Artist and Scholar List: A–F

previousnextA – F  | G – L | M – R | S – Collectives


A reference guide for artists’ names, tribal affiliations, dates, primary artistic media, and links. If you have suggestions on spelling, media, or tribal affiliations or cultural heritage, please email us. This list is an internal reference guide and cannot possibly include every Indigenous/Native American artist. Descent refers to people who are not enrolled tribal members but descend from tribal members.

A

  • Ted Abbey (Alabama/Coushatta), painter
  • Jim Abeita (Navajo), painter, askART
  • Karen Abeita (Hopi), ceramic artist
  • Geronima Abeyta (Ohkay Owingeh, 1904–1996), ceramic artist
  • Narciso Abeyta (Navajo, 1918–1998), painter, askART
  • Tony Abeyta (Navajo), painter, askART
  • Barry Ace (Odawa), interdisciplinary artist, link
  • Achu, also Oswaldo De León Kantule (Guna), painter, Panama, link
  • Margaret Acosta (Tohono O’odham, 1939–2016), basket maker, bio
  • Mary Adair (Cherokee Nation), painter, fingerweaver
  • Brian Adams (Inuk), photographer, link
  • KC Adams (Anishinini), interdisciplinary artist, link
  • Joshua Adams (Eastern Band Cherokee), sculptor, link
  • Mary Adams (Mohawk, 1917–1999), basket maker, textile artist, also Mary Kawennatakie Adams, Kahnawake Mohawk, wiki
  • Tiffany Adams (Chemehuevi/Konkow/Nisenan), jeweler, painter, regalia maker, link
  • Richard Adkins (Haida), jeweler, printmaker
  • Clifton Aguilar (Kewa), jeweler
  • Dugan Aguilar (Maidu/Northern Paiute/Achomawi, 1947–2018), photographer, wiki
  • Linda Aguilar (Chumash), basket maker, SAR
  • Jeri Ah-be-hill (Kiowa/Comanche, 1934–2015), dealer, fashion researcher, bio
  • George Ahgupuk, also George Twok Aden Ahgupuk (Iñupiaq, 1911–2001), draftsperson, link
  • heather ahtone, PhD (Choctaw Nation/Chickasaw), author, curator, scholar
  • Sharron Ahtone Harjo (Kiowa), ledger artist, painter, link
  • Tahnee Ahtoneharjo-Growingthunder (Kiowa/Muscogee/Seminole), beadwork artist, curator
  • Larry Ahvakana, also Larry “Ulaaq” Ahvakana (Iñupiaq), glass artist, sculptor, woodcarver, link
  • Richard Aitson (Kiowa/Kiowa Apache), beadwork artist, poet
  • rudi aker (Wolastoqiyik), curator, illustrator, painter, link
  • Norman Akers (Osage/Pawnee), painter, link
  • Brian Akipa (Sisseton Wahpeton Dakota), flute maker, sculptor, wiki
  • Kateri Akiwenzie-Damm (Nawash Chippewa), winter, wiki
  • Kayeri Akweks (Mohawk), mixed media artist, link
  • Ben Aleck (Pyramid Lake Paiute), draftsperson, link
  • George Alexander (Muscogee Creek), painter
  • Wayne Alfred (Kwakwaka’wakw), mask maker, woodcarver
  • Marcus Alfred (Kwakwaka’wakw, 1981–2016), jeweler, mask maker, painter, woodcarver
  • Christian Allaire (Nipissing Ojibwe), fashion writer
  • Alme Allen (Karuk), painter, Instagram
  • Elsie Allen (Cloverdale Pomo, 1899–1990), basket maker, wiki
  • Joe Allen (Fallon Paiute/Shoshone), diverse arts, sculptor
  • Paula Gunn Allen, PhD (Laguna, 1939–2008), author, scholar, link
  • Anaoyok Alookee (Netsilik), doll maker, textile artist
  • Irma Alvarez Ccoscco (Quechua), poet
  • Lena Snow Amason, also Lena Amason-Berns (Sugpiaq), also (Alutiiq), carver, draftsperson, painter, Alutiiq Museum
  • Alvin Amason, also Alvin Eli Amason (Sugpiaq), painter, sculptor, bio
  • Neal Ambrose-Smith, also Neal Inuksois Ambrose-Smith (Salish/Cree/Shoshone descent), printmaker
  • Marcus Amerman (Choctaw Nation), beadwork artist, link
  • Roger Amerman (Choctaw Nation), beadwork artist
  • Arthur Amiotte (Oglala Lakota), mixed media artist, link
  • Patrick Amos (Nuu-chah-nulth), printmaker
  • Ephraim Anderson (Navajo), textile artist
  • Matthew Anderson (Cherokee Nation), multimedia artist
  • Raymond Andrews (Mono Lake Paiute), basket maker, bio
  • María del Carmen Mendoza Ángeles (Zapotec), woodcarver, Mexico, link
  • Jacobo Ángeles (Zapotec), woodcarver, link
  • Bill Anoatubby (Chickasaw), governor, wiki
  • Tracey Anthony (Mississauga/Delaware), graphic designer, printmaker, link
  • Annie Antone (Tohono O’odham), basket maker
  • Barbara Apangalook (Siberian Yupik/Tlingit), basket maker, Etsy
  • Mildred Apangalook (Tlingit), basket maker
  • Ron Apangalook (Siberian Yupik), sculptor
  • Juana Apapas (Cahuilla/Soboba), basket  maker
  • Yalitza Aparicio Martínez (Triqui/Mixtec), actress, wiki
  • Loren Aragon (Acoma), designer, label: ACONAV, link
  • Venancio Aragon (Diné), weaver, link
  • Shelton Arana (Garifuna), painter, Belize
  • Arland Aragon (Navajo), jeweler
  • JoAllyn Archambault, PhD (Standing Rock Dakota/Muscogee), educator, curator, bio
  • Jacquie Archambeau (Cherokee Nation), textile artist
  • Bryon Archuleta (Ohkay Owingeh), painter, link
  • Lena Archuleta (Taos, b. 1927), potter
  • Anette Arkeketa (Otoe-Missouria/Muscogee), actor, filmmaker, playwright, wiki
  • Luke Arngna’naaq (Inuk, 1931–2007), sculptor, bio
  • Imogene Goodshot Arquero (Oglala Lakota), beadwork artist, wiki
  • Arroh-ah-och (Laguna, b. ca. 1830–ca. 1900, fl. 1880–1900), potter
  • Spencer Asah (Kiowa, ca. 1905–1954), painter, one of the Kiowa Six
  • Hollis Asenap (Comanche), painter
  • Jason Asenap (Comanche/Muscogee), filmmaker
  • Daina Ashbee (Cree/Métis), choreographer, dancer, performance artist, bio
  • Kathleen Ash-Milby (Navajo), curator
  • Kenojuak Ashevak (Inuk, 1927–2013), draftsperson, textile artist
  • Pitseolak Ashoona (Inuk, 1904–1983), draftsperson, textile artist, wiki
  • Shuvinai Ashoona (Inuk), wiki
  • Asinnajaq, ᐊᓯᓐᓇᐃᔭᖅ ᐅᐃ (Inuk), curator, filmmaker, installation artist, bio
  • Sonny Assu (Ligwilda’xw), painter, interdisciplinary artist, link
  • Keri Ataumbi (Kiowa), jeweler, painter, link
  • Gilbert Atencio, Gilbert Benjamin Antencio, Wah Peen, or Wo Peen (San Ildefonso Pueblo, 1930–1995), painter, artnet
  • Earl Atchak (Cup’ik), sculptor
  • Helen Attaquin, PhD (Wampanoag, 1923–1993), textile artist
  • Atsidi Chon (Navajo, fl. 1870s), silversmith
  • Atsidi Sani (Navajo, ca. 1830–ca. 1918), silversmith
  • James Auchiah (Kiowa, 1906–1974), painter, one of the Kiowa Six
  • Awa Tsireh, Alfonso Roybal (San Ildefonso, 1898–1955), painter, bio
  • Sylvester Ayek (Iñupiaq), mask maker, sculptor
  • Irene Avaalaaqiaq, see Irene Avaalaaqiaq Tiktaalaaq
  • Carl Avery (Yurok), painter, link
  • Susan Avingaq, Qaygeggutkaq, Put on Top (Inuk), illustrator, actor, director of Vision Maker Media, bio

