Indigenous Art. Indigenous perspectives.

Santa Fe Indian Market 2022 Winners

2
Russell Sanchez

Best of Show and Best of Classification II: Pottery, Russell Sanchez (San Ildefonso Pueblo). “A Hundred Years in the Making” Photo: Cathy Short (Citizen Potawatomi). Click on thumbnail for larger image.

The oldest continuing Native art event in the country, SWAIA’s Santa Fe Indian Market, marks its much-anticipated centennial this year. “I think of all the lives changed in those hundred years by this market,” said black-ash basket weaver Jeremy Frey (Passamaquoddy) from Maine. “It’s changed my life.”

Founded in 1922, Santa Fe Indian Market is back with 500 artist booths in and around the plaza and auxiliary events at the Museo Cultural and Santa Fe Convention Center.

SWAIA director Kim Peone (Colville/Eastern Cherokee) and SWAIA board member Andrea Hanley (Diné) took turns announcing the prestigious awards. Beadwork/quillwork classification winner Juanita Growing Thunder Fogarty (Fort Peck Assiniboine-Sioux) expressed the gravity and joy of the celebration. “I’m so honored to be here. This is my 37th Indian Market,” she said. “Congratulations on 100 years of SWAIA. We love Indian Market!”

Best of Show Winner

Russell Sanchez

Russell Sanchez (San Ildefonso Pueblo), Best of Show winner. Photo: Cathy Short (Citizen Potawatomi).

The 2022 Best of Show winner is A Hundred Years in the Making, a polychrome pot inlaid with more than 400 stones crafted by Russell Sanchez (San Ildefonso Pueblo). A longstanding master ceramic artist and SWAIA board member, Sanchez learned pottery techniques from his great-aunt Rose Gonzales (San Ildefonso Pueblo, 1900–1989). He described his work as “footprints from the past leading to the present.”

Classification Winners

The 2022 SWAIA Santa Fe Indian Market Best of Classification winners are as follows.

I. Jewelry: Ernest Benally (Diné), Turtle Family

Ernest Bernally

Best of Classification I Jewelry. Photo: Cathy Short (Citizen Potawatomi).

II. Pottery: Russell Sanchez (San Ildefonso Pueblo), A Hundred Years in the Making (see photo of piece in intro)

III. Painting/Drawings/Graphics/Photography: Cara Romero (Chemehuevi), The Zenith

Cara Romero

Best of Classification III: 2-D art. Photo: Cathy Short (Citizen Potawatomi).

IV. Wooden Pueblo Figurative Carvings and Sculpture: Manuel Chavarria (Hopi), Lifeways

Best of Classification IV: Pueblo figurative carving. Photo: Cathy Short (Citizen Potawatomi).

V. Sculpture: Ryan Benally (Navajo), Bold as Love

Sculpture

Best of Classification V: Sculpture. Photo: Cathy Short (Citizen Potawatomi).

VI. Textiles: Ahkima Honyumptewa (Hopi), Pueblo-style dress

Best of Textiles

Best of Classification VI: Textiles. Photo: Cathy Short (Citizen Potawatomi).

VII. Diverse Arts: Glenda McKay (Ingalik Athbascan), Sealskin harpoon and float

Diverse

Best of Classification VII: Diverse. Photo: Cathy Short (Citizen Potawatomi).

VIII. Beadwork/Quillwork: Juanita Growing Thunder Fogarty and Camryn Growing Thunder (both Fort Peck Assiniboine-Sioux), Walking Through This Good Way of Life Together

Classification 7: Beadwork

Best of Classification VII: Beadwork/Quillwork. Photo: Cathy Short (Citizen Potawatomi).

IX. Basketry:  Jeremy Frey (Passamaquoddy), Dawnland

Jeremy Frey

Best of Classification IX: Basketry. Photo: Cathy Short (Citizen Potawatomi).

X. Youth: Tobie Mae Patricio (Acoma Pueblo), Polychrome pot

Tobie Mae Patricio

Best of Classification X: Youth. Photo: Cathy Short (Citizen Potawatomi).

Complete Awards

Classification I: Jewelry

  • Best of Class: Ernest Benally

I: Division A: Traditional Jewelry using culturally acceptable materials (including silver, beads, quills, brass, copper, stones shells, etc.), traditional techniques & designs.

Best of Division: Albertine Crow Shoe

  • IA: Category 101 – Necklaces
    • First Place: Daniel John
    • Second Place: Gerald Lomaventema
    • Honorable Mention: Jennifer Medina
  • IA: Category 102 – Bracelets & watchbands
    • First Place: Aaron Brokeshoulder
    • Second Place: Isiah Begay
    • Honorable Mention: Tim Herrera
  • IA: Category 103 – Rings
    • First Place: Kyle Lee-Anderson
    • Second Place: Irene Livingston
  • IA: Category 104 – Pins & pendants
    • First Place: None Awarded
    • Second Place: Eric Begay
  • IA: Category 105 – Earrings
    • First Place: None Awarded
    • Second Place: Cheyenne Custer
  • IA: Category 106 – Concho Belts
    • First Place: Albertine Crow Shoe
    • Second Place: Vernon Haskie
  • IA: Category 107 – Buckles (including ranger sets)
    • First Place: Erik Lee,
    • Second Place: Ramon Dalangyawma
  • IA: Category 108 – Ketohs & Bolos
    • First Place: Gerald Lomaventema
    • Second Place: Timmy Yazzie
    • Honorable Mention: Gary Custer
  • IA: Category 109 – Coordinated sets
    • First Place: None Awarded
    • Second Place: DeAnna Nez
  • IA: Category 110 – Miscellaneous
    • First Place: Stephanie & Jennifer Medina
    • Second Place: Robert Johnson

I: Division B: Traditional Stones & Shells (Precontact-style jewelry-heishi, inlay, etc.)

