Virtual Indian Market Award Winners 2020

0
  • SWAIA VIM BOS Glenda McKay
    Grand Award Winner and Diverse Arts Award Winner: Glenda McKay (Ingalik Athabascan)
  • VIM Jewelry: Farrell Pacheco
    Classification I, Jewelry: Farrell Pacheco (Kewa Pueblo)
  • VIM Pottery Shirley Brauker
    Classification II, Pottery: Shirley M. Brauker (Little River Ottawa)
  • VIM Paintings: Everton Tsosie
    Classification III, Paintings/Drawings/Graphics/Photography: Everton Tsosie (Navajo)
  • VIM Pueblo Wooden Carvings: Ronald Honyumptewa
    Classification IV, Pueblo Wooden Carvings: Ronald Honyumptewa (Hopi)
  • VIM Sculpture: Ira Lujan
    Classification V, Sculpture: Ira Lujan (Taos)
  • VIM Textiles: Lola Cody
    Classification VI, Textiles: Lola Cody (Navajo)
  • VIM Beadwork: Bill Mendoza
    Classification VIII, Beadwork/Quillwork: Bill Mendoza (Oglala/Sicangu Lakota)
  • VIM Youth TobyMae Patricion
    Classification IX, Youth: TobyMae Patricio (Acoma)
  • VIM Basketry Teresa Secord
    Classification XI, Basketry: Teresa Secord (Penobscot)

All images courtesy of SWAIA.

Grand Award Winner 
Glenda McKay (Ingalik Athabascan), Harpoon Head with Sheath and Emergency Whistle

Classification I. Jewelry
Farrell Pacheco (Kewa Pueblo), The Daughters of Mother Earth

Classification II. Pottery
Shirley M. Brauker (Little River Ottawa), Missing Sisters

Classification III. Paintings/Drawings/Graphics/Photography
Everton Tsosie (Navajo), The Last of the Pure

Classification IV. Pueblo Wooden Carvings
Ronald Honyumptewa (Hopi), The Message from a Butterfly

Classification V. Sculpture
Ira Lujan (Taos Pueblo), Parrot

Classification VI. Diverse Arts
Glenda McKay (Ingalik Athabascan), Harpoon Head with Sheath and Emergency Whistle

Classification VII. Textiles
Lola Cody (Navajo), Two Gray Hills Navajo Rug

Classification VIII. Beadwork/Quillwork
Bill Mendoza (Oglala/Sicangu Lakota), Elk Medicine – Teachings of Lakota Love and Commitment

Classification IX. Youth
TobyMae Patricio (Acoma Pueblo), 15 years old, Hunting Canteen

Classification XI. Basketry
Teresa Secord (Penobscot), 1920 Replica Woven Glove Box

Special Award: Solidarity in Our Current Times
Shirley M. Brauker (Little River Ottawa), Missing Sisters

Special Award: Elaborate Masks
Cristal Ratt (Kitigan Zibi Algonquin), Kiga Jabwiimin

Special Award: Honoring Your Mother and Father
Beverly Bear King Moran (Standing Rock Sioux), Seen by Her Nation

Share.

Leave A Reply