B

  • Angela Babby (Oglala Lakota), stained-glass artist, link
  • Rebecca Baird (Cree/Métis), interdisciplinary artist, link
  • Carleigh Baker (Métis), poet, link
  • Joe Baker (Delaware Tribe), beadwork artist, curator, museum director
  • Margarete Bagshaw (Santa Clara Pueblo descent, 1964–2015), painter, wiki
  • Pam Baker (Kwakwaka’wakw/Squamish), fashion designer, link
  • Ba:lawahdiwa, or Patricio Pino (Zuni, 19th century), governor, silversmith
  • David Bald Eagle (Cheyenne River Lakota, 1919–2016), actor, wiki
  • Lois Harjo Ball (Muscogee Creek, 1906–1982), basket maker, ceramic artist, painter
  • Natalie Ball (Klamath/Modoc), interdisciplinary artist, link
  • Louis Ballard (Quapaw/Cherokee, 1831–2007), composer, musician, painter, OHS, wiki
  • Jamison Chas Banks (Seneca/Cayuga/Cherokee), printmaker, link
  • Denilson Baniwa (Baniwa), performance artist, Brazil
  • Jeff Barnaby (Mi’kmaq), filmmaker, bio
  • Lona Barrick (Chickasaw), arts administrator, educator, LinkedIn
  • Rick Bartow (Wiyot/Yurok, 1946–2016), painter, printmaker, sculptor, link
  • Carl Beam (M’Chigeeng Ojibwe, 1943–2005), mixed media artist, painter, printmaker, link
  • Carlin Bear Don’t Walk (Crow/Northern Cheyenne), painter, link
  • Brittney Bear Hat (Cree/Blackfoot), collage artist, painter
  • Richelle Bear Hat (Cree/Blackfoot), collage artist, photographer
  • Amber-Dawn Bear Robe (Siksika), curator, educator
  • Bear Witness, also Ehren Thomas (Cayuga), DJ, musician, video artist, founder of A Tribe Called Red, link
  • Matthew Bearden (Citizen Potawatomi/Kickapoo), painter, link. His complete tribal affiliations are Citizen Potawatomi/Kickapoo/Blackfeet/Lakota.
  • Lois Beardslee (Lake Superior Ojibwe/Lacandon), author, basket maker, birchbark biter, quillwork artist
  • Amanda Beardsley (Hopi/Laguna/Choctaw), painter, jeweler, link
  • Jackson Beardy (Anishinini, 1944–1984), painter, wiki
  • Bear’s Heart, also Nock-ko-ist, Nah-koh-hist, and James Bear’s Heart (Southern Cheyenne, 1851–1882), ledger artist, image
  • Jackson Beardy (Graden Hill Oji-Cree, 1944–1984), painter, bio
  • Fred Beaver (Muscogee/Seminole, 1911–1980), painter, wiki
  • Lori Beavis, PhD (Mississauga), art historian, curator, link
  • Naomi Bebo (Menominee/Ho-Chunk), attorney, beadwork artist
  • Lois Becenti (Navajo), textile artist
  • Nanibaa Beck (Navajo), jeweler, link
  • Nanobah Becker (Diné), jeweler, link
  • Richard Bedwash (Long Lake Ojibwe), painter bio
  • Abraham Begay (Navajo), jeweler, Etsy
  • D. Y. Begay (Navajo), textile artist
  • Harrison Begay (Navajo, 1917–2012), painter, wiki
  • Kenneth Begay (Navajo, 1913–1977), jeweler, bio
  • Michael Begay (Navajo), composer, musician, bio
  • Tedra Begay (Navajo), photographer
  • Marwin Begaye (Navajo), printmaker, link
  • Talullah Begaye (Chickasaw/Choctaw/Navajo), student
  • Mariel Belanger (Syilx), interdisciplinary artist, performance artist, writing link, acting link
  • Christi Belcourt (Michif), also Métis, curator, painter, link
  • Gloria Bell (Métis), writer, link
  • Kyle Bell (Thlopthlocco Muscogee), filmmaker
  • Leland Bell (Wikwemikong Ojibwe/Odawa), painter, bio
  • Lucy Bell (Haida), linguist, head of First Nations and repatriation at the Royal BC Museum, bio
  • Michael Belmore (Ojibwe), installation artist
  • Rebecca Belmore (Lac Seul Ojibwe), performance artist, wiki
  • Ernest Benally (Navajo), jeweler
  • Razelle Benally (Oglala Lakota/Navajo), filmmaker, bio
  • Scott Benesiinaabandan (Wasauksing Ojibwe), interdisciplinary artist, link
  • Sandra Benites, PhD, also Ara Rete (Guaraní Ñandeva), anthropologist, curator
  • John Brent Bennett (Haida), carver, jeweler, printmaker, bio
  • Jordan Bennett (Mi’kmaq), interdisciplinary artist, link
  • Clara Benson, also Clara Newman Benson and Deinkhul.át (Tlingit), textile artist
  • George Benson (Tlingit, 1900–1986), woodcarver
  • Mary Knight Benson (Pomo, 1877–1930), basket maker, belonged to Yokayo Pomo, wiki
  • Robert Benson, also Bob Benson (Tsnungwe), educator, painter, sculptor, bio
  • William Benson (Pomo, 1862–1937), basket maker, belonged to Yokayo Pomo
  • Elizabeth Bernardez (Garifuna), painter, Belize
  • Christina Berry (Cherokee Nation), photographer
  • Karen Berry (Cherokee Nation), fingerweaver, gourd carver
  • Lucy Berry (Yup’ik), doll maker, possible dates 1931–1977
  • Martha Berry (Cherokee Nation), beadwork artist, link
  • Carrie Bethel (Mono Lake Paiute, 1898–1974), basket maker, wiki
  • Susie Bevins (Iñupiaq), sculptor
  • Jaycee Beyale (Navajo), painter, link
  • Shaun Beyale (Navajo), draftsperson, painter, link
  • Frank Big Bear, also Frank Big Bear Jr. (White Earth Ojibwe), painter
  • Walter BigBee (Comanche), photographer
  • Della BigHair-Stump (Crow), fashion designer, Pinterest
  • Heidi BigKnife (Shawnee Tribe), jeweler