Best of Division: Farrell Pacheco

  • IB: Category 201 – Necklaces
    • First Place: Farrell Pacheco
    • Second Place: Lorraine Cate
    • Honorable Mention: Andrew Lovato
    • Honorable Mention: Farrell Pacheco
    • Honorable Mention: Ray Lovato
  • IB: Category 202 – Bracelets & watchbands
    • First Place: Angie Owen
    • Second Place: Valerie Calabaza
  • IB: Category 203 – Rings, No entries
  • IB: Category 204 – Pins & pendants, No entries
  • IB: Category 205 – Earrings
    • First Place: None awarded
    • Second Place: None awarded
  • IB: Category 206 – Bolos & Buckles (including ranger sets)
    • First Place: Ramon Dalangyawna
    • Second Place: None awarded
  • IB: Category 207 – Coordinated Sets, No entries

I: Division C: Contemporary Jewelry, any materials, Best of Division: Ernest Benally

  • IC: Category 301 – Necklaces
    • First Place: Benson Manygoats
    • Second Place: Piki Wadsworth
    • Honorable Mention: Trent Lee Anderson
  • IC: Category 302 – Bracelets & watchbands
    • First Place: Jake Livingston
    • Second Place: Edison Cummings
    • Honorable Mention: Richard Charlie
  • IC: Category 303 – Rings
    • First Place: Ivan Howard
    • Second Place: Jacob Livingston
    • Honorable Mention: Fritz Casuse
  • IC: Category 304 – Pins & pendants
    • First Place: Tim Herrera
    • Second Place: Bryon Yellowshorse
  • IC: Category 305 – Earrings
    • First Place: Neeko Garcia
    • Second Place: Dina Huntinghorse
  • IC: Category 306 – Concho Belts
    • First Place: Ernest BenallySecond Place: None awarded
  • IC: Category 307 – Buckles (including ranger sets)
    • First Place: Julius Keyonnie
    • Second Place: Pat Pruitt
  • IC: Category 308 – Ketohs & Bolos
    • First Place: Benson Manygoats
    • Second Place: Philander & Isiah Begay
  • IC: Category 309 – Coordinated sets
    • First Place: Raylan Edaakie
    • Second Place: Richard Charlie
  • IC: Category 310 – Miscellaneous
    • First Place: None awarded
    • Second Place: Jennifer Younger
  • IC: Category 311
    • First Place: Lyndon Tsosie
    • Second Place: Mark Calladitto

I: Division D: Contemporary Stones & Shell Jewelry (Heishi, Inlay, etc.)

Best of Division: Joe Calabaza

  • ID: Category 401 – Necklaces
    • First Place: Joe Calabaza
    • Second Place: Valerie F. Calabaza
    • Honorable Mention: Richard Aguilar
  • ID: Category 402 – Bracelets & watchbands
    • First Place: Reyes Pacheco
    • Second Place: None awarded
  • ID: Category 403 – Rings: No entries
  • ID: Category 404 – Pins & Pendants
    • First Place: Martine Lovato
    • Second Place: None awarded
  • ID: Category 405 – Earrings: No entries
  • ID: Category 406 – Bolos & Buckles (including ranger sets): No entries
  • ID: Category 407 – Coordinated sets
    • First Place: Jade Calabaza
    • Second Place: Rudy Coriz

Classification II: Pottery

Best of Class: Russell Sanchez

II: Division A: Traditional Unpainted Pottery

Best of Division: Nancy Youngblood

  • IIA: Category 501 – Pitch finish, any form
    • First Place: Jared Tso
    • Second Place: Jared Tso
  • IIA: Category 502 – Micaceous Ware in the style of Taos, Nambe, Picuris, any form
    • First Place: Crystal Hanna
    • Second Place: Therese Tohtsoni
    • Honorable Mention: Sheldon Nuñez-Velarde
  • IIA: Category 503 – Plain burnished/polished finish (can have impressions, e.g. bear claw), any form
    • First Place: Jason Ebelacker
    • Second Place: Sharon Naranjo
    • Honorable Mention: Jared Tso
  • IIA: Category 504 – Melon Bowls & Melon Jars, formed or carved
    • First Place: Nancy Youngblood
    • Second Place: Camille Toya
  • IIA: Category 505 – Other Plainware, No entries

