Indigenous Art. Indigenous perspectives.

Cherokee Art Market 2022

0
Troy Jackson

Cherokee Art Market Best of Show and Best of Sculpture Classification winner: Troy Jackson (Cherokee Nation), “Ancestral Duplication: Battle for Our Language.”

Cherokee Art Market, an intertribal juried competitive event hosted by the Cherokee Nation, is back after two years of being virtual. In its 17th year, this event, the largest Native art market, in Oklahoma hosts more than 100 Indigenous artists from 40 different tribes from Canada and the United States in our Hard Rock Hotel and Casino Tulsa, located in Catoosa, Oklahoma, on the Cherokee Nation’s reservation.

The best of show award went to Troy Jackson (Cherokee Nation) for his Ancestral Duplication: Battle for Our Language, a complex ceramic-and-steel sculpture embellished with images of Cherokee syllabary.

Best of Show: Troy Jackson (Cherokee Nation), Ancestral Duplication: Battle for Our Language

Classification Winners

Class 1–Painting, Drawing, Graphics, & Photography: Benjamin Harjo Jr. (Absentee Shawnee/Seminole) and Kenneth Willians Jr. (Northern Arapaho/Seneca), Charmers in the Wind

Ben Harjo and Ken Williams

Class 1–Best of Painting, Drawing, Graphics, and Photography Classification

Class 2–Sculpture: Troy Jackson (Cherokee Nation), Ancestral Duplication: Battle for Our Language

Class 3–Beadwork/Quillwork: Emil Her Many Horses (Oglala Lakota), Red Dress Special: Remembering MMIW

Emil Her Many Horses

Best of Beadwork/Quillwork Classification

Class 4–Basketry: Mike Dart (Cherokee Nation), The Burdens We Still Carry

Mike Dart

Best of Basketry Classification

Class 5–Pottery: Karin Walkingstick (Cherokee Nation), Magnolia

Karin Walkingstick

Best of Pottery Classification

Class 6–Textiles: Lisa Rutherford (Cherokee Nation), Mississippian Style

Lisa Rutherford

Best of Textiles Classification

Class 7–Jewelry: Matagi Sorensen (Yavapai-Apache), Silver Devil’s Claw Scarf

Matagi Sorensen

Best of Jewelry Classification

Class 8–Diverse Art Forms: Katrina Mitten (Miami), She Shimmers

Best of Diverse Art Forms Classification


Special Award Winners

Culture Keeper Award: Lisa Rutherford (Cherokee Nation), Mississippian Style

Innovator Award: Matagi Sorensen (Yavapai-Apache), Silver Devil’s Claw Scarf

Anna Mitchell Award (tie): Marcella Yepa (Jemez/Chickasaw), Turtles, and Troy Jackson (Cherokee Nation), Third Day

Jesse Hummingbird Award: Bryan Waytula (Cherokee Nation), The Defendant

Bryan Waytula

Jesse Hummingbird Award–winner

Links

Share.

Leave A Reply