  • Mae Bigtree (Akwesasne Mohawk, 1934–2001), basket maker
  • Matt Bigos (Schaghticoke), graphic designer
  • Susan Billy (Pomo), basket maker, enrolled Hopland Pomo, LinkedIn
  • Charlie Bird (Laguna/Kewa), jeweler, bio
  • Gail Bird (Kewa/Laguna), jeweler
  • Mike Bird-Romero (Ohkay Owingeh/Taos), jeweler
  • Gerry Biron (Mi’kmaq descent), draftsperson, painter, link
  • Earl Biss (Crow, 1947–1998), painter, ArtNet
  • Jaime Black (Métis), interdisciplinary artist, bio
  • Mary Black (Ojibwe), actor, poet
  • Black Eagle (Shoshone/Yokuts), diverse cultural arts, drum-maker, regalia maker, link
  • Catherine Black Horse (Seminole), regalia maker, textile artist, link
  • James Underwood Blackburn (Chickasaw), illustrator, sculptor, link
  • Joanna Underwood Blackburn (Chickasaw), ceramic artist, sculptor, link
  • Ada Blackjack, also Ada Blackjack Johnson (Iñupiaq, 1898–1983), skin-sewer, textile artist, bio
  • Archie Blackowl (Southern Cheyenne, 1911–1992), painter
  • George Blake (Hupa/Yurok), bowmaker, canoe maker, carver, featherwork artist, NEA
  • Phillip Blanchett (Yup’ik), dancer, musician, singer, part of the group Pamyua, link
  • Stephen Blanchett (Yup’ik), dancer, musician, singer, part of the group Pamyua, link
  • Randall Blaze (Oglala Lakota), ceramic artist, link
  • Susan Blight (Saulteaux), filmmaker, interdisciplinary artist, link
  • Ducee Blue Buzzard (Muscogee, 1894–1972), graphic designer, illustrator, painter
  • Acee Blue Eagle (Muscogee, 1907–1959), painter
  • Tim Blueflint (Lake Superior Ojibwe/Comanche), flute maker
  • Lori Blondeau (Cree/Saulteaux/Métis), performance artist, photographer
  • Demsey Bob (Tahltan/Tlingit), carver, link
  • Linda Bob (Tahltan/Tlingit), beadwork artist, regalia maker
  • Johnson Bobb (Choctaw Nation), jeweler, silversmith, link
  • Raymond Boisjoly (Haida), printmaker
  • Roy Boney Jr. (Cherokee Nation), animator, draftsperson, painter, writer, link
  • Mary Bordeaux (Sicangu Lakota), curator
  • Todd “Lone Dog” Bordeaux (Sicangu Lakota), beadwork artist
  • Autumn Borts/Medlock (Santa Clara Pueblo), ceramic artist, sculptor, link
  • Randilynn Boucher (Dakota/Navajo), beadwork artist
  • Rochelle Jewel Medlock (Santa Clara Pueblo), sculptor
  • Chris Bose (Nlaka’pamux/Secwepemc), muralist, painter
  • Blackbear Bosin (Kiowa/Comanche, 1921–1980), sculptor
  • Vanessa Bowen (Navajo), digital artist, graphic designer, painter, link
  • Debra Box (Southern Ute), parfleche maker, bio
  • David A. Boxley (Tsimshian, b. 1952), woodcarver, link
  • David R. Boxley (Tsimshian, b. 1981), woodcarver, link
  • David Bradley (White Earth Ojibwe), painter
  • Wakeah Bradley, also Roberta Wakeah Bradley (Comanche, 1916–2001), painter, she/her
  • Heidi Brandow (Navajo), painter, link
  • Colette Brantingham (Yup’ik), basket maker, bio
  • Shirley Brauker, PhD (Odawa), ceramic artist, enrolled with the Little Traverse Bay Bands of Odawa Indians, link
  • Keith BraveHeart (Oglala Lakota), painter, printmaker, link
  • Jackie Larson Bread (Blackfeet), beadwork artist
  • Alison Bremner (Tlingit), sculptor, textile and graphic artist, link
  • Harry K. Bremner Sr. (Tlingit, 1893–1976), chief, singer
  • David Moses Bridges (Passamaquoddy, 1962–2017), canoe maker, bio
  • Bennet Brien (Turtle Mountain Chippewa), sculptor
  • Erin Brillon (Haida/Cree), designer, link
  • Phyllis Brisson (Assiniboine), actor
  • Brittany Britton (Hupa), curator, interdisciplinary artist, link
  • Roger Broer (Oglala Lakota), printmaker, link
  • Charles Brown (Tlingit, 1899–1970), woodcarver
  • Donna Decontie Brown (Penobscot), fashion designer, jeweler, link
  • Melvin J. Brown (Walker River Paiute)
  • Jason K. Brown (Penobscot), fashion designer, jeweler, link
  • Jason Reed Brown (Koyukon Athabascan), blacksmith, sculptor
  • John Brown (Muscogee), canoe carver
  • Rodslen Brown (Cherokee Nation, 1960–2020), basket maker, bio
  • Chad Browneagle (Shoshone-Bannock/Spokane), draftsperson
  • Ashley Browning (Santa Clara/Pojoaque), digital artist, graphic designer, photographer, videographer, Behance
  • Thomas Bruyere (Cree/Ojibwe), painter, Pinterest
  • Richard Bugbee (Payoomkawichum (Luiseño]), curator, ethnobotanist, link
  • Bennie Buffalo (Southern Cheyenne, 1948–1994), painter
  • Alaina Buffalo Spirit (Northern Cheyenne/Suhtai)
  • Julie Buffalohead (Ponca), painter, link
  • Corey Bulpitt (Haida), graphic designer, jeweler
  • Madison Burnette (Lakota/Dakota/Cheyenne/Navajo), artist, also Lakota/Dakota/Nakota/Northern Cheyenne/Navajo
  • Nocona Burgess (Comanche), also Comanche/Kiowa, painter, link
  • Quanah Burgess (Comanche), painter
  • Kevin Lee Burton (Swampy Cree), filmmaker
  • Jacob Butler (Onk Akimel O’odham), shell etcher, enrolled with the Salt River Pima Maricopa Indian Community)