II: Division B: Traditional Painted Pottery

Best of Division: Robert Patricio

  • IIB: Category 601 – Painted polychrome pottery in the style of Hopi, any form
    • First Place: Karen Kahe Charley
    • Second Place: Karen Kahe Charley
  • IIB: Category 602 – Painted polychrome pottery in the style of Zuni, Acoma, Laguna, any form
    • First Place: Robert Patricio
    • Second Place: Delores Juanico
    • Honorable Mention: Delores Juanico
  • IIB: Category 603 – Painted polychrome pottery in the style of Cochiti, Santo Domingo, Santa Clara, San Ildefonso, Tesuque, Nambe, San Juan, Pojoaque, any form
    • First Place: Virgil Ortiz
    • Second Place: Erik Fender
    • Honorable Mention: Mary J. Ortiz
  • IIB: Category 604 – Painted polychrome pottery in the style of Jemez, Zia, Santa Ana, Sandia, San Felipe, Isleta, any form,
    • First Place: Dominique & Maxine Toya
    • Second Place: Joshua Madalena
  • IIB: Category 605 – Figures/Manas
    • First Place: Lisa Holt & Harlan Reano
    • Second Place: Valerie Namoki
  • IIB: Category 606 – Traditional storytellers, including sets
    • First Place: Maxine Toya
    • Second Place: None awarded

II: Division C: Traditional Burnished Black or Red Ware; Incised, Painted or Carved

Best of Division: Nancy Youngblood

  • IIC: Category 701 – Carved or incised, Black or red, under 8 inches
    • First Place: Daniel Begay
    • Second Place: Chris Youngblood
    • Honorable Mention: Madeline E. Naranjo
  • IIC: Category 702 – Carved or incised, black or red, over 8 inches
    • First Place: Nancy Youngblood
    • Second Place: Chris Youngblood
    • Honorable Mention: Madeline E. Naranjo
  • IIC: Category 703 – Woodland, Incised or carved
    • First Place: Crystal Hanna
    • Second Place: Chase Kahwinhut Earles
  • IIC: Category 704 – Incised or carved, any form
    • First Place: Harrison Begay, Jr.
    • Second Place: Madeline E. Naranjo
  • IIC: Category 705 – Painted designs on a black or red burnished or polished surface, any form in the style of San Ildefonso
    • First Place: Erik Fender
    • Second Place: Martha Fender
    • Honorable Mention: Martha Fender

II: Division D: Contemporary Pottery, any form or design, using Native materials with or without added decorative elements; traditional firing techniques

Best of Division: Russell Sanchez

  • IID: Category 801 – Sgraffitto, any form
    • First Place: Russell Sanchez
    • Second Place: Dusty Naranjo
  • IID: Category 802 – Carved, any form
    • First Place: Ty Moquino
    • Second Place: Jonathan Naranjo
  • IID: Category 803 – Unpainted, any form,
    • First Place: Russell Sanchez
    • Second Place: Dominique Toya
  • IID: Category 804 – Painted any form,
    • First Place: Jason Garcia
    • Second Place: Jason Garcia
  • IID: Category 805 – Figures, including sets
    • First Place: Chase Kahwinhut Earles
    • Second Place: None awarded
  • IID: Category 806 – With added elements (like beads, feathers, stones etc), any form: None listed
  • IID: Category 807 – Miscellaneous: None listed

II: Division E: Contemporary Pottery, any form or design, using commercial clays/glazes, all firing techniques

Best of Division: Kathleen Wall

  • IIE: Category 901 – Slabwork: none listed
  • IIE: Category 902 – Wheel-thrown: none listed
  • IIE: Category 903 – Figures, including sets
    • First Place: Kathleen Wall
    • Second Place: Darrick Tsosie
  • IIE: Category 904 – With added elements (like beads, feathers, stones etc), any form
    • First Place: Rose Pecos-Sun Rhodes,
    • Second Place: None awarded
  • IIE: Category 905 – Miscellaneous
    • First Place: Jennifer Tafoya
    • Second Place: Amanda Lucario
  • IIE: Category 906 – Sgraffito & Carved; any form
    • First Place: Jody Naranjo
    • Second Place: Shirley Brauker
  • IIE: Category 907 – Painted, any form
    • First Place: Frederica Antonio
    • Second Place: Gabriel Paloma
    • Honorable Mention: Amanda Lucario

II: Division F: Miniature pots; individual pieces under 3 in any dimension

Best of Division: Delores Juanico

  • IIF: Category 1001 – Traditional
    • First Place: Delores Juanico
    • Second Place: Alisha Sanchez
  • IIF: Category 1002 – Contemporary
    • First Place: Preston Duwyenie
    • Second Place: None awarded
  • IIF: Category 1003 – Figures including sets: No listings
  • IIF: Category 1004 – Sets where overall size exceeds 3 inches in any dimension: No entries

Classification III: Paintings, Drawings, Graphics & Photography

Best of Class: Cara Romero

III: Division A: Representational Painting/graphics(realistic/stylized) – including miniatures

Best of Division: Terran Last Gun

  • IIIA: Category 1101 – Oil; including oil sticks, & oil pastels
    • First Place: Patrick Collins
    • Second Place: Karen Clarkson
    • Honorable Mention: Dante Biss-Grayson
  • IIIA: Category 1102 – Acrylic
    • First Place: Marla Allison
    • Second Place: Karma Henry
    • Honorable Mention: Rowan Harrison
  • IIIA: Category 1103 – Gouache & watercolor, Studio Style
    • First Place: Norma Howard
    • Second Place: Virgil Vigil
    • Honorable Mention: Norma Howard
  • IIIA: Category 1104 – Pencil, pen/ink, scratchboard, chalk, charcoals
    • First Place: Loyne Honyumptewa
    • Second Place: Bryan Waytula
    • Honorable Mention: Bryan Waytula
  • IIIA: Category 1105 – Mixed Media 2D art
    • First Place: Karen Clarkson
    • Second Place: Bobby C. Martin
    • Honorable Mention: Ben Nelson
    • Honorable Mention: James Day
  • IIIA: Category 1106 – Ledger Art, any medium
    • First Place: Terran Last Gun
    • Second Place: Heather Johnston
    • Honorable Mention: Heather Johnston

