Northern Plains Indian Art Market 2019 Winners

0
Dwayne Wilcox

NPIAM Best of Show winner Dwayne Wilcox (Oglala Lakota) and “Sitting Pretty.” Image courtesy of NPIAM.

Northern Plains Indian Art Market (NPIAM), which takes place each September in Sioux Falls, South Dakota, is sponsored by Sinte Gleska College on the Rosebud Indian Reservation. NPIAM is one of the few Native art markets – along with Haskell Indian Nations University’s Haskell Indian Art Market in Lawrence, Kansas — sponsored by a tribal college.

NPIAM is open to artists and descendants of Northern Plains tribes from Canada and the United States. Founded in 1988, the market is in its 32nd year and attracts 50 visual arts from the potentially 23 eligible tribes.

The actual market was in a new location, the Hilton Garden Inn Sioux Falls Downtown, a more central and posh venue that attracted more visitors, according to artists.

The Friday Best of Show preview and reception takes place at the Old Courthouse Museum, a stately 1893 structure that lends an air of gravity to the celebration. There judged awarded Oglala Lakota artist Dwayne Wilcox the coveted Best of Show award. A well-known ledger artist, Wilcox experimented with a new direction in his winning piece, Sitting Pretty, a stylized portrait celebrating Lakota women’s artwork. He rendered the female subject in his iconic, angular style but focused on her beaded moccasins and leggings, elk’s tooth dress, dentalia earrings, and parfleche design, framing her torso like an illuminated stained-glass window.

Northern Plains Indian Art Market 2019 Winners

Best of Show: Dwayne Wilcox (Oglala Lakota), Sitting Pretty
Best of Tribal Arts: Evans Flammond Sr. (Sicangu Lakota), Welcoming Home Our Warriors
Best of Fine Arts: Wade Patton (Oglala Lakota), Magpies Racing

Division 1: Oil & Acrylic Paintings
1st Place: Nelson Chasing Hawk (Sicangu Lakota), Sunka Wakan Wakinyan Win
2nd Place: Martin E. Red Bear (Oglala/Sicangu Lakota), Traditional Dance Bustle
3rd Place: Carlin Bear Don’t Walk (Crow/Northern Cheyenne), All We Have Is All We Need

Division II: Watercolor, Tempera, Gouache & Casein
1st Place: no award
2nd Place: no award
3rd Place: no award

Division III: Pencil, Ink, Crayon, Pastel, Charcoal, Chalk & Scratchboard
1st Place: Wade Patton (Oglala Lakota), Magpies Racing
2nd Place: Jackie Sevier (Northern Arapaho), Mountain Meadow
3rd Place: Dwayne Wilcox (Oglala Lakota), 9 Black Buffalos

Division IV: Printmaking
1st Place: Roger Broer (Oglala Lakota), Respect Each Other
2nd Place: Jackie Sevier (Northern Arapaho), Horse Dance Stick
3rd Place: no award

Division V: Three-Dimensional, Additive Process
1st Place: Elizabeth Skye (Oglala Lakota), Unbottling Injustice: MMIWG
2nd Place: no award
3rd Place: no award

Division VI: Three-Dimensional, Subtractive Process
1st Place: Larry DeCoteau (Turtle Mountain Chippewa), Four Directions Told of a Warriors Coming
2nd Place: Larry DeCoteau (Turtle Mountain Chippewa), Eagle Dancer
3rd Place: no award

Division VII: Jewelry & Decorative Metalwork
1st Place: Paul Szabo (Sicangu Lakota), Water Is Sacred
2nd Place: Brian Szabo (Sicangu Lakota), Seven Stars
3rd Place: Imogene Goodshot Arquero, Thimble Necklace (w/ Earrings)

Division VIII: Mixed Media, Fine Arts 3D
1st Place: Henry Payer (Winnebago), a [Muse]
2nd Place: Angela Babby (Oglala Lakota), Dreaming of Paha Sapa
3rd Place: Marlena Myles (Dakota/Mohegan/Muscogee), Dakota Floral Depth Study 1

Division IX: Pottery
1st Place: Elizabeth Skye (Oglala Lakota), What Is Above Is Below, Is up, Is Down
2nd Place: Elizabeth Skye (Oglala Lakota), Compromised Childhood: A Reprise
3rd Place: Elizabeth Skye (Oglala Lakota), Untitled Vessel

Division X: Digital & Computer-Generated
1st Place: Marlena Myles (Dakota/Mohegan/Muscogee), Return of Wakinyan
2nd Place: Galen LaRoche (Sicangu Lakota), Dark Dignity
3rd Place: no award

Division XI: Traditional-Style Beadwork
1st Place: no award
2nd Place: Imogene Goodshot Arquero (Oglala Lakota), Beaded Medallion Star Flower
3rd Place: no award

Division XII: Contemporary Beadwork
1st Place: Molina Parker (Oglala Lakota/Cheyenne), Bird Song
2nd Place: Wade Patton (Oglala Lakota), Cloudy Midnight
3rd Place: Molina Parker (Oglala Lakota/Cheyenne), Lakota Bling 2

Division XIII: Porcupine Quillwork
1st Place: Bill Mendoza (Oglala/Sicangu Lakota), Memories
2nd Place: Stephanie Sorbel (Oglala Lakota), Doctor Bag
3rd Place: no award

Division XIV: Quilts
1st Place: Carol Wilcox (Oglala Lakota), Pretty Star
2nd Place: Janyce Trask (Oglala Lakota), Star
3rd Place: Carol Wilcox (Oglala Lakota), Shining Star

Division XV: Textile & Fabric Items
1st Place: Linda Szabo (Sicangu Lakota), Turtle Purse
2nd Place: Alex Romero-Frederick (Oglala Lakota), Lakota Goes to the Mall
3rd Place: Linda Szabo (Sicangu Lakota), Untitled

Division XVI: Handmade Dolls
1st Place: Stephanie Sorbel (Oglala Lakota), Traditional Winyan
2nd Place: Stephanie Sorbel (Oglala Lakota), Chief Standing Bear
3rd Place: Stephanie Sorbel (Oglala Lakota), Honor Murder and Missing

Division XVII: Traditional Paintings
1st Place: Evans Flammond Sr. (Sicangu Lakota), Buffalo Runners
2nd Place: Evans Flammond Sr. (Sicangu Lakota), Good Hearts
3rd Place: no award

Division XVIII: Mixed Media, Tribal Arts
1st Place: Jim Yellow Hawk (Itazipco Lakota/Onondaga), We Are All Star Dust
2nd Place: Jackie Sevier (Northern Arapaho), Scalloped Bag
3rd Place: Terrance Guardipee (Blackfeet), Blackfeet Holy Couple

Division XIV: Mixed Media, 3D
1st Place: Dwayne Wilcox (Oglala Lakota), Maza Wankan
2nd Place: Jim Yellow Hawk (Itazipco Lakota/Onondaga), Tusweca Oyate Dragonfly
3rd Place: Brian Szabo (Sicangu Lakota), Elk Knife

Thanks to Jackie Sevier (Northern Arapaho) for providing this list.

Share.

Leave A Reply