C

  • Miguel Cabrera (Zapotec, 1695–1768), painter, wiki
  • Gustavo Caboco (Wapichana), printmaker, Brazil, link
  • Adam Caesar (Pawnee/Kiowa), jeweler, metalsmith, full tribal affiliations: Pawnee/Kiowa/Wichita/Meskwaki
  • Bruce Caesar (Pawnee/Meskwaki), jeweler, metalsmith
  • Julius Caesar (Pawnee, 1910–1982), jeweler, metalsmith
  • Krystal Caesar (Pawnee/Kiowa), beadwork artist, full tribal affiliations: Pawnee/Kiowa/Wichita/Meskwaki
  • Terril Calder (Métis), performance artist, video artist, link
  • Sebastián Calfuqueo Aliste (Mapuche), ceramic, installation, performance, and video artist, Chile, link
  • Nilda Callañaupa Alvarez (Quechua) weaver, Peru, wiki
  • T. C. Cannon (Kiowa/Caddo, 1946–1978), painter, printmaker
  • Edwin Carewe (Chickasaw, 1883–1940), actor, director, producer, wiki
  • Douglas Cardinal (Kainai/Métis), OC, PhD, architect, link
  • Joane Cardinal-Schubert (Kainai, 1942–2009), mixed-media artist, painter, wiki
  • Kathleen Carlo-Kendall (Koyukon Athabascan), woodcarver, wiki
  • Andrea Carlson (Grand Portage Ojibwe), painter, link
  • Rosella Carney (Cree), birchbark biting, language instructor, moosehair tufting, bio
  • Caroline Carpio (Isleta), sculptor, link
  • Phil Cash Cash (Cayuse/Nez Perce), flute-player, linguist, bio
  • Richard Castaneda (Salt River Pima/Maricopa), photographer
  • Fritz Casuse (Navajo), jeweler, link
  • Ricardo Caté (Kewa), comic
  • Pen Cayetano, also Delvin “Pen” Caytano (Garifuna), musician, painter, Belize, wiki, link
  • Nani Chacon or Nanibah Chacon (Navajo), painter, link
  • Raven Chacon (Navajo), sound artist, link
  • Sherman Chaddlesone (Kiowa, 1947–2013), painter, sculptor, wiki
  • Monica Charles (Lower Elwha Klallam), playwright
  • Berdina Charley (Navajo), textile artist
  • Tina Charley (Mono Lake Paiute, 1869–1962), basket maker, wiki
  • Ric Charlie (Navajo), jeweler, bio
  • Nelson Chasing Hawk (Sicangu Lakota), painter
  • Tony Chavarria (Santa Clara Tewa), curator
  • Ephram Chavez (Zuni), fetish carver
  • Myrtle McKay Chavez (Dry Creek Pomo, 1939–2004), basket maker
  • Richard I. Chavez (San Felipe Pueblo), jeweler, lapidarian, link. The middle initial is optional.
  • Yve Chavez, PhD (Tongva**), scholar
  • Mark Chee (Navajo, 1914–1981), silversmith
  • Benjamin Chee Chee (Temagami Ojibwe, 1944–1977), painter
  • George Haloo CheeChee (Zuni, dates unknown), lapidarian
  • Shirley Cheechoo (Cree), actress, filmmaker, painter
  • Chafil Cheucarama (Wounaan), tagua carver, Panama
  • Chief Lady Bird (Rama Chippewa/Potawatomi), digital artist, illustrator, painter, Instagram @chiefladybird
  • Elicura Chihuailaf Nahuelpán (Mapuche), poet, Chile, wiki
  • Cameron Chino (Quechan/Mojave/Pima), digital artist, draftsperson
  • Randy Chitto (Mississippi Choctaw), ceramic artist, link
  • Yvonne Chouteau (Shawnee Tribe, 1929–2016), ballerina, OHS
  • Toneh Chuleewah (Cherokee Nation), metalsmith, jeweler, bio
  • Kelly Church (Pottawatomi/Ottawa/Ojibwe), basket maker, birchbark biter, enrolled in the Match-e-be-nash-she-wish Band of Pottawatomi Indians of Michigan, formerly known as the Gun Lake Indian Tribe, link
  • Delores Churchill (Haida), basket maker, wiki
  • Holly Churchill (Haida), basket maker, bio
  • Corky Clairmont (Salish/Kootenai), installation artist, printmaker
  • Donn Clark (Mescalero Apache/Diné), painter