III: Division B: Abstract Painting/graphics– including miniatures

Best of Division: Alison Bremner

  • IIIB: Category 1201 – Oil; including oil sticks & oil pastels
    • First Place: Linley Logan
    • Second Place: Levon Loncassion
    • Honorable Mention: Sheldon Harvey
  • IIIB: Category 1202 – Acrylic
    • First Place: Alison Bremner
    • Second Place: Anthony Emerson
    • Honorable Mention: Oliver Enjady
  • IIIB: Category 1203 – Gouache & watercolor
    • First Place: Merlin Little Thunder
    • Second Place: Merlin Little Thunder
  • IIIB: Category 1204 – Pencil, pen/ink, scratchboard, chalk, charcoals, No entries
  • IIIB: Category 1205 – Mixed Media 2D art
    • First Place: Antoinette Thompson
    • Second Place: Jerry Brown
    • Honorable Mention: Dante Biss-Grayson

III: Division C: Sandpaintings

Best of Division: Rosie Yellowhair

  • IIIC: Category 1301 – Traditional in style & designs
    • First Place: Rosie Yellowhair
    • Second Place: Rosie Yellowhair
    • Honorable Mention: Rosie Yellowhair,
  • IIIC: Category 1302 – Contemporary in style & designs, No entries

III: Division D: Print-making

Best of Division: Gordon Coons

  • IIID: Category 1401 – Lithographs, Woodcuts & Etchings (includes other Intaglio techniques)
    • First Place: Kristin Gentry
    • Second Place: Jimmy Horn
    • Honorable Mention: Jimmy Horn
  • IIID: Category 1402 – Monoprints & Monotypes
    • First Place: David-Alexander Sloan
    • Second Place: Jimmy Horn
  • IIID: Category 1404 – Miscellaneous (includes embossed paper, collagraph, mixed media, etc)
    • First Place: Gordon Coons
    • Second Place: Gordon Coons
    • Honorable Mention: Darby Raymond-Overstreet

III: Division E: Photography

Best of Division: Zoe Urness

  • IIIE: Category 1501 – Black & White or Continuous Tone: (Light exposed metallic prints)
    • First Place: Eugene Tapahe
    • Second Place: Shannon Stevens
    • Honorable Mention: Paris Bread
  • IIIE: Category 1502 – Color: (Light exposed metallic prints)
    • First Place: Shannon Stevens
    • Second Place: Eugene Tapahe
    • Honorable Mention: Nando Silvers
  • IIIE: Category 1503 – Alternative Process: (Hand crafted, manually applied or transferred emulsions or dyes, exposed by light
    • First Place: Tedra Begay
    • Second Place: Eugene Tapahe
  • IIIE: Category 1504 – Digital: (Computer generated gicl’ee, light jet, & iris media)
    • First Place: Zoe Urness
    • Second Place: Mylo Fowler
    • Honorable Mention: Ungelbah Davila-Shivers

III Division F: Computer Generated Graphics

Best of Division: Cara Romero

  • IIIF: Category 1601 – Digitally altered primary sources & printed, (eg altered digitized photographs)
    • First Place: Cara Romero
    • Second Place: Damian Jim
    • Honorable Mention: Allen Aragon
  • IIIF: Category 1602 – %100 digitally created work printed in 2D (paper, canvas, etc)
    • First Place: Andy Everson
    • Second Place: Adrian Pinnecoose
    • Honorable Mention: Boderra Joe

Classification IV: Wooden Pueblo Figurative Carvings & Sculpture

Best of Class: Manuel Chavarria

IV: Division A: Traditional Carved Dolls, Including Old Style & Revival

Best of Division: Manuel Chavarria

  • IVA: Category 1701 – Hopi Carved Dolls, Traditional Style
    • First Place: Manuel Chavarria
    • Second Place: Wayland Namingha
    • Honorable Mention: Eric Kayquaptewa
    • Honorable Mention: Shawn Deel
    • Honorable Mention: Manuel Chavarria

IVA: Category 1702 – Zuni Carved Dolls, Traditional Style, No entries

IVA: Category 1703 – Boundary (Gray area art, Classification transfer possible), No entries

IV: Division B: Contemporary Carved Dolls & Sculpture

Best of Division: Mavasta Honyouti

  • IVB: Category 1801 – Pueblo Carved Dolls
    • First Place: Shawn Deel
    • Second Place: None awarded
  • IVB: Category 1802 – Pueblo Carved Dolls, Including Base
    • First Place: Mavasta Honyouti
    • Second Place: Stetson & Aaron Honyumptewa
    • Honorable Mention: Aaron Honyumptewa
    • Honorable Mention: Renferd Koruh
    • Honorable Mention: Earl Dino Patterson Jr.
  • IVB: Category 1803 – Pueblo Carved Sculptures
    • First Place: Gerry Quotskuyva
    • Second Place: Gerry Quotskuyva
    • Honorable Mention: None awarded
  • IVB: Category 1804 – Other Pueblo Carved Dolls
    • First Place: Robert Albert
    • Second Place: Robert Albert
    • Honorable Mention: None awarded
  • IVA: Category 1805 – Boundary (Gray area art, Classification transfer possible)
    • First Place: Mavasta Honyouti
    • Second Place: None awarded

