1955), potter
  • June Pardue (Alutiiq [Sugpiaq]), basket maker
  • Bryan Parker (Apache/Muscogee/Choctaw), painter, enrolled White Mountain Apache, bio
  • Caroline Parker (Tonawanda Seneca, ca. 1824–1892), beadwork artist, regalia maker (Wolf Clan, 1826 also given as a birth year)
  • Molina Parker (Oglala Lakota/Cheyenne), beadwork artist, bio
  • Molly Neptune Parker (Passamaquoddy), basket maker
  • Cherish Parrish (Potawatomi/Odawa), basket maker
  • Wade Patton (Oglala Lakota), draftsperson, painter, link
  • Dionne Paul (Coast Salish)
  • Tim Paul (Nuu-chah-nulth), woodcarver
  • Henry Payer (Winnebago), painter
  • Etta Peacock (Navajo), textile artist
  • Ben Pease (Crow/Northern Cheyenne), painter, link
  • Leonard Peltier (Turtle Mountain Chippewa/Lakota/Dakota), painter, link
  • Olonigdi Pelusio Chiari (Guna), painter, Panama
  • Alex J. Peña (Comanche/Pawnee/San Ildefonso), painter, printmaker, link
  • Amado Peña (Pascua Yaqui, tribally designated artisan), painter, link
  • Guillermo Gómez-Peña (Chicano)*, performance artist, link
  • Tonita Peña, Quah Ah (San Ildefonso, 1893–1949), painter
  • Robert L. Penn (Sicangu Lakota/Omaha, 1946–1999), painter, link
  • Migizi Pensoneau (Ponca/Ojibwe), author, comedian, filmmaker, bio
  • John Isaiah Pepion (Blackfeet), painter, link
  • Selena Peratrovich (Haida, 1890–1984), basket maker, CWAHI
  • Grace Rosario Perkins (Navajo/Akimel O’odham), painter, link
  • Moira Pernambuco-Holsten (Wapishana), photographer, Guyana-born American, link
  • Peshlakai, Slim Silversmith, White Iron (Navajo), silversmith
  • Fred Peshlakai (Navajo, 1896–1972), jeweler
  • Lydia Stevens Peshlakai or Lydia Peshlakai (Navajo, 1935–2013), weaver
  • Norbert Peshlakai (Navajo, b. 1953), jeweler
  • Pamela J. Peters (Navajo), filmmaker, photographer, link
  • Summer Peters (Saginaw Ojibwe), beadwork artist, bio
  • Shaun Peterson (Puyallup), carver, painter, and printmaker, link
  • Patsy Phillips (Cherokee Nation), museum director
  • Adrian Pinnecoose, also Adrian Standing Elk Pinnecoose (Navajo/Southern Ute), digital artist
  • Jamasee Pitseolak (Inuk), sculptor, bio (His name is often spelled Jamasie, but we will use Jamasee.)
  • Peter Pitseolak (Inuk, 1902–1973), photographer, wiki
  • Tim Pitsiulak (Inuk, 1967–2016)
  • Lillian Pitt (Wasco/Yakama/Warm Springs), sculptor, link
  • McKee Platero (Navajo), jeweler
  • Leo Poblano (Zuni, 1905–1959), carver, jeweler, lapidarian
  • Susan Point (Musqueam), printmaker, sculptor, wiki
  • Edward Poitras (Métis), painter, wiki
  • Jane Ash Poitras (Cree), painter, printmaker, wiki
  • Otis Polelonema (Hopi, 1902–1981), painter
  • Jackson Polys (Tlingit), carver
  • Carl Ponca (Osage, 1938–2013), painter
  • Wendy Ponca (Osage), fashion designer and textile artist
  • Horace Poolaw (Kiowa, 1906–1984), photographer
  • Tom Poolaw (Kiowa), photographer
  • Annie Pootoogook (Inuk, 1969–2016), draftsperson, wiki
  • Kananginak Pootoogook (Inuk, 1935–2010), printmaker, sculptor, wiki
  • Napachie Pootoogook (Inuk, 1938–2002), draftsperson, wiki
  • Leo Poblano (Zuni, 1905–1959), jeweler
  • Beverly Porter (Seneca), beadwork artist, regalia maker
  • Alexander Posey (Muscogee, 1873–1908), editor, journalist, satirist, wiki
  • Barry Pottle (Inuk), photographer, link
  • Ashley Pourier (Oglala Lakota) curator
  • Kevin Pourier (Oglala Lakota), jeweler, sculptor, link
  • Valerie Pourier (Oglala Lakota), jeweler, sculptor,  link
  • Walt Pourier (Oglala Lakota), graphic designer, link
  • Charlie Pratt (Southern Cheyenne-Arapaho, 1937–2017), metal sculptor
  • Harvey Pratt (Southern Cheyenne-Arapaho), draftsperson, police forensic artist, Cheyenne peace chief, link
  • Chris Pruitt (Laguna), jeweler, link
  • Zachary Presley (Chickasaw), digital artist
  • Jon Proudstar (Yaqui/Maya descent), comic artist
  • Pat Pruitt (Laguna), jeweler
  • Delores Purdaby (Secwepemc), basket maker
  • Rye Purvis (Navajo), painter