  • Jessica Clark (Lumbee), painter, link
  • Laura Marshall Clark (Muscogee), author, curator, link
  • Todd Clark (Wailaki), curator, link
  • Gerald Clarke Jr. (Cahuilla), installation, performance, and video artist, link
  • Timothy Clashin (Navajo), actor, playwright
  • Hannah Claus (Mohawk), Canada, link
  • Dana Claxton (Hunkpapa Lakota), interdisciplinary artist, link
  • Lorenzo Clayton (Navajo), conceptual artist, painter, printmaker, installation
  • Mike “Witko” Cliff (Oglala Lakota), singer
  • Terrence Clifford (Oglala Lakota), photographer, link
  • George Clutesi (Tseshaht, 1908–1988), painter, wiki
  • Jennie Ross Cobb (Cherokee, 1881–1959), photographer, wiki
  • Eddy Cobiness (Buffalo Point Ojibwe, 1933–1996), painter, wiki
  • Lola Cody (Navajo), textile artist
  • Radmilla Cody (Navajo), singer, link
  • Melissa Cody (Navajo), textile artist
  • Karita Coffey (Comanche), ceramic artist
  • Barry Coffin (Potawatomi/Muscogee, 1947–2016)
  • Adele Collins (Chickasaw/Choctaw, 1908–1996), painter
  • Valerie Comosona (Zuni), jeweler
  • Alma Concha, also Alma Loretto Concha (Jemez/Laguna), ceramic artist, bio
  • Victor Coochwytewa (Hopi, 1922–2011), silversmith
  • Jesse Cooday (Tlingit), mixed-media artist, filmmaker, photographer
  • Rande Cook (Kwakwaka’wakw), jeweler
  • Gordon Coons (Lac Courte Oreilles Ojibwe/Ottawa), printmaker, link
  • Colin Coonsis (Zuni), jeweler and lapidarian, link
  • Harlan Coonsis (Zuni), jeweler and lapidarian
  • Jon Corbett (Métis), educator, video artist, link
  • Edna Coriz, also Edna Loretto Coriz (Jemez/Laguna), ceramic artist, bio
  • Amelia Cornelius (Oneida Nation), cornhusk dollmaker
  • Chris Cornelius (Oneida Nation), architect, sculptor, link
  • Jesse Cornplanter (Seneca Nation, 1889–1957), woodcarver
  • Mel Cornshucker (Keetoowah Cherokee), ceramic artist
  • Jeff Corntassel (Cherokee Nation), author, educator, link
  • Thiago Cóstackz (Mestizo/Potiguara), interdisciplinary artist, link
  • Charlotte Coté, PhD (Tseshaht/Nuu-chah-nulth), educator, bio
  • Gerald Cournoyer (Oglala Lakota), painter, link
  • Kevin Cranmer (Kwakwaka’wakw), printmaker, woodcarver
  • Dustinn Craig (Apache/Navajo), filmmaker
  • Phil Cross (Caddo/Potawatomi), customary architect, bow maker, bio
  • Wahsontiio Cross (Mohawk), curator, scholar
  • Albertine Crow Shoe (Piikani), jeweler, silversmith, bio
  • Amanda Crowe (Eastern Band Cherokee, 1928–2004), woodcarver
  • Gilbert Crowe (Eastern Band Cherokee, 1938–2005), sculptor, bio
  • Woody Crumbo (Citizen Potawatomi, 1912–1989), painter, printmaker, wiki
  • Clarence Cruz (Ohkay Owingeh), ceramic artist, bio
  • Gerónima Montoya Cruz (Ohkay Owingeh, 1915–2015), painter
  • Santiago Cruz (Ohway Owingeh, dates unknown)
  • Farrell Cunningham (Mountain Maidu, 1976–2014), painter
  • Spencer Keeton Cunningham (Colville), painter, link
  • Del Curfman (Crow), painter
  • Candace Curr (Nuu-chah-nulth) or (Ditidaht First Nation), musician, singer, FB
  • Ruth Cuthand (Plains Cree), beadwork artist, installation artist, painter, printmaker, link
  • Thirza Cuthand (Plains Cree), filmmaker, performance artist
  • David Cutler (Qualipu Mi’kmaq), comic illustrator, link
  • Ashley Cypress (Miccosukee), fashion designer, textile artist, Instagram
  • Khadijah Cypress (Miccosukee), textile artist, Instagram