Classification V: Sculpture

Best of Class: Ryan Benally

V: Division A: Representational Sculpture (realistic/stylized)

Best of Division: Leon Misak Kinneeveauk

  • VA: Category 1901 – Stone
    • First Place: Cliff Fragua
    • Second Place: Larry Yazzie
    • Honorable Mention: Upton Greyshoes Ethelbah, Jr.
  • VA: Category 1902 – Cast Metal
    • First Place: Kathleen Wall
    • Second Place: Autumn Borts-Medlock
    • Honorable Mention: Kevin Horace-Quannie
  • VA: Category 1903 – Fabricated Metal
    • First Place: Mark Fischer
    • Second Place: Frederick Begay, Jr.
    • Honorable Mention: Frederick Begay, Jr.
  • VA: Category 1904 – Precious Metal (includes non-wearable jewelry)
    • First Place: None awarded
    • Second Place: None awarded
  • VA: Category 1905 – Wood – (except Katchina & Katchina sculptures they go in Class IV)
    • First Place: Raymond Chee, Sr.
    • Second Place: Earl Patterson, Jr.
    • Honorable Mention: Raymond Chee, Sr.
  • VA: Category 1906 – Glass
    • First Place:
    • Second Place:
  • VA: Category 1907 – Clay
    • First Place: Virgil Ortiz
    • Second Place: Randy Chitto
    • Honorable Mention: Randy Chitto
  • VA: Category 1908 – Mixed media
    • First Place: Leon Misak Kinneeveauk
    • Second Place: Raymond Tsalate
    • Honorable Mention: Veronica Poblano

V: Division B: Abstract Sculpture (Non-objective)

Best of Division: Ryan Benally

  • VB: Category 2001 – Stone
    • First Place: Ryan Benally
    • Second Place: Saige La Fountain
    • Honorable Mention: Ishkoten Dougi
  • VB: Category 2002 – Cast Metal
    • First Place: Caroline Carpio
    • Second Place: None awarded
  • VA: Category 2003 – Fabricated Metal
    • First Place: Donovan Yazzie
    • Second Place: Donovan Yazzie
  • VA: Category 2004 – Precious Metal (includes non-wearable jewelry)
    • First Place:
    • Second Place:
  • VB: Category 2005 – Wood
    • First Place: None awarded
    • Second Place: Myleka John
  • VB: Category 2006 – Glass
    • First Place: Ramson Lomatewama
    • Second Place: Carol Lujan
  • VB: Category 2007 – Clay
    • First Place:
    • Second Place:
  • VB: Category 2008 – Mixed media
    • First Place: Sheldon Harvey
    • Second Place: None awarded

V: Division C: Fetishes/Miniature Sculpture

Best of Division: Troy Sice

  • VC: Category 2101 – Traditional Pueblo Fetishes
    • First Place: Troy Sice
    • Second Place: Robert Weahkee
    • Honorable Mention: Robert Weahkee
  • VC: Category 2102 – Non-Pueblo Fetishes
    • First Place: None awarded
    • Second Place: Daniel Weahkee
  • VC: Category 2103 – Miniature sculptures, No entries

Classification VI: Textiles

Best of Class: Ahkima Honyumptewa

VI: Division A: Traditional Woven Textiles

Best of Division: Alberta Henderson

  • VIA: Category 2201 – Dine; blankets, rugs, dress
    • First Place: Alberta Henderson
    • Second Place: Gloria Begay
    • Honorable Mention: Charlene Laughing
  • VIA: Category 2202 – Pueblo blankets, rugs, belts, etc.
    • First Place: Jonessa Reid
    • Second Place: Aric Chopito
    • Honorable Mention: Aric Chopito
  • VIA: Category 2203 – Other, i.e., Chilkat blankets, capes, etc., No entries

VI: Division B: Contemporary Woven Textiles

Best of Division: Tahnibaa Naataanii

  • VIB: Category 2301 – Rugs, blankets, & other large furnishings
    • First Place: Berdina Charley
    • Second Place: Berdine Begay
    • Honorable Mention: Michael Teller Ornelas
  • VIB: Category 2302 – Pillows, placemats, & other small furnishings
    • First Place: Gilbert Begay
    • Second Place: Isabel Gonzales
    • Honorable Mention: None awarded
  • VIB: Category 2303 – Woven garments, i.e., skirts, coats, tops, etc.
    • First Place: Tahnibaa Naataanii
    • Second Place: None awarded
    • Honorable Mention: None awarded

VI: Division C: Traditional Embroidered Garments/Dress

Best of Division: Ahkima Honyumptewa

  • VIC: Category 2401 – Pueblo mantas, kilts, sashes, etc.
    • First Place: Ahkima Honyumptewa
    • Second Place: Aric Chopito
    • Honorable Mention: Aric Chopito
  • VIC: Category 2402 – Other traditional style garments/dress
    • First Place: Virginia Yazzie Ballenger
    • Second Place: Alicia Nequatewa
    • Honorable Mention: Virginia Yazzie Ballenger