Q

  • Ayyu Qassataq (Iñupiaq), Vice President & Indigenous Operations Director of First Alaskans Institute, bio
  • Al Qöyawayma (Hopi), ceramic artist, link
  • Rosalie Quam (Zuni, 1929–1989), lapidarian
  • Joel Queen (Eastern Band Cherokee), jeweler, potter, sculptor
  • Joe H. Quintana (Cochiti, 1915–1991), jeweler
  • Christine Quintasket, also Mourning Dove (Sinixt, ca. 1884–1936), author, wiki
  • Teresa Kaulaity Quintana (Kiowa), gardener, educator

R

  • Bill Rabbit (Cherokee Nation), painter, link
  • Traci Rabbit (Cherokee Nation), designer, painter, link
  • Sherry Farrell Racette (Métis), author, curator
  • David Rahr (Cayuga/Cherokee), filmmaker
  • Tammy Rahr (Cayuga), beadwork artist, regalia maker
  • Jessica Ramirez (Chicana), events organizer, media maker
  • Cheyenne Randall (Cheyenne River Sioux), digital artist, Facebook
  • Christal Ratt (Algonquin), or (Kitigan Zibi Algonquin) or (Mitcikinabikok Inik Algonquin), beadwork artist, quillwork artist, bio
  • Brenna Ravenshead (Cheyenne River Sioux), beadwork artist
  • Carl Ray (Sandy Lake Cree, 1943–1978), painter
  • Darby Raymond-Overstreet (Navajo), digital artist, printmaker, link
  • Austin Realrider (Pawnee), sculptor
  • Warren Realrider (Pawnee/Crow), noise artist
  • Charlene Sanchez Reano (San Felipe), jeweler, lapidarian (married into Kewa family)
  • Dominique Reano (Cochiti/Kewa), ceramic artist
  • Harlan Reano (Kewa), ceramic artist, link
  • Tracy Rector (Choctaw/Seminole descent), curator, filmmaker, bio
  • Martin Red Bear (Oglala/Sicangu Lakota), hide painter, painter, bio
  • Herman Red Elk (Yankonai Dakota, 1918–1986), hide painter, bio
  • Robert Redbird (Kiowa, 1939–2016), painter
  • Richard Red Owl (Oglala Lakota), painter
  • Kevin Red Star (Crow), painter
  • Wendy Red Star (Crow), installation artist, photographer
  • Jeri Redcorn (Caddo/Potawatomi), ceramic artist, link
  • Luanne Redeye (Seneca), beadwork artist, painter, printmaker, link
  • Skeena Reece  (Cree/Tsimshian/Gitksan), interdisciplinary artist
  • Lauren Reed (Choctaw), painter
  • Debbie Reese, PhD (Nambé), author, literary critic, link
  • Daniel Sunshine Reeves (Navajo), jeweler
  • Bill Reid (Haida, 1920–1998), jeweler, sculptor, link
  • Jolene Rickard (Tuscarora), curator, historian, installation artist
  • Leonard Riddles, also Black Moon (Comanche, 1919–2003), painter, bio
  • Eric-Paul Riege (Navajo), installation artist, performance artist, link
  • Lyn Risling (Yurok/Karuk/Hupa), painter, link
  • Josué Rivas (Mexica/Otomi), photographer, link
  • George Rivera, politician, sculptor, link
  • Rick Rivet (Sahtu/Métis), painter, link
  • Clarissa Rizal (Tlingit, 1956–2016), painter, textile artist, link
  • Addie Roanhorse (Osage), gallerist, graphic designer, painter, link
  • Ambrose Roanhorse (Navajo, 1904–1982), jeweler
  • Tama Robert (Cherokee Nation), sculptor
  • Morris Robinson (Hopi, ca. 1900–1987), jeweler
  • Abel Rodríguez (Nonuya), botanical painter, Colombia, bio
  • Kimberly Rodriguez (Muscogee/Lakota), photographer, link
  • Teri Rofkar (Tlingit, 1956–2016), basket maker, textile artist, link
  • Will Rogers (Cherokee, 1879–1935), actor, screenwriter, producer, Wiki
  • Alex Romero-Frederick, also Alex Romero and Aŋpo Iyokpi Wiŋ (Oglala Lakota), textile artist, rancher
  • Cara Romero (Chemehuevi), photographer, link
  • Diego Romero (Cochiti), ceramic artist
  • Leona Romero (Tohono O’odham), basket maker,
  • Mateo Romero (Cochiti), painter
  • Mike Romero (Taos/Santa Clara Pueblo), painter, sculptor, bio
  • Teresita Chavez Romero (Cochiti, 1894–1991), ceramic artist
  • Sarah Rowe (Ponca/Lakota), installation artist
  • Abraham Anghik Ruben (Inuvialuk), sculptor, link
  • Bessie Russell (Cherokee Nation), basket maker
  • Lisa Rutherford (Cherokee Nation), ceramic and textile artist, link

previousnextA – F  | G – L | M – R | S – Collectives