D

  • Jerrod Da (San Ildefonso), draftsperson, link
  • Tony Da (San Ildefonso, 1940–2008), ceramic artist, artnet
  • April Stone Dahl (Bad River Ojibwe), basket maker, link
  • David Dalasohya Jr. (Hopi/Laguna), painter
  • Dayna Danger (Métis/Saulteaux), performance artist, sculptor, video artist, they/them, link
  • Dawn Dark Mountain (Oneida Nation), painter, link
  • Deana Dartt (Coastal Band Chumash**), author, curator
  • Betty David (Spokane, ca. 1938–2007), fashion designer, obituary
  • Joe David (Nuu-chah-nulth), printmaker, sculptor
  • Ben Davidson, also Benjamin Davidson (Haida, 1976–2020), woodcarver
  • Clyde Davidson (Haida), sculptor
  • Reg Davidson (Haida), printmaker, woodcarver, link
  • Robert Davidson (Haida), woodcarver, link
  • Denise Davis (Maidu), basket maker, painter, printmaker
  • Jesse Ed Davis (Kiowa/Comanche/Muscogee/Seminole, 1944–1988), musician
  • Jesse Ed Davis II (Comanche/Muscogee/Seminole, 1921–1977), painter
  • Martina Dawley, PhD (Diné/Hualapai), author, curator
  • Steven Thomas Davies (Snuneymuxw), filmmaker, Vimeo
  • Aydrian James Day (Ho-Chunk/Lakota/Anishinaabe), beadwork artist
  • Frank Day (Konkow Maidu, 102–1976), painter, wiki
  • Patricia Deadman (Tuscarora/Mohawk), installation artist, photographer
  • Gregg Deal (Pyramid Lake Paiute), painter, performance artist
  • Angel De Cora (Winnebago, 1871–1919), painter, printmaker
  • Alfred Decoteau (Turtle Mountain Chippewa), stone sculptor, link
  • Larry DeCoteau (Turtle Mountain Chippewa), sculptor, bio
  • Blake Debassige (M’Chigeeng Ojibwe), painter
  • Leslie Deer (Muscogee), fashion designer
  • Dale Ray Deforest (Navajo), draftsperson, illustrator
  • Alejo Deleon (Guna), painter, Panama
  • Ella Deloria, Aŋpétu Wašté Wiŋ (Yankton Dakota, 1889–1971), anthropologist, author, edutorator, wiki
  • Philip J. Deloria, PhD (Dakota descent), author, educator, wiki
  • Vine Deloria Jr. (Standing Rock Dakota, 1933–2005), author, ANB
  • Vine Deloria Sr. (Yankton Dakota, 1901–1990), theologian
  • Jim Denomie (Lac Courte Oreilles Ojibwe), painter
  • Suzanne DePoe (Siletz), illustrator, engineer, member of the Google American Indian Network; Siletz/Tututni/Southern Cheyenne/Turtle Mountain Chippewa
  • Larry DesJarlais (Turtle Mountain Chippewa), sculptor
  • Patrick DesJarlait (Red Lake Ojibwe, 1921–1972), graphic designer, painter, wiki
  • Lewis deSoto (Cahuilla descent), installation artist, sculpture
  • Marisol D’Estrabeau (Totonac), painter, Mexico, link
  • Bonnie Devine (Serpent River Ojibwe), interdisciplinary artist, bio
  • Leekya Deyuse (Zuni, 1889–1966), fetish carver, lapidarian
  • Johnny Diacon (Thlopthlocco Muscogee), illustrator, painter, Facebook
  • James Diamond (Cree/Métis), filmmaker
  • Natalie Diaz (Mojave/Pima), poet,  wiki
  • Roderico Y. Díaz (Kaqchikel Maya), photographer, Guatemala, link
  • Uriel Díaz (Guna), painter, Panama
  • Beau Dick (Kwakwaka’wakw, 1955–2017), woodcarver, wiki
  • Cecil Dick (United Keetowah Band/Cherokee Nation, 1915–1992), painter, wiki
  • Sherry Dick (Haida), textile artist
  • Freda Diesing (Haida, 1925–2002), woodcarver, wiki
  • Demian DinéYazhi’ (Zuni/Diné), photographer, link