VI: Division D: Contemporary Dress

Best of Division: Ben Nelson

  • VID: Category 2501 – Garments
    • First Place: Ben Nelson
    • Second Place: Michelle Sisneros
    • Honorable Mention: Sho Sho Esquiro
  • VID: Category 2502 – Accessories
    • First Place:
    • Second Place:
  • VID: Category 2503
    • First Place: Sho Sho Esquiro
    • Second Place: None awarded
    • Honorable Mention: None awarded

VI: Division E: Other techniques, Contemporary & Traditional

Best of Division: Tyra Shackelford

  • VIE: Category 2601- Sprang, knitting, finger weaving, braiding, crochet
    • First Place: Tyra Shackelford
    • Second Place: Gloria Fain
    • Honorable Mention: Rebekah Jarvey

Classification VII: Diverse Art Forms

Best of Class: Glenda McKay

VII: Division A: Functional objects, Best of Division: Glenda McKay, 1957

  • VIIA: Category 2701 – Pipes
    • First Place: Jamie Jacobs
    • Second Place: None awarded
    • Honorable Mention: None awarded
  • VIIA: Category 2702 – Drums, with or without stands
    • First Place: Thomas Herrera
    • Second Place: Sean Rising Sun Flanagan
    • Honorable Mention: None awarded
  • VIIA: Category 2703 – Flutes & whistles, with or without stands & carrying bags
    • First Place: Tim Ramel
    • Second Place: None awarded
    • Honorable Mention: None awarded
  • VIIA: Category 2704 – Rattles & Fans
    • First Place: Steve Darden
    • Second Place: Monica Raphael
    • Honorable Mention: Peter Boome
  • VIIA: Category 2705 – Bows/arrows, quivers
    • First Place: Albert Bowie
    • Second Place: Albert Bowie
    • Honorable Mention: None awarded
  • VIIA: Category 2706 – Bags & pouches
    • First Place: Ramey Growing Thunder
    • Second Place: Sandra Okuma
    • Honorable Mention: None awarded
  • VIIA: Category 2707 – Powwow dance gear, individual objects or sets (Bustles, roaches, arm/leg bands, combs, etc.)
    • First Place: Beverly Moran
    • Second Place: Salisha Old Bull
    • Honorable Mention: None awarded
  • VIIA: Category 2708 – Non-beaded attire (not woven)
    • First Place: Kevin Pourier
    • Second Place: Trae & Joey Little Sky
    • Honorable Mention: Christal Ratt
  • VIIA: Category 2709 – Miscellaneous contemporary objects (Fashion Accessories, knives, etc.)
    • First Place: Hayden Haynes
    • Second Place: Leonard Gene
    • Honorable Mention: Kevin Pourier
  • VIIA: Category 2710 – Miscellaneous traditional objects
    • First Place: Glenda McKay
    • Second Place: Glenda McKay
    • Honorable Mention: Hayden Haynes

VII: Division B: Non-utilitarian objects, ethnographic art

Best of Division: Glenda McKay

  • VIIB: Category 2801 – Wall-hangings, cultural objects with added elements to display on a vertical surface
    • First Place: Terrence Campbell
    • Second Place: Lokosh Hinson
    • Honorable Mention: None awarded
  • VIIB: Category 2802 – Framed or mounted, cultural objects that have been framed or mounted for display)
    • First Place: Jackie Sevier and Marwin Begaye
    • Second Place: Wanesia Misquadace
    • Honorable Mention: None awarded
  • VIIB: Category 2803 – Mixed media Dolls & Soft Sculpture WITHOUT a predominance of beadwork & quillwork
    • First Place: Leslie Bitsie, Jr.
    • Second Place: Jeanette Clah
    • Honorable Mention: None awarded
  • VIIB: Category 2804 – Miscellaneous
    • First Place: Glenda McKay
    • Second Place: L. Eugene Nelson
    • Honorable Mention: Rain Scott
    • Honorable Mention: Nelda Schrupp

Classification VIII: Beadwork & Quillwork

  • Best of Class: Juanita Growing Thunder Fogarty

VIII: Division A: Articles of Attire

Best of Division: Juanita Growing Thunder Fogarty

  • VIIIA: Category 2901 – Beaded clothing, non-woven (all, except moccasins)
    • First Place: Judith Judware
    • Second Place: Adrian Stevens & Sean Snyder
    • Honorable Mention: Sage Mountainflower
  • VIIIA: Category 2902 – Moccasins
    • First Place: Leith Mahkewa
    • Second Place: Tanya Lujan
    • Honorable Mention: Yonavea Hawkins
  • VIIIA: Category 2903 – Accessories (including coordinated sets)
    • First Place: Juanita Growing Thunder Fogarty
    • Second Place: Jaime Jacobs
    • Honorable Mention: Jessa Rae Growing Thunder
  • VIIIA: Category 2904 – XXX:
    • First Place: Monica Raphael
    • Second Place: Samantha Two Crow

VIII: Division B: Dolls & Soft Sculptures (Dolls & soft sculpture without a predominance of beadwork and/or quillwork go in VII-2703)

Best of Division : Juanita Growing Thunder Fogarty & Joyce Growing Thunder

  • VIIIB: Category 3001 – Plains Style Dolls/Soft Sculptures with a predominance of beadwork and/or quillwork
    • First Place: Juanita Growing Thunder Fogarty & Joyce Growing Thunder
    • Second Place: Karis Jackson
    • Honorable Mention: None awarded
  • VIIIB: Category 3002 – Southwestern Style Dolls with a predominance of beadwork, No entries

VIII: Division C: Other Items, Non-attire

Best of Division: Sandra Okuma

  • VIIIC: Category 3101 – Contemporary Beadwork and/or Quillwork. Any Form
    • First Place: Sandra Okuma
    • Second Place: Jaime Jacobs
    • Honorable Mention: Jackie Bread
  • VIIIC: Category 3102 – Cradleboards
    • First Place: Joyce Growing Thunder
    • Second Place: Salisha Old Bull
    • Honorable Mention: Juanita Growing Thunder Fogarty
  • VIIIC: Category 3103 – Miscellaneous Objects
    • First Place: Karis Jackson
    • Second Place: Jackie Bread
    • Honorable Mention: Deana Ward
  • VIIIC: Category 3104
    • First Place: Samantha Jacobs
    • Second Place: Judith Judware
    • Honorable Mention: Rosemary Hill

Classification XI – Basketry

Best of Class: Jeremy Frey

XI: Division A: Southwest Baskets

Best of Division: Kathryn Kooyahoema

  • XIA: Category 3201 – Plaited, Wicker
    • First Place: Wilmetta Kayquoptewa
    • Second Place: Jessica Lomatewama
    • Honorable Mention: Jessica Lomatewama
    • Honorable Mention: Wilmetta Kayquoptewa
  • XIA: Category 3202 – Twined
    • First Place: Kathryn Kooyahoema
    • Second Place: Kathryn Kooyahoema
    • Honorable Mention: Kathryn Kooyahoema
  • XIA: Category 3203 – Coiled
    • First Place:
    • Second Place:
  • XIA: Category 3204 – Miniature
    • First Place:
    • Second Place:
  • XIA: Category 3205 – Contemporary, No entries

XI: Division B: Outside the Southwest Baskets

Best of Division: Jeremy Frey

  • XIB: Category 3301 – Plaited, Wicker
    • First Place: Jeremy Frey
    • Second Place: Loa Ryan
    • Honorable Mention: Loa Ryan
  • XIB: Category 3302 – Twined
    • First Place: Loa Ryan
    • Second Place: None awarded
    • Honorable Mention: None awarded
  • XIB: Category 3303 – Coiled
    • First Place: Carol Emarthle Douglas
    • Second Place: Don Johnston
    • Honorable Mention: Laura Wong-Whitebear
  • XIB: Category 3304 – Miniature
    • First Place: Carol Emarthle Douglas
    • Second Place: Don Johnston
    • Honorable Mention: None awarded
  • XIB: Category 3305 – Contemporary
    • First Place: Jeremy Frey
    • Second Place: Kelly Church
    • Honorable Mention: Vivian Cottrell

Classification IX – Youth (17 years & under)

Best of Class: Tobie Mae Patricio

IX: Division A: Ages 9 & Under

Best of Division: Raven Hunt, 1907

  • IXA: Category 3401 – Jewelry (metal, with or without stones), No entries
  • IXA: Category 3402 – Jewelry (All Stone, Shell or Other)
    • First Place: Keidibah Abeyta
    • Second Place: None awarded
  • IXA: Category 3403 – Pottery-miniatures, No entries
  • IXA: Category 3404 – Pottery-figures-animal
    • First Place: Lucian Abeyta
    • Second Place: None awarded
  • IXA: Category 3405 – Pottery figures, all other, No entries
  • IXA: Category 3406 – Pottery burnished black or red, painted, carved, sgraffito, or undecorated
    • First Place: Raven Hunt
    • Second Place: Raven Hunt
  • IXA: Category 3407 – Pottery, non-burnished (matte), painted or undecorated, No entries
  • IXA: Category 3408 – Paintings, No entries
  • IXA: Category 3409 – Drawings, original prints, sandpaintings & other, No entries
  • IXA: Category 3410 – Sculpture, No entries
  • IXA: Category 3411 – Textiles, Embroidered or Woven, No entries
  • IXA: Category 3412, First Place: No entries
  • IXA: Category 3413 – Miscellaneous, No entries

IX: Division B: Ages 10-13

Best of Division: Loranna Honyumptewa

  • IXB: Category 3501 – Jewelry (metal, without stones), No entries
  • IXB: Category 3502 – Jewelry (metal, with stones), No entries
  • IXB: Category 3503 – Jewelry (all stone, shell or other), No entries
  • IXB: Category 3504 – Pottery-miniatures, No entries
  • IXB: Category 3505 – Pottery Figures-All Forms, No entries
  • IXB: Category 3506 – Pottery, Burnished Black or Red, Painted, Carved, Sgraffito, or Undecorated, No entries
  • XB: Category 3507 – Pottery, Non-burnished (matte), either painted or undecorated, No entries
  • IXB: Category 3508 – Paintings
    • First Place: Loranna Honyumptewa
    • Second Place: Apaolo Benally
    • Honorable Mention: None awarded
  • IXB: Category 3509 – Drawings, original prints, sandpaintings & other, No entries
  • IXB: Category 3510 – Sculpture, No entries
  • IXB: Category 3511 – Textiles (Embroidered or Woven), No entries
  • IXB: Category 3512 – No entries
  • IXB: Category 3513 – Miscellaneous
    • First Place: Aydrian Day
    • Second Place: Aydrian Day
    • Honorable Mention: Aydrian Day
  • IXB: Category 3514 – Basketry, No entries

IX: Division C: Ages 14–17

Best of Division: Tobie Mae Patricio

  • IXC: Category 3601 – Jewelry (metal, without stones)
    • First Place: Mary Helen Brown
    • Second Place: Casuse Mosgaadace
    • Honorable Mention: Casuse Mosgaadace
  • IXC: Category 3602 – Jewelry (metal, with stones)
    • First Place: Temuujin Abeyta
    • Second Place: Temuujin Abeyta
    • Honorable Mention: Temuujin Abeyta
  • IXC: Category 3603 – Jewelry (all stone, shell or other), No entries
  • IXC: Category 3604 – Pottery-miniatures
    • First Place: Tehya Davis
    • Second Place: None awarded
    • Honorable Mention: None awarded
  • IXC: Category 3606 – Pottery, Burnished Black or Red, Painted, Carved, Sgraffito, or Undecorated, No entries
  • IXC: Category 3607 – Pottery, Non-burnished (matte), either painted or undecorated
    • First Place: Tobie Mae Patricio
    • Second Place: Tobie Mae Patricio
    • Honorable Mention: None awarded
  • IXC: Category 3608 – Paintings
    • First Place: Giovanni Benally
    • Second Place: Terian John
    • Honorable Mention: None awarded
  • IXC: Category 3609 – Drawings, original prints, sandpaintings & other, No entries
  • IXC: Category 3610 – Sculpture
    • First Place: Jacob Wilson
    • Second Place: Tara Lujan Baker
    • Honorable Mention: None awarded
  • IXC: Category 3611 – Textiles (Embroidered or Woven)
    • First Place: Kuynannii Reeves
    • Second Place: Andrew Chopito
    • Honorable Mention: Kuyannii Reeves
  • IXC: Category 3612, No entries
  • IXC: Category 3613 – Miscellaneous
    • First Place: Peyton Growing Thunder
    • Second Place: Wanbds Growing Thunder
    • Honorable Mention: None awarded
  • IXC: Category 3614 – Basketry, No entries

Special Awards

Karis Jackson

NAAM Editor’s Choice Award winner: Karis Jackson. Photo: A. Meredith (Cherokee Nation).

  • AARP Tradition Award, Eric Fender
  • Anita Da Memorial Student Award. To encourage youth traditional pottery, Raven Hunt
  • Contemporary Carved Figure Award for Excellence in Contemporary Carvings, Aaron Honyumptewa
  • Hopi Traditional Carving Award, Waylon Namingha
  • IAIA Distinguished Alumni Award, Cara Romero
  • Mark Tahbo Award for Hopi Pottery Excellence, Karen Kahe Charley
  • Make Me Smile Award, Aydrian Day
  • Margaret Tafoya Memorial Award for Best in Traditional Santa Clara Pueblo Pottery, Sharon Naranjo
  • Mela Youngblood Award Black or Red pottery, Chris Youngblood
  • Native American Art Magazine Award of Excellence, Karis Jackson
  • Sara Fina Tafoya Memorial Award for Best in Traditional Santa Clara Pueblo Pottery, 10 inches & under, black, Jason Ebelacker
  • Raw Materials Award for Excellence in Lapidary, Ernest Benally
  • Tony Da Award For creative use of shape & materials, Jared Tso
  • Traditional Pottery Award, Lisa Holt & Harlan Reano

Photographs, unless otherwise noted, by Cathy Short (Citizen Potawatomi). Thanks to Jennifer Hulac for her assistance.

Share.

2 Comments

  1. Judith Judware on

    I ,Judith Judware won 1st place in the beadwork/ quillwork category for my raised beading on black silk velvet. It was a collar, hip band and a purse to match the pieces. I started beading my interpretation of sun flowers 2 years ago and now i see a flourish of sunflowers being beaded. I also took 2nd place for my beaded picture frame. It incorporated the use of braided sweet grass, and porcupine quills. I am known for my raised beadwork beading birds.I love birds and flowers. My Indian name means” She makes flowers”. I have not heard if i will receive any monetary award. How will i know if i will or how much? I thoroughly enjoy the Indian Market and can appreciate all the time and work setting up this huge Market. Thankyou very much. Judy Judware- Tuscarora bear clan.

    • Congratulations, Judith! We pride ourselves on always being the first source to list the classification winners after they are announced on Friday. The Saturday edition of the Santa Fe New Mexican announces more detailed lists of SWAIA award-winners. SWAIA changes their award amounts every year. You should probably reach out to Jamie Schulze and Lori Bernally from SWAIA to find about awards and payments. Perhaps try next week since they are likely utterly exhausted! Their main phone number is (505) 983-5220, but social media often gets quicker responses. Good luck!

Leave A Reply