  • Wally Dion (Salteaux), mixed media artist, sculptor. He doesn’t use the more common spelling of Saulteauxlink
  • Lydia Dirks (Unangax̂), draftsperson, painter, Instagram @lyd.s
  • Julia Dock (Yup’ik), basket maker
  • Annie Don (Yup’ik), basket maker, from Mekoryuk and Quinhagak
  • Kristen Dorsey (Chickasaw), jeweler, link
  • Fawn Douglas (Las Vegas Paiute), painter, link
  • Keesic Douglas (Mnjikaning Ojibwe), photographer, link
  • Diane Douglas-Willard (Haida), basket maker, textile artist
  • Rose Drake (Cherokee Nation), basket maker, bio
  • Amber DuBoise (Navajo/Sauk/Potawatomi), painter, link
  • Orlando Dugi (Navajo), beadwork artist, fashion designer, link
  • Karl Duncan (Arikara/Hidatsa/Mandan/San Carlos Apache), executive director of the Poeh Cultural Center, LinkedIn
  • Hattie Dunham (Sicangu Lakota), hide painter

E

  • Chad Nish Earles (Caddo), graphic artist, printmaker, link
  • Chase Kahwinhut Earles (Caddo), ceramic artist, link
  • Wayne TaySha Earles (Caddo), stone sculptor
  • Bunky Echo-Hawk (Pawnee/Yakama), painter, link
  • Roger Echo-Hawk (Pawnee), author
  • Walter Echo-Hawk (Pawnee), author, legal scholar, link
  • Colleen Echohawk (Pawnee/Ahtna Athabascan), activist, bio
  • John Echohawk (Pawnee), executive director of the Native American Rights Fund (NARF)
  • Dee Edaakie, fetish carver, sculptor, link
  • Charles Edenshaw (Haida, ca. 1839–1920), carver
  • Gwaai Edenshaw (Haida), jeweler, painter, sculptor, woodcarver, link
  • Isabella Edenshaw (Haida, 1859–1926), weaver
  • Alano Edzerza (Tahltan), link
  • Anna Brown Ehlers (Tlingit), Chilkat weaver, LinkedIn
  • Michole Eldred (Catawba/Eastern Band Cherokee), author, curator
  • Keli’i Eli (Zuni/Native Hawaiian), fetish carver, Facebook
  • Michael Elizondo Jr. (Southern Cheyenne/Kaw/Chumash), educator, language advocate, painter, link
  • Elle of Ganado, Asdzaa Lichii’ (Red Woman) (Navajo, 1850–1924), textile artist, bio
  • Nizhoni Ellenwood (Nez Perce/Apache), link
  • Johnny Kit Elswa (Haida, fl. Late 19th-c.), draftsperson, images
  • Carol Emarthle-Douglas (Northern Arapaho/Seminole), basket maker
  • Larry Emerson (Navajo, 1947–2017), painter, link
  • Deb Enoch (Northern Tutchone/Upper Tanana), beadwork artist, enrolled in the White River First Nation
  • Billy Hawk Enos (Washoe/Nisenan), illustrator
  • Zedora Enos (Eastern Shoshone), beadwork artist, b. 1941, from the Wind River Reservation
  • Joseph Erb (Cherokee Nation), animator, painter, video artist, link
  • Heid E. Erdrich (Turtle Mountain Ojibwe), author, link
  • Louise Erdrich (Turtle Mountain Ojibwe), author
  • Marcella Ernest (Bad River Ojibwe), filmmaker, video artist
  • Jaider Esbell (Makuxi), curator, painter, Brazil, link
  • Juan Espinosa (Oglala Lakota), parfleche maker
  • Shawn Espinosa (Oglala Lakota), parfleche maker
  • Sho Sho Esquiro (Kaska Dena/Cree), fashion designer, textile artist, link
  • Dennis Esquivel (Odawa) or (Grand Traverse Odawa), painter, woodworker
  • Steven Estrada (Cahuilla), basket maker
  • Upton Ethelbah Jr. (Santa Clara/White Mountain Apache), sculptor, link
  • Beckie Etukeok (Iñupiaq/Tlingit), drum maker, photographer
  • Lara M. Evans, PhD (Cherokee Nation), educator, scholar
  • Andy Everson (K’ómoks), printmaker, link

F

  • Joe Fafard (Métis, 1942–2019), sculptor, link
  • Ronnie Fairbanks (Tlingit/Tsimshian/Ojibwe), carver, painter, link
  • Lydia Falls Down (Crow), beadwork artist
  • Ka’ila Farrell-Smith (Klamath/Modoc), installation artist, painter, sculptor, link
  • Tom Farris (Otoe-Missouria/Cherokee), gallerist, painter, printmaker, link
  • Rosalie Favell (Métis), photographer, link
  • Jackie Fawn (Yurok/Washoe), painter
  • Donna Featherstone (Chukchansi), painter
  • Carly Feddersen (Okanagan/Sinixt), jeweler, link
  • Joe Feddersen (Okanagan/Sinixt), basket maker, glass artist, printmaker, wiki
  • RYAN! Feddersen, also RYAN! Elizabeth Feddersen (Okanogan/Arrow Lakes), installation artist, link
  • John Feodorov (Navajo), mixed media artist, painter
  • Blanca Fernandez (Wayúu), fashion designer, Colombia
  • Anita Fields (Osage/Muscogee), ceramic sculptor, link
  • Tom Fields (Muscogee/Cherokee), photographer
  • Yatika Fields (Osage/Muscogee/Cherokee), painter
  • Phyllis Fife, PhD (Muscogee), painter, fashion designer, educator, wiki
  • Cecilia Fire Thunder (Oglala Lakota), doll maker, wiki
  • Rosie Firth (Gwich’in), beadwork artist, quillwork artist, skin-sewer, textile artist
  • Mark Fischer (Oneida Nation), sculptor, link
  • Cameron Clifford Flamand, Métis painter
  • Evans Flammond Sr. (Sicangu Lakota), ledger artist, bio
  • SaanuGa Gianna Willard Flanery (Haida), basket maker, tattoo artist
  • Vanessa Dion Fletcher (Potawatomi/Lenape), interdisciplinary artist, link
  • George Flett (Spokane, 1946–2013), painter
  • Jennifer Foerster (Mvskoke), writer, link http://www.jenniferfoerster.com/
  • Juanita Growing Thunder Fogarty (Fort Peck Assiniboine-Sioux), beadwork artist, quillwork artist
  • Susan Folwell (Santa Clara Tewa), potter
  • Harry Fonseca (Nisenan Maidu, 1946–2006), painter, wiki
  • Lita Fontaine (Dakota/Ojibwe/Métis), painter, textile artist, wiki
  • Thelma Forest (Cherokee Nation), basket maker
  • David Fortin (Métis), PhD, architect, bio
  • Edna Foster (Mono Lake Paiute, n.d.), basket maker
  • Naomi Harjo Foster (Muscogee, 1896–ca. 1934), painter
  • Cliff Fragua (Jemez), sculptor, link
  • Glendora Fragua (Jemez), ceramic artist
  • Laura Fragua-Cota (Jemez), ceramic sculptor
  • Lee Francis, also Lee Francis IV, PhD (Laguna Pueblo), author, comic artist, publisher
  • Unek Francis (Tewa/Jemez), photographer, LinkedIn
  • Donna Frank (Florida Seminole), basket maker
  • l. frank (Tongva/Ajachmem**), cartoonist, painter, photographer, linkwiki
  • Blanca Franzua (Garifuna), choreographer, musician, painter, Guatemala
  • Santee Frazier (Cherokee Nation), educator, poet
  • Everlyn Fredericks (Hopi), sculptor, link
  • Jean Fredericks (Hopi), photographer, wiki
  • Morgan E. Freeman (Nipmuc), curator, scholar, bio
  • Brian Frejo, also Quese IMC (Pawnee/Seminole), hip hip emcee, public speaker, link
  • Gabriel Frey (Passamaquoddy), basket maker
  • Jeremy Frey (Passamaquoddy), basket maker, link
  • Betty Frogg (Cherokee Nation), basket maker

* FAAM defines Chicana and Chicano as being a resident or citizen of the United States of America of Mexican descent, who may or may not have Indigenous heritage. We define Mestiza and Mestizo as being a Latin American person of detribalized Indigenous descent or a person whose ancestry is mixed Iberian and Indigenous to the Americas but without tribal affiliation.

** Not a federally or state-recognized tribe


previousnextA – F  | G – L | M – R | S